Ötiroid hastalarda DIO2 gen polimorfizminin TRH uyarı testi ve obezite ile ilişkisi
DIO2 enzyme gene polymorphism relation with the TRH stimulation test and obesity in euthyroid patients
- Tez No: 236412
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERSİN AKARSU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, DIO2 gene polymorphism, BMI, HOMA-İR, TRH, TSH
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gaziantep Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Obezite ve TH'ları arasındaki ilişki çelişkilidir. Ancak TH etkisindeki azalma obeziteye yol açabilir. Bu çalışma obezitede DIO2 gen polimorfizminin rolünü araştırmak amacıyla yapıldıÇalışmaya 96 kişilik ötiroid obez hasta ile sağlıklı 90 kişi alındı. Bu iki grup DIO2 gen polimorfizmi ve bazal TSH yönünden karşılaştırıldı. Obez olgulara ayrıca TRH uyarı testi yapıldı. Bu testte 30. dakika TSH yanıtının; DIO2 gen polimorfizmi, allel frekansı ve bazal TSH seviyesi ile ilişkili olup olmadığı değerlendirildi. Ayrıca bir insülin direnci parametresi olan HOMA-İR ile DIO2 gen polimorfizmi arasında ilişki incelendiHasta ve kontrol grubunda genetik polimorfizm (p=0.396) ve allel frekans sıklığı (p=0.276) açısından fark saptanmadı. Hastalar DIO2 genotipine göre GG ve GA+AA şeklinde iki gruba ayrıldı. Bu iki grup arasında, VKİ (p=0.835), TRH uyarı testine verilen 30.dk TSH yanıtı (p=0.593), bazal TSH değerleri (p=0.881), ve HOMA-İR (p=0.886) yönünden fark saptanmadı. Hastalar TRH uyarı testine 30. dakikada verilen TSH yanıtına göre baskılı yanıt, normal yanıt, abartılı yanıt verenler şeklinde üç gruba ayrıldı. Bu üç grupta genetik polimorfizm (p=0.100), VKİ ortalamaları (p=0.977), HOMA-İR (p=0.603) ve vücut tipi (p=0.682) yönünden fark saptanmadı. Hastalar bazal TSH değerlerine göre: TSH
Özet (Çeviri)
The relation between obesity and the thyroid hormones are conflicting. But the diminished TH effect could be a reason for the obesity. This study was made to determine the role of the DIO2 gene polymorphism in the obesity.We enrolled 96 obese euthyroid patients and 90 healthy control subjects. DIO2 gene polymorphism and basal TSH levels were measured and compared in both groups. Also TRH stimulus test was applied to the patients. Thirty minute TSH response of this test was evaluated that whether there is a relation with DIO2 gene polymorphism, allele frequency and basal TSH levels or not. Insulin resistance parameter HOMA-IR and DIO2 gene polymorphism relation is also investigated.Genetic polymorphism (p=0.396) and allele frequency (p=0.276) were similar in the patient and control groups. Patients were divided into group1 (GG) and group 2 (GA+AA) according to DIO2 genotype. There were no BMI (p=0.835), basal TSH (p=0.881), 30th minute TSH levels in TRH stimulus test (p=0.593) and HOMA-IR (p=0.886) differences in both groups. Patients were grouped as depressed response, normal response and exaggerated response in the TRH stimulus test. There were no differences of genetic polymorphism (p=0.100), BMI (p=0.977), HOMA-IR (p=0.603) and body type (p=0.682) between three groups. Patients were classified as group 1 (TSH ? 2.5 uIU/mL) and group 2 (TSH> 2.5 uIU/mL). There were 4.7% exaggerated response patients in group 1 and 40% in group 2 (p=0.001). There were 49 AA (57.6%),25 AG (29.4%) 11 GG (12.9%) genotype patients in group 1. Interestingly there were 4 AA (36.4%),7 AG (63.6%) (p=0.059) genotype patients in group 2. Group 2 had no GG genotype. These groups were not different in terms of BMI (p=0.425) and HOMA-İR (p=0.557). Besides there was positive correlation between basal TSH levels and TRH stimulus test response (r= +0.49, p=0.000) in patients. There were no difference of the basal TSH levels (p=0.241) and TRH stimulus test response (p=0.442) between the A allele carrying group and other groupIn conclusion we didn't find any relation between DIO2 enzyme gene Ala92The polymorphism and TRH stimulus test response and obesity. On the other hand it may be interesting that in patients with basal TSH levels ?2.5 uIU/mL had more AG allele and no GG allele in the DIO2 enzyme genotype. Thyroid hormone deficiency can increase the obesity. So it would be helpful to make TRH stimulus test evaluation in patients with basal TSH levels between 2.5-4 uIU/mL.