Tavşan gözlerinde farklı doz ve sürelerde topikal olarak uygulanan Mitomisin C'nin göz içi basıncına etkileri ile yol açtığı histopatolojik değişikliklerin değerlendirilmesi
Application of topical Mitomycin C in different doses and different periods on rabbit eyes: Evaluation of the effects on intraocular pressure and related histopathological changes
  1. Tez No: 247143
  2. Yazar: KEMAL YAR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ALTAN A. ÖZCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Topical mitomycin C, ciliary body, cornea, intraocular pressure, toxicity
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Topikal damla formunda farklı doz ve sürede uygulanan mitomisin C'nin göz içi basıncına etkileri ile siliyer cisim ve korneada meydana getirdiği histopatolojik değişiklikleri değerlendirmek.Gereç-Yöntem: Çalışmamızda 6 aylık, 35 adet albino tavşan kullanıldı. Tavşanlar her biri 5 tavşan 10 gözden oluşan 7 gruba ayrıldı. 0. grup kontrol grubu olarak ayrıldıktan sonra diğer gruplar uzun ve kısa dönem olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. İlk 3 gruba sırası ile 0,2, 0,4, 0,8 mg/ml mitomisin C olmak üzere 6 kür, 4, 5 ve 6 gruplara ise yine sırası ile aynı dozları 12 kür topikal damla formunda mitomisin C uygulandı. Kontrol grubuna serum fizyolojik damlatıldı. Tavşanların göz içi basıncı aylık olarak tonopen XL ile ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: To evaluate the effects of topical mitomycin C on intraocular pressure and related histopathological changes in the rabbit eyes with various doses and application periods.Materials-Methods: Thirty five albino rabbits were used in the study. The rabbits were investigated in seven different groups including 10 eyes of 5 rabbits in each group. Six cycles of mitomycin C were applied in Group 1,2 and 3 and 12 cycles in Group 4,5 and 6 as 0,2, 0,4, 0,8 mg/ml respectively. Group 0 was accepted as a control group and topical saline solution was used instead of mitomycin C. The intraocular pressure of the rabbits was measured monthly with Tonopen XL. At the end of the mitomycin C application cycles, all rabbits were sacrificed with intracardiac ketamine and enucleated for histopathological evaluation.Results: The intraocular pressures were significantly lower in all groups 4,5 and especially in group 6 compared to others in which high dose with long duration was used (p< 0,001). The examinations of all groups with light and electron microscopy revealed various histopathological changes of cornea epithelium, endothelium and ciliary body in different grades with relation to dose and application periods.Conclusions: Topical mitomycin C had intraocular pressure lowering effect and was found to be toxic on cornea and ciliary body of rabbit eyes depending on application period and significantly on dosage. This study will be helpful to define the optimal dosage of topical mitomycin C application with minimal toxic effects.