Ratlarda metotreksatın yol açtığı intestinal mukoza hasarı ve oksidatif stres üzerine propolisin etkisi
Effects of propolis on methotrexate-induced intestinal mucosa damage and oxidative stress in rats
- Tez No: 230424
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA ÇETİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Antioxidant activity, methotrexate, mucosal damage, propolis
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Giris: Metotreksat (MTX), yaygın olarak sitotoksik kemoterapötik ajan olarakkullanılmaktadır, ancak sıklıkla neden olduğu siddetli intestinal mukoza ve karaciğerhasarı etkinliğini sınırlandırmaktadır. Bu yan etkilerinin mekanizmasıyla ilgili çesitlihipotezler ileri sürülmüstür, bunlar arasında en muhtemel olanı oksidatif strestir.Propolis, arıların kovan yapısında kullanılandıkları temel ürünlerinden birisidir veantioksidan oldukları bilinen polifenolik bilesiklerden zengindir. Bu deneyselçalısmada, ratlarda MTX'in yol açtığı ince barsak hasarı ve oksidatif stresidüzeltmede, propolis ekstraktının etkisinin olup olamadığını tespit etmekamaçlanmıstır.Materyal Ve Metod: Hayvanlar 4 gruba bölündü ve her grup 12 rattan olustu.Propolis-MTX grubu; on gün süresince oral olarak propolis ekstraktı (100mg/kgvücut ağırlığı) verildi ve sekizinci günde tek doz MTX [20 mg/kg, intraperitoneal(ip)] uygulandı. MTX grubu; on gün boyunca ?plasebo- oral olarak distile su verildive sekizinci günde benzer protokol ile MTX uygulandı. Propolis grubu; 10 günpropolis (100mg/kg vücut ağırlığı) oral olarak verildi ve sekizinci günde MTX yerineip serum fizyolojik uygulandı. Kontrol grubu; 10 gün oral distile su ve sekizincigünde MTX yerine ip serum fizyolojik uygulandı. Onbirinci günde, derin anestezialtında kan, duodenum ve karaciğer dokuları elde edildi. Daha sonra, duodenumdoku örnekleri ısık mikroskobunda (morfometrik ve histopatolojik olarak)incelenmesi için fikse edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: The efficacy of methotrexate (MTX), a widely used cytotoxicchemotherapeutic agent, is often limited by its severe intestinal mucosa and liverdamage. Regarding the mechanisms of these adverse effects, several hypotheses havebeen put forward, among which oxidative stress is the most likely. Propolis is one ofthe major products of bees which is used in hive structure and is rich in polyphenoliccompounds. These are known for antioxidant activities. The aim of this experimentalstudy is to determine whether propolis extract, could ameliorate the MTX-inducedsmall bowel injury and oxidative stress in the rats.Material And Metods: The animals were divided into 4 groups. Each group isconsisted of 12 rats. Propolis-MTX group: rats were given propolis extract (100mg/kg body weight) orally for 10 days, and a single dose of MTX [20mg/kg,intraperitoneally (ip)] was added on the eighth day. MTX group: these received -placebo- distilled water (orally) instead of propolis extract for 10 days and the sameMTX protocol applied on the eighth day. Propolis group: rats were given propolisextract (100 mg/kg body weight) orally for 10 days, physiological saline (ip) insteadof MTX was administered on the eighth day. Control group: rats were given distilledwater (orally) through 10 days and physiological saline (ip) instead of MTX wasadministered on the eighth day in a similar manner. On the 11th day, blood,duodenum and liver tissue samples were obtained under deep anaesthesia. Afterward,duodenum tissue samples were fixed for light microscopic examinations(morphometrcally and histopathologcally).The level of malondialdehyde (MDA), an end product of lipid peroxidation, and theactivities of süperoxide dismutase (SOD) and glutathione peroxidase (GSH-Px),important endogenous antioxidants, were evaluated in the plasma and liver tissuehomogenates. Catalase (CAT) an other endogenous antioxidant was evaluated onlyin liver tissue homogenates.Results: Light microscopy in the MTX group revealed mucosal damage, whichsignificantly decreased with propolis administration (P< 0.05). MTX treatmentincreased the MDA level and decreased the SOD and GSH-Px activities in theplasma and liver homogenates and decreased the CAT activity in liver homogenates(P < 0.001) while these alterations were significantly prevented by propolis extractsadministration (P < 0.001).Conclusions: The present study suggests that the small bowel injury and oxidativestress induced by MTX is reduced by propolis extracts. This protective effect can beattributed to the powerful antioxidant properties of propolis extracts.