Hemorajik inmeli hastalarda serum tau protein düzeyi ve prognozla ilişkisi
Serum tau protein level in hemorrhagic stroke patients and its relation with prognosis
  1. Tez No: 230425
  2. Yazar: TÜRKER YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. POLAT DURUKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hemorajik inme, ntraparankimal kanama, Tau protein, Hemorrhagic stroke, Intraparenchymal bleeding, Tau protein
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 56
Özet
Amaç: Tau proteini aksonların mikrotübül yapısında bulunur. Santral sinirsisteminin dejeneratif hastalıkları; travma ve hipoksi durumlarında beyin omirliksıvısına salınır ve serum düzeyleri ölçülebilir. Bu nedenle serum tau proteindüzeyinin, bazı hastalıkların tanısı ve aksonal hasarın siddetinin belirlenmesinde birbelirteç olarak kullanılabilecegi düsünülmektedir.Bu çalısmada acil servise hemorajik inme ile gelen ve intraparankimalkanaması olan hastalarda; serum tau protein düzeylerinin artıs gösteripgöstermedigi, artıs gösteriyorsa bu artısın bilgisayarlı beyin tomografisi ile saptananintraparankimal kanama volümleri ile uyumlu olup olmadıgı ve serum tau proteindüzeylerinin hastaların prognozunu göstermedeki etkinliginin arastırılmasıamaçlanmıstır.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalısmaya hemorajik inme ile gelen 40 hasta dahil edildi.Çalısmaya sadece intraparankimal kanaması olan eriskin hastalar alındı.Subaraknoid kanaması olan, ilk 72 saatte eksitus olan ve bu süre içinde ameliyatolan hastalar çalısmadan çıkarıldı.Hemorajik inmeli hastalardan acil servise gelislerinde, olaydan itibaren 6.saatte ve 72. saatte serum tau protein seviyelerinin ölçümü için kan örnegi alındı.Hastaların bilgisayarlı beyin tomografisi çekildi. Çekilen tomografiden kanamanınvolümü hesaplandı.Veriler SPSS 15,0 istatistik paket programında degerlendirildi. Verilerinnormal dagılım gösterip göstermedigine Shapiro-Wilk testi ile bakıldı. Niteldegiskenlerin karsılastırılmasında Kikare Exact Test kullanıldı. p0.05).Sonuç: Hemorajik inmeli hastalarda serum tau protein düzeylerinin artısgösterdigi; ancak bu artısın bilgisayarlı beyin tomografisi ile saptananintraparankimal kanamanın volümünü belirlemede ve hastaların prognozunudegerlendirmede etkili olmadıgı tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Tau protein is present in microtubule structure of axons andreleased into cerebrospinal fluid in degenerative diseases of central nervous system,trauma and hypoxia. Tau protein serum levels can be determined so it is thoughtthat level of tau protein can be used as a marker in diagnosis of some diseases anddetermination severity of axonal damage.In current study, we aimed to investigate whether levels of tau proteinincreased in patients who presented with hemorrhagic stroke and intraparenchymalbleeding to the emergency department; if there was an increase, whether thisincrease was correlated to intraparenchymal bleeding volumes which were detectedin Computerized Tomography and the affectivity of tau protein levels for indicatingprognosis of patient.Materials and methods: Forty patients with hemorrhagic stroke wereincluded in the study. Adults with only intraparenchymal bleeding have beenincluded in the study. Following patients have been excluded from study: patientswith subarachnoid bleeding, patients who died in the first 72 hour and patients whounderwent operation in the same period of timeBlood samples were taken at arrival to the emergency department, 6th and72nd hours after arrival to determine serum tau protein levels. Computerizedtomography was performed and volumes of hemorrhages were determined.Data were assessed by using SPSS version 15.0 computer programme.Shapiro-Wilk test was used to assess whether data show normal range. Ki-SquareExact test was used for comparison of qualitative variables. P values less than 0.05were considered statistically significant.Findings: Serum tau protein levels of 40 patients who had intraparenchymalbleeding in Computerized Tomography was measured at 0, 6 and 72 hour afterarrival and intraparenchymal hemorrhage volumes in Computerized Tomographywere estimated. By analyzing serum tau protein levels and hemorrhage volumes, nostatistically significant correlation was obtained (P>0.05).Result: It was found that serum tau protein levels were increased in patientswith hemorrhagic stroke but this increase was not an affective factor to determineintraparenchymal bleeding volumes in Computerized Tomography and to assesspatients? prognosis.