Novel recommender system implementation by using collaborative filtering
Ortaklaşa enformasyon paylaşma kullanarak yeni tavsiye sistemi uygulaması
  1. Tez No: 238849
  2. Yazar: ERGİN DEMİREL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ADEM KARAHOCA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Recommender Systems (RS), Recommendation Engine, Collaborative Filtering (CF), Item-Based Collaborative Filtering, Content-Based Collaborative Filtering, Item-to-Item Recommender Systems, Similar Item Analysis, Recommender Systems (RS), Recommendation Engine, Collaborative Filtering (CF), Item-Based Collaborative Filtering, Content-Based Collaborative Filtering, Item-to-Item Recommender Systems, Similar Item Analysis
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Bahçeşehir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Tavsiye sistemleri ürün tavsiyesi problemini çözmek için veri madenciliği tekniklerini kullanır. Günümüzde bu sistemler özellikle Ortaklaşa Enformasyon Paylaşma'ya (Collaborative Filtering) dayalı olanlar elektronik ticarette büyük oranda başarıya ulaşmışlardır. Elektronik ticaretteki en önemli alanlardan biri yüksek kaliteli tavsiyler yaratarak firmanın kazancının arttırılmasıdır. Yüksek kalitede tavsiye üretme sorununu çözmek için kısa sürede hatta çok büyük yapılı veri tabanları için yeni tavsiye sistemlerine (recommender systems) ihtiyaç vardır.Bu tezin amacı üründen ürüne ortaklaşa paylaşmaya (item-to-item collaborative filtering) dayalı yeni bir tavsiye sistemini tanıtmak ve bu yeni sisteminin performansını şu an kullanilmakta olan üründen ürüne tıklamaya dayalı tavsiye sistemi (item-to-item clickedstream) ile karşılaştırıp analiz etmektir. Performans analizi sürecinde sistemin cevap verme süresinden çok, yüksek kalitede tavsiye üretme problemine yönelinmiştir. Her bir sistemin tavsiyelerinin kalitesini ölçmek için Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC), Mean Square Error, Mean Absolute Error, Root Mean Squared Error, Hit Rate ve bizim tarafımızdan sunulan başka performans ölçütlerini kullandık.Elimizde bulgulara dayalı olarak, bizim algoritmamızın örnek çıktı miktarı N=313 ve N=539 için mevcut sisteme göre daha iyi sonuçlar verdiğine karar verdik. Bunun yanında istatistiksel doğruluk ölçütleri ve AUC gibi performans ölçütlerinde mevcut sistemin (item-item clicked stream dayali) bizimkinden daha iyi sonuclar verdigini gördük.Farklı amaçlar ve içeriklerde bizim algoritmamız beklenen sonuçları veremeyebilir çünkü bu tezde verilen algoritma işe özel yüksek kalitede tavisyeler üretmeyi amaçlamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Recommender systems apply data mining techniques to solve the problem of making product recommendations. These systems, especially Collaborative Filtering (CF) based ones, are achieving widespread success in E-commerce nowadays. Key challenge in the E-Commerce is creating high quality recommendations to increase profit of the company. In order to solve the problem of producing high quality recommendations, new recommender system algorithms are needed that can quickly produce high quality recommendations, even for very large-scale databases.Aim of this thesis is to introduce a new recommender system algorithm that is based on item-to-item collaborative filtering and analyzing the performance of the newly introduced recommender system by comparing it with the item-to-item clicked stream based recommender system that is currently in use. During our performance analysis we were concentrated on problem of producing high quality recommendations for the existing system rather than increasing response time of the system. We used several performance measures/metrics such as Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC), Mean Square Error, Mean Absolute Error, Root Mean Squared Error, Hit Rate and other performance measures introduced by ourselves to compare quality of the recommendations made by each system.According to our findings, we concluded that our algorithm gives better results than the existing recommender system for different sample outcome size N=313 and N=538. However for some of the performance measures such as statistical accuracy metrics and AUC, we saw that existing recommender system (item-item clicked stream based) gave better results than ours.Implementation of our algorithm might not give expected results for different purposes and different contexts because of the algorithm given in this thesis aimed to produce high quality recommendation for specific business.