An analysis of Thomas Hardy's Tess of The D'Urbervilles and Jude The Obscure in the light of feminist criticism
Thomas Hardy?nin Tess of the D?urbervılles ve Jude The Obscure romanlarının feminist eleştiri ışığı altında incelenmesi
  1. Tez No: 235509
  2. Yazar: GÖRKEM KULLUK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. GÖNÜL BAKAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı, English Linguistics and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Viktorya Dönemi, Hardy, kadınlar, feminist eleştiri, Victorian Age, Hardy, women, feminist criticism
  7. Yıl: 2008
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Beykent Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Viktorya Dönemi bir çok yönden değişimin yaşandığı bir zamandır. Teknolojik gelişmeler, şehir nüfusunun artması, yaşam şartlarının daha iyi hale gelmesi değişikliklerden bazılarıdır. Birçok alandaki gelişmelere paralel olarak, yazarlar eserlerinde bu değişiklikleri yansıtmaya başlamışlardır.Thomas Hardy, Victorya Dönemi'nin en başarılı yazarlarından biridir. Yazar, eserlerine bu dönemde gerçekleşen yenilikleri yansıtarak, kendi stilini oluşturmuştur. Romanlarında genellikle bu dönem kadınlarını ilgilendiren konuları ele almıştır.Tezimde, Hardy'nin kadınlara olan bakış açısındaki belirsizlikleri incelemekteyim. Yazar, bir yandan, romanlarına bu dönemde yaşayan kadınların tutucu toplum tarafından ezildiklerini yansıttığı için, bazı eleştirmenlerin övgüsünü toplar. Bununla beraber, aynı yazar, romanlarında kadınlara karşı önyargılı bir tutum sergilediğini savunan bir başka grup eleştirmen tarafından da eleştirilir.Tezimde, Hardy'nin Tess of the d'Urbervilles ve Jude the Obscure adlı romanlarını feminist eleştiri ışığı altında inceleyerek yazarın kadınlara karşı olan tutumundaki belirsizlikleri irdelemekteyim.
Özet (Çeviri)
Victorian Age was a great time of change in many ways. The growth of urban civilization, the technological developments, the gradual increase in personal wealth were some of the reasons which caused to change the period of that time. Paralel to the innovations on technology, class issues, economy, family and love relationships, writers started to reflect such kind of changes in their work of arts. It was such a powerful era that most of the great novels were written in that period. The fiction of that era has taken its name from the Queen Victoria and has been called as Victorian fiction.Thomas Hardy was one of the most prolific writers of the Victorian Age. As a reflection of great changes in social and economical life in the Victorian Age, he creates his own style in English literature. He focuses on the complex issues such as class distinctions, family and love relations with a various, open and self conscious form. His novels mainly deal with issues concerning women in this time period.My argument in this study is focused on his ambiguity towards his female characters. On the one hand, he is praised by some critics as he defends his female heroines thinking that they are oppressed under the rigid norms of Victorian society. On the other hand, as other critics support, his perception towards women was influenced by the conservative society, therefore his novels are criticized as being biased from a male point of view.In my thesis, I will examine his most well-known novels, Tess of the d?Urbervilles and Jude the Obscure in the light of feminist criticism in order to show his ambiguity towards his female characters.