Norduz ve Karakaş koyunlarında kıl follikülü ile yapağı özellikleri arasındaki ilişkiler
The relationships between fleeces follicle and fleece characteristics in Norduz and Karakaş sheep
- Tez No: 233958
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FIRAT CENGİZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Ziraat, Agriculture
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Norduz, Karakaş, Hair follicles, Fleece characteristics
- Yıl: 2008
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Bu çalışma, Norduz ve Karakaş genotiplerinin kıl follikülleri ve yapağı özelliklerini belirlemek ve karşılaştırmak amacı ile yapılmıştır. Çalışma materyalini, Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi Ziraat Fakültesi Araştırma ve Uygulama Çiftliği'nde yetiştirilen, 2006 yılı doğumlu Norduz ve Karakaş erkek ve dişi koyunları oluşturmuştur. Her cinsiyet gurubu için 5 baş hayvan kullanılmıştır.1 mm2 deri alanındaki birincil, ikincil ve toplam follikül sayıları ve İkincil/Birincil (İ/B) oranlarına ilişkin en küçük kareler ortalamaları Norduz koyunlarında 1.930±0.078, 4.600±0.371, 6.530±0.385 ve 2.408±0.194 olarak bulunmuştur. Bu özellikler Karakaş koyunlarında 1.913±0.171, 3.625±0.483, 5.538±0.380 ve 2.148±0.377 olarak belirlenmiştir.Kirli yapağı ağırlığı, kıl çapı, hauter uzunluğu, barbe uzunluğu, elastikiyet, dayanıklılık, medullasyon, randıman özelliklerine ilişkin en küçük kareler ortalamaları Norduz koyunlarında; 2.220±0.175 kg, 31.350±0.964 µ, 36.520±2.215 mm, 58.600±4.072 mm, %36.294±1.012, 14.493±1.066 g, %35.400±1.593 ve %60.000±1.915 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted to determine and to compare the fleece follicle and fleece characteristics of Norduz and Karakaş sheep. As the animal material, Norduz and Karakaş sheep born in 2006 at Agricultural Research Center of University of Yüzüncü Yıl were used. Five rams and five ewes were randomly selected from each genotype.The least squares means (± SE) of the primary, secondary and total number of follicles per mm2 skin area and ratio of secondary to primary (İ/B) follicle were found as 1.930±0.078, 4.600±0.371, 6.530±0.385 and 2.408±0.194 in Norduz, respectively. In addition, these means were found as 1.913±0.171, 3.625±0.483, 5.538±0.380 and 2.148±0377 in Karakaş.For Norduz breed, the least squares means (± SE) of greasy fleece weight, fibre diameter, fiber length (barbe), fiber length (hauter), elasticity, breaking strength, medullation and yield were found as 2.220±0.175 kg, 31.350±0.964 µ, 36.520±2.215 mm, 58.600±4.072 mm, %36.294±1.012, 14.493±1.066 g, %35.400±1.593 ve %60.000±1.915 respectively. These means were found as 1.700±0.233 kg, 32.040±1.623 µ, 34.450±2.283 mm, 53.280±5.192 mm, %32.947±1.588, 15.820±1.469 g, %36.700±1.802 in Karakaş, respectively.Although, average barbe length of Norduz male was found greater than that of Norduz female and Karakaş male, there are no statistically significant differences for other traits. In addition, The correlations among some follicle and fleece characteristics were found statistically significant.