The Ottoman ulema groupand state of practicing ?kaza? authority during the 18th century
18. yüzyılda Osmanlı ulema zümresi ve 'kaza' yetkisinin uygulamadaki durumu
- Tez No: 250632
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEÇİL KARAL AKGÜN, PROF. DR. ÖZER ERGENÇ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Tarih, History
- Anahtar Kelimeler: ilmiye gurubu, hareket, kadı, kadı yevmiyesi, kaza, kazayevmiyesi, kazasker, mahkeme, mansıp, medrese, müderis, müftü, ruznamçe, paye, chief justice, court, judge, judge?s office, daybook, daily revenue ofmagistratures, kadi, learned group, medrese, movement, mufti, professor, rank
- Yıl: 2009
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 159
Özet
Bu çalışmada, Osmanlı askeri sınıfın önemeli üyesi olan ilmiye gurubu ve bu gurubun üyeleri olan kadı, müderris ve müftülerin ilmiye teşkilatına ilk girişinden, gurup içindeki (silk) ve özellikle kazâ mekânındaki hareketliliği incelenmeye çalışılacaktır. Konunun genişliği göz önüne alındığında, zaman ve mekân sınırlandırılması gerekli görülmüş ve zaman olarak 18. yüzyıl, mekân ise Anadolu kazaskerliği yetki alanındaki kazâlar olarak seçilmiştir. Yaklaşık altı yüz yıl gibi uzun bir sürenin incelemesi çok zor olduğundan klasik sonrası ve modernleşme öncesi geçiş dönemi olan 1700?1800 yılları arası yani 18. yüzyıl zaman dilimi araştırmaya esas alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, it is aimed to analyze the learned (ilmiye) group that was important part of the military class of the Ottoman Empire and the ilmiye group had three important members. They were judges (kadis), professors (müderrises) and muftis (müftüs) and they were analyzed from the beginning to the end of the career line as a dynamic process. Due to the vast nature of the subject, one needed to delimit the research in terms of time and space. In that regard, it was chosen the 18th century and the districts belonging to the Anatolian kazâskerlik (chief justice). Due also to the impossibility to cover the whole Ottoman eras of six hundred years, the eighteenth century was chosen, the period following the classical period and preceding the era of modernization. This was because the 18th century was the era when the classical institutions of the Ottoman Empire could no longer resist the forces of change. The extent of changes, which took place in this century, might constitute a topic for other researches. On the other hand, the need to delimit the area of research to the Anatolian chief justice (kazâskerlik) was a result of technical and methodological necessity.