Okul öncesi eğitimi öğretmenleri ve velilerin çocuk isitismarı ve ihmaline yönelik görüşleri
Pre-school education teachers and parents pupils about child abuse/neglect with recommendations
  1. Tez No: 249688
  2. Yazar: ELİF DÖNMEZ BİCAN
  3. Danışmanlar: AR.GÖR. YAVUZ ERİŞEN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Çocuk İstismarı, Çocuk İhmali, Okul Öncesi Eğitimi
  7. Yıl: 2009
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi Bölümü
  12. Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Gelişimi ve Ev Yönetimi Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 231
Özet
Bu çalışma da Balıkesir il merkezinde bulunan Milli Eğitim Bakanlığına bağlı, ilköğretim okulları ve bağımsız anaokullarında çalışan okul öncesi eğitimi öğretmenlerinin ve sınıflarında eğitim gören okul öncesi öğrencilerin annelerinin ve babalarının çocuk istismarı ve ihmaline yönelik görüşleri ile istismarı ve ihmali önlemeye yönelik önerileri incelenmiştir.Araştırma için, çocuk istismarı görüş anketi, çocuk ihmali görüş anketi ile istismar ve ihmali önlemede uygulanabilecek çözüm önerileri anketi ve demografik bilgi formu uygulanmıştır. Balıkesir il merkezinde görev yapan 93 okul öncesi eğitimi öğretmeni ve 279 anne ile 279 babaya olmak üzere toplam 651 kişiye uygulanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde frekans, yüzde, (t) testi ve varyans analizi yapılmıştır.Araştırmada elde edilen verilere bakıldığında, öğretmenler, anne ve babaların çocuk istismarına ve ihmali konusunda bilgi sahibi olduklarını göstermektedir. Başka bir deyişle, okul öncesi öğretmenleri ve ebeveynleri, anketler de yer alan ifadelerin çoğunluğuna, büyük oranda istismardır/ihmaldir yanıtını vermişlerdir. Ancak istismarın ve ihmalin türüne ilişkin yapılan sınıflama da, okul öncesi eğitimi öğretmenlerin ve ebeveynlerin birden fazla istismar ve ihmal türüne dahil edilebileceği beklentisi yüksek olan ifadelerde bile çoğunlukla yalnızca bir istismar/ihmal türüne yönelik yanıt verme eğiliminde oldukları görülmüştür.Araştırmada, istismar ve ihmali önlemede uygulanabilecek çözüm önerileri anketine öğretmenlerin çoğu ifadeye yüksek oranda katılmış oldukları ve öğretmenlere yönelik ( kıdem, iş doyumu, sahip oldukları çocuk sayısı ve çocukların cinsiyetleri ) değişkenlerin ankette yer alan ifadelere katılma oranlarını etkilemediği bulunmuştur. Ancak eğitim değişkeninde 21-23. ifadelerde anlamlı farklılık ortaya çıkmıştır.Araştırmada, okul öncesi çocuğa sahip ebeveynlerin istismar ve ihmali önlemede uygulanabilecek çözüm önerileri anketi, ebeveynlerin ( ekonomik durum, eğitim durumu, annelerin ve babaların iş durumları, sahip oldukları çocuk sayısı ve çocukların cinsiyetleri) değişkenleri açısından incelendiğinde, 12-13-21-23. ifadelerde anlamlı farklılık saptanmıştır.Araştırmanın beşinci problem cümlesi doğrultusunda, öğretmenler ve ebeveynler arasında istismar ve ihmali önlemede uygulanabilecek çözüm önerileri anketinde yer alan 5-6-9-10-17-23. ifadelerde anlamlı farklılık saptanmıştır. Belirlenen ifadelere öğretmenlerin, babalara ve annelere oranla daha yüksek oranda katıldıkları söylenebilir.Sonuç olarak ?istismar ve ihmaline yönelik görüşler? anketindeki ifadeler ile ?istismar ve ihmali önlemeye yönelik çözüm önerileri? anketindeki önerilere okul öncesi öğretmenlerin ve ebeveynlerin yüksek oranda katıldıkları söylenebilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study analyzes the opinions of pre-school education teachers employed by the public and private kindergartens under the authority of Ministry of Education in Balıkesir Province and parents of pupils about child abuse/neglect with recommendations to prevent abuse and neglect.Opinion poll of child abuse, child neglect opinion poll, solution poll that can be applied in preventing abuse/neglect and demographic information form are applied in this study. 93 pre-school education teachers, 279 mothers and 279 fathers, totally 651 people participate in this survey. Frequency, percentage, (t) test and ANOVA are applied in analyzing the data.The data that are obtained in this survey show teachers and parents are aware of child abuse and neglect. In other words, pre-school education teachers and parents approved the majority of the statements about child abuse/neglect in the inquiries. However, in the classification of abuse and neglect, it is observed that pre-school education teachers and parents show tendency to say ``yes?? to abusive and neglecting questions even in the statements that are mostly listed as abusive and neglecting.In the research, it is discovered that teachers agree with the most of the statements in the solution poll that can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect and varieties (seniority, job satisfaction, number and gender of infants) tended to teachers do not influence the agreement rate to the statements in the questionnare. On the other hand, significant diversities appear in 21-23. statements of education variety.When the solution poll of pupil parents that can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect is analyzed in terms of parent varieties (economical situation, education, employment, number and the gender of children), significant diversities are determined in 12-13-21-23. statements of education variety.Parallel to the fifth sentence of research, significant diversities are determined in the 5-6-9-10-17-23. statements of solution pollthat can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect. It can be observed that teachers are more tended to agree with the determined statements than parents.As a result, it can be observed that most of the parents and pre-school teachers accept the recommendations in the solution poll and opinion poll of abuse and neglect tendency.Keyword: Child Abuse, Child Neglect. pre-school education,MMARYThis study analyzes the opinions of pre-school education teachers employed by the public and private kindergartens under the authority of Ministry of Education in Balıkesir Province and parents of pupils about child abuse/neglect with recommendations to prevent abuse and neglect.Opinion poll of child abuse, child neglect opinion poll, solution poll that can be applied in preventing abuse/neglect and demographic information form are applied in this study. 93 pre-school education teachers, 279 mothers and 279 fathers, totally 651 people participate in this survey. Frequency, percentage, (t) test and ANOVA are applied in analyzing the data.The data that are obtained in this survey show teachers and parents are aware of child abuse and neglect. In other words, pre-school education teachers and parents approved the majority of the statements about child abuse/neglect in the inquiries. However, in the classification of abuse and neglect, it is observed that pre-school education teachers and parents show tendency to say ``yes?? to abusive and neglecting questions even in the statements that are mostly listed as abusive and neglecting.In the research, it is discovered that teachers agree with the most of the statements in the solution poll that can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect and varieties (seniority, job satisfaction, number and gender of infants) tended to teachers do not influence the agreement rate to the statements in the questionnare. On the other hand, significant diversities appear in 21-23. statements of education variety.When the solution poll of pupil parents that can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect is analyzed in terms of parent varieties (economical situation, education, employment, number and the gender of children), significant diversities are determined in 12-13-21-23. statements of education variety.Parallel to the fifth sentence of research, significant diversities are determined in the 5-6-9-10-17-23. statements of solution pollthat can be applied in preventing abuse and neglect. It can be observed that teachers are more tended to agree with the determined statements than parents.As a result, it can be observed that most of the parents and pre-school teachers accept the recommendations in the solution poll and opinion poll of abuse and neglect tendency.