Kapalı sualtı dreninde hasta deneyimlerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of patient's experiences having a closed underwater drain
- Tez No: 242756
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. ÜMMÜ YILDIZ FINDIK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ağrı Kontrolü, Ağrı, Konfor, Bilgi, Kapalı Sualtı Dreni, Pain Control, Pain, Comfort, Information, Closed Underwater Drain
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Trakya Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Bu araştırma KSD uygulanan hastaların deneyimlerinin belirlenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırmanın örneklemini Trakya Üniversitesi Sağlık Araştırma ve Uygulama Merkezi Göğüs Cerrahisi Kliniğinde Şubat 2007 ile Kasım 2007 tarihleri arasında KSD takılmış, araştırmayı kabul eden 102 hasta oluşturmuştur.Örnekleme alınan hastaların tümü ile görüşülerek kişisel bilgi formu doldurulmuş ardından Kapalı Sualtı Dreninde Hasta Deneyimlerinin Belirlenmesi Formu uygulanmıştır. Hastanın ağrı düzeyinin belirlenmesi için McGill-Melzack Ağrı Soru Formu kullanılmıştır.Verilerin değerlendirilmesi SPSS 13.00 programı kullanılarak yapılmıştır. Hastanın kişisel özellikleri ve KSD ile ilgili deneyimleri arasındaki ilişki istatiksel olarak Pearson ki-kare testi ile değerlendirilmiştir.Sekonder olarak KSD takılan hastaların KSD'ne ait bilgi verilmemesi, primer olarak KSD takılan hastaların şişedeki kabarcıkları bilmeleri, ilköğretim mezunu hastaların şişede kan olabileceğini bilmemeleri, primer olarak KSD takılan hastaların sızlayıcı tarzda, sekonder olarak KSD takılan hastaların dayanılmaz yoğunlukta ağrı yaşamaları, işçi olarak çalışan hastaların sızlayıcı tarzda ağrı yaşamaları, KSD sekonder olarak takılan hastaların kan gelmesinden korkması, kadın hastaların bakım uygulamalarından, erkek hastaların şişedeki kabarcıklardan endişelenmeleri, sekonder olarak KSD takılan hastaların 2. gün ayağa kalkmaları ve 25?44 yaş aralığındaki hastaların yatak içinde rahat hareket etmeleri istatistiksel olarak anlamlı değerlendirilmiştir.Araştırmadan elde edilen sonuçlara göre KSD takıldığında hastalar ağrı, algı sorunları, konforda bozulma ve hareket kısıtlanması, bilgi eksikliği gibi deneyimler yaşamışlardır. Hemşireler bireye özgü kapsamlı hemşirelik bakımını planlayıp uygulayarak KSD'li hastaların olumsuz deneyimlerini azaltmalı ya da yok etmelidirler.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research has been performed in order to determine the experiences of the patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain is applied.Sampling of the research includes 102 Closed Underwater Drain inserted patients, who accepted this research, in Trakya University Health Research and Application Center Thoracic Surgery Clinic between February 2007 and November 2007.Personal information form has been filled upon interviews made with each patient from whom samples are taken; then Form on Determination of Experiences of Patient in Closed Underwater Drain has been applied. McGill-Melzack Pain Questionnaire has been used in order to determine the pain level of patients.Evaluation of data obtained has been performed with SPSS 13.00 program. Relationship between personal characteristics and Closed Underwater Drain experiences of the patient has been assessed statistically with Pearson chi-square test.Following circumstances have been assessed as statistically meaningful: no information on Closed Underwater Drain was given to the patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted secondarily; patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted primarily know about the bubbles in the bottle; primary school graduate patients do not know that there may exists blood in the bottle; patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted primarily experience pains in a tingling manner; patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted secondarily experience pains with unbearable intensity; patients occupied as workers experience pains in a tingling manner; patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted secondarily are afraid when the blood comes out; female patients are anxious about nursing applications; male patients are anxious about the bubbles in the bottle; patients to whom Closed Underwater Drain was inserted secondarily stand up on the second day; and patients within age range of 25?44 move in their bed comfortably.In accordance with the results obtained from the research, when Closed Underwater Drain is inserted patients experienced experiences such as pain, perception problems, distortion in comfort, movement limitation, lack of information. Nurses should reduce or eliminate negative experiences of patients with Closed Underwater Drain by planning and fulfilling individually specific detailed nursing care.