Polikistik over sendromlu hastalarda platelet aktive edici faktör-asetil hidrolaz, paraoksonaz, arilesteraz, okside LDL düzeyleri
The platelet activating factor acetyl hydrolase, oxidised LDL, paraoxonase 1 and arilesterase levels in patients with polycytic ovary syndrome
  1. Tez No: 247156
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ÇARLIOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FERİDUN KARAKURT
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Polycystic ovary syndrome, platalet activating factor acetyl hydrolase, oxidised LDL, paraoxonase1, paraoxonase1 phenotypes, arilesterase
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fatih Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Dahiliye Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Polikistik Over Sendromu (PKOS), ilk kez Stein ve Leventhal tarafından 1935 yılında tanımlanmıştır. PKOS son 10 yılda; hiperinsülinemi, hiperandrojenemi ile ilişkileri ve genetik yapının çözülmesiyle başka bir boyut kazanmıştır. PKOS'lu kadınlarda artmış metabolik bozukluklar; kardiyovasküler hastalıklar, obezite, diyabet, hipertansiyon gibi morbidite, mortalitesi yüksek hastalıklara zemin hazırlamaktadır.PAF-AH bu zamana kadar ortaya çıkan en güçlü proinflamatuar ajanlardan biri olup pek çok çalışmada aterosklerozu ve süreci arttığı görülmüştür. PON1, lipid peroksitlerinin aterojenik etkilerini nötralize ederek hücre membranlarını koruyucu etki gösterir. Okside LDL LDL'den daha fazla aterojeniktir.Biz bu çalışmada PKOS'lu hastalarda platelet aktive edici faktör asetil hidrolaz (PAF-AH), okside LDL, Paraoksonaz1 (PON1), arilesteraz (ARE) düzeylerini, metformin ve diane-35 (etinil östradiol + siproteron asetat) kullanımının bu parametreler üzerine etkilerini değerlendirmeyi, PKOS'ta PON1 gen polimorfizmini belirlemeyi amaçladık. Ayrıca PKOS'un fizyopatolojisinde rol oynayan hormonlar ile yukardaki parametreler arasındaki ilişkiler de incelendi.Çalışmamıza 17 ile 35 yaşları arasında (ortalama 24,92±6,06 yıl), klinik ve endokrinolojik özelliklerine dayanılarak PKOS tanısı konulan 90 hasta, 30 sağlıklı kadın (VKİ
Özet (Çeviri)
Polycystic ovary syndrome (PKOS) is first defined in 1935 by Stein and Leventhal. In last 10 years, the association of hyperinsulinemia and hyperandrogenemia with PKOS and the genetic of this disease are determined. The metabolic abnormalities in women with PKOS cause the increase in risk of some diseases with high mortality and morbidity including cardiovascular disease, obesity, diabetes and hypertension.PAF-AH is one of the most powerful proinflammatory agents and it has been shown to increase the atherosclerotic process in many studies. PON1 neutralizes the atherogenic effects of lipid peroxides and protects the cell wall. Okside LDL is more atherogenic than LDL.In this study we aimed to evaluate the platelet activating factor asetil hydrolase (PAF-AH), oxidized LDL, Paraoxonase 1 (PON1), arylesterase (ARE) levels and the effects of metformin and diane-35 (etynil estradiol + siproteron acetate) therapies on these parameters and to determine the PON1 polimorfism in PKOS. Moreover we also examined the relationship of these parameters with the hormones playing role in physiopathology of PKOS.Ninety patients with the diagnosis of PKOS due to clinical and endocrinological features, at the ages of 17-35 years (mean 24,92±6,06 years) and 30 healthy woman with a mean age of 26,71±5,64 years as control group were included to the study. The patients with PKOS were divided into 3 groups. Metformin has been given to the first group, while diane-35 (ethinil östradiol + siproteron asetat) was given to the second group. The third group did not take any medication. Patients are followed for 6 months. At the end of the sixth month PAF-AH, PON1, okside LDL, ARE, PON1 phenotypes were determined. In PKOS patients without any medication PAF-AH and okside LDL levels were statistically significantly higher and PON1 levels were lower than the control group. In patients taking metformin or diane-35 the levels of PAF-AH were decreased and PON1 were increased. The protective effects of different PON1 genotypes in atherosclerosis prevention are controversial. However it has been shown that; the atherosclerosis risk increase in patients with the genotype of QQ low activity. In PKOS group the phenotypic distribution of paraoxanase compared with the controls were QQ %, 39,7-42, QR 52,9-57.69, RR 7,35-0, respectively. In PKOS patients, in QQ, QR and RR phenotypes, serum PON1 levels were statistically significantly lower than the control group. In regards to these data, we hypothesized that PON1 phenotype may be a predictive markır in paraoxonase activity.In conclusion; in patients with PKOS, this has been shown to have a role in coronary artery disease etiopathogenesis in many studies, proatherogenic markers increase. The treatment of PKOS with metformin or diane-35 has positive effects on lipid profile, increase PON1 levels which has a protective effect on atherosclerosis and decrease the proatherogenic PAF-AH and okside LDL levels.