Hematopoietik kök hücre nakli hastalarında akut böbrek hasarı
Acute kidney injury after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
  1. Tez No: 242691
  2. Yazar: GÜLŞAH AKYOL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT TOKGÖZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Nefroloji, Hematology, Nephrology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hematopoietik kök hücre nakli, akut böbrek hasarı, proteinüri, Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, acute kidney injury, proteinuria
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Amaç: Hematopoietik kök hücre (HKH) nakli yapılan hastaların böbrekfonksiyonlarının ilk 100 günlük süre içinde yakından izlenmesi, ABH insidansınınbelirlenmesi, nedenlerinin ve risk faktörlerinin ortaya konmasıdır.Materyal ve Metod: Çalısmaya 48'i allojenik (%73.8), 17'i otolog (% 26.2) olmaküzere HKH nakli yapılan toplam 65 hasta dahil edildi. Son dönem böbrek yetmezliğitespit edilen hastalar dısında tüm hastalar çalısmaya dahil edildi. Tüm hastalar, HKHnakil sürecinin ilk 100 günü boyunca akut böbrek hasarı belirti ve bulguları yönündenyakından takip edildi. Tüm hastalara ait tam kan sayımı verileri, glukoz, serumtransaminazları, kan üre azotu (BUN), kreatinin, kalsiyum, fosfor, sodyum, potasyum,klor, total protein, albümin, magnezyum ve bikarbonat düzeyleri kaydedildi. 24 saatlikidrar hastanın yatısında, nakil sonrası +7, +14, +21, +30, +60 ve +90. günlerdebiriktirildi. Biriktirilen idrardan kreatinin klerensi ve proteinüri tespiti için örnekgönderildi. Takipler esnasında akut böbrek hasarına neden olabileceği düsünülenetkenler kaydedildi.Bulgular: Allojenik HKH nakli hastalarında, otolog HKH nakli hastalarından dahayüksek oranda ABH gözlendiği saptandı. HKH nakli yapılan 65 hastanın 24'ünde serumkreatinin düzeyinin en az ikiye katlandığı tespit edildi. Bu 24 hastanın tamamı allojenikHKH nakli yapılan hastalardı. Üçü otolog HKH nakli hastası olmak üzere 12 hastada daserum kreatinin düzeyi iki kat artmamasına rağmen kreatinin klirensi değerinin%50'den fazla azaldığı gözlendi. Böylelikle 65 hastanın 36'sında (%55.38) ABHgelistiği ortaya kondu. Nakil yapılan tüm hastalar incelendiğinde sadece 14 hastanın, birABH değerlendirme ölçeği olarak değerlendirilen RIFLE sınıflamasına girmediğigözlendi. `Risk', `Hasar' ve `Yetmezlik' gruplarında sırasıyla 18 (%27.7), 20 (%30.8)ve 13 hasta (%20.0) vardı. RIFLE sınıflandırmasına göre ABH gelisme yüzdesi %78.5idi. ABH gelisen ve gelismeyen hastalar arasında yas ve cinsiyet bakımından farkyoktu. ABH gelisen ve gelismeyen hastalarda verilen CD34+ kök hücre sayısıviibakımından da fark yoktu. Proteinüri gelisimi ve siddeti yönünden fark yoktu.Proteinüri varlığı ile ABH gelisim arasında iliski tespit edilmedi. ABH gelisenhastaların bazal serum kreatinin değerleri daha düsüktü (p0.05). ABH gelisen 36 hastadan 23'ünde (%63.9) böbrek fonksiyon testleritamamıyla düzeldi. Geriye kalan hastalardan dört hastanın kreatinin değerleri normaledönerken kreatinin klirens değerleri hafif düzelmeyle birlikte normalden düsük kaldı.Dört hastada ise kreatinin ve kreatinin klirensleri düsük kalmaya devam etti.Sonuç: HKH nakli yapılan hastalarda ABH sıklığının oldukça yüksek olduğu tespitedilmistir. HKH nakli hastalarında böbrek fonksiyonları değerlendirilirken sadeceserum kreatinin düzeyi ölçümüyle yetinmeyip 24 saatlik idrar biriktirilerek kreatininklirensi tayini yapılmalıdır. ABH'nın ilerlemesinin önlenmesi için zamanındatanınmasının gerekli olduğu vurgulanmalıdır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Aim of this study was to closely follow up renal functions in patients afterhematopoietic stem cell (HSC) transplantation for a period of 100 days after thetransplantation, in order to determine the incidence, possible causes and risk factors ofacute kidney injury (AKI).Materials and Methods: 48 allogeneic (%73.8) and 17 autologous (%22.6) HSCtransplantation patients were included in the study. All patients were followed for thesigns and semptoms of AKI for a period of 100 days after the HSC transplantation. AllHSC transplantation patients were included in the study except those with end stagerenal disease. Whole blood count; serum levels of glucose, transaminases, blood urinenitrogene, creatinine, calcium, phosphorus, total protein, albumin, magnesium andbicarbonate were measured in all patients. 24 hour urine samples were collected at thebeginning and at +7, +14, +21, +30, +60 and +90 days after the HSC transplantation.Urine samples of the 24 hour collected urine were analyzed to calculate creatinineclereance and to obtain proteinuria. All etiologic factors which may be a cause for AKIwere recorded during the follow up period.Data: It has been found that AKI is more common in allogeneic HSC transplantationthan in autologous HSCT patients. It has been determined that serum creatinine levelswere at least doubled in 24 of 65 HSC transplantation patients. All of this 24 patientswere allogeneic HSC transplantation patients.Creatinine clearence values were decreased more than 50% in 12 patients, three of themwere autologous HSC transplantation patients while serum creatinine levels were notdoubled in these patients. In conclusion, AKI were diagnosed in 36 of 65 patients(55.38%). When all of the transplant patients were analyzed solely 14 patients were notincluded in the RIFLE classification, an index which has been developed to evaluate theacute failure in renal functions. There were 18 (27.7%), 20 (30.8%) and 13 patients(20.0%) in `Risk?, `Injury? and `Failure? groups respectively. According to the RIFLEixclassification, percentage of acute renal injury development was 78.5%. There were nodifference between patients developing AKI or not in point of age and gender. Therewas also no difference between patients developing AKI or not with regard to thenumber of CD34+ stem cells. And no difference were found in proteinuria developmentand its severity. There was no relation between proteinuria and AKI. Basal serumcreatinine levels were lower in AKI developing patients (p0.05). Renalfunction tests returned to normal ranges in 23 of 36 AKI developing patients (63.9%).On the other hand, while serum creatinine levels returned to normal values, creatinineclearence slowly increased but they were still lower than the normal values. Serumcreatinine and creatinine clerence levels were remained to repair.Result: The incidence of AKI in HSC transplantation patients was found to be quitehigh. Not only serum creatinine levels, but also creatinine clearence estimation,determined by collecting 24 hour urine, should be used for the aim of evaluating renalfunctions in these group of patients. Serum creatinin In pretransplant patients whenlooking at serum creatinine while evaluating renal functions, some patients who havebad creatinine clearences will be skipped. It should be stressed that, the progression ofAKI can not be prevented unless a timely diagnosis is established.