Kuşburnu pulpu üretiminde antioksidan özelliklerin değişimi
Changes of antioxidant properties in rosehip pulp production
  1. Tez No: 259622
  2. Yazar: HATİCE YOLCU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. İLKAY KOCA
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Gıda Mühendisliği, Food Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rosehip, Rosaceae, Lycopene, Antioxidant, FRAP, DPPH
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Gıda Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 87
Özet
Kuşburnu, ülkemizde doğal olarak yetişen meyvelerden biridir. Kuşburnu, askorbik asit, toplam fenolik ve karotenoid bileşikler gibi doğal antioksidanlarca zengindir. Bu meyve daha çok marmelat, nektar ve kuşburnu çayına işlenerek tüketilmektedir. Marmelat ve nektara işlemede ilk aşama kuşburnu pulpu üretimidir. Bu çalışma, kuşburnu meyvesinin pulpa işlenmesi sırasında antioksidan özelliklerindeki değişimi belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır.Analizde kullanılan kuşburnu pulpu bir ticari meyve işleme fabrikasından alınmıştır. Kuşburnu pulpu üretimi sırasında 5 değişik aşamadan örnek alınmış ve bazı fiziksel, kimyasal ve antioksidan özellikleri incelenmiştir.Yapılan analizler sonucunda, kuşburnu meyvesinde ve pulpunda sırasıyla L değeri 13.91-28.34; a değeri 17.12-13.75; b değeri 6.39-12.69; kuru madde % 45.99- 13.32; çözünür kuru madde % 25.33- 12.40; pH ise 3.70- 3.79 olarak saptanmıştır. Pulp üretiminde kullanılan meyvenin perikarp kısmı ortalama % 45 olarak belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Rosehip is one of the fruits which grows naturally in our country. Rosehip is rich in ascorbic acid, total phenolics and carotenoid compounds. This fruit is usually consumed after being processed into jam, nectar and rosehip tea. In nectar and jam processing, first step is to produce rosehip pulp. The purpose of this study is to evaluate changes of antioxidant properties in rosehip fruits during pulp production.The rosehip pulp used for the analysis is obtained from a commercial fruit processing factory. Samples were taken in 5 different steps during pulp processing and some physical, chemical and antioxidant properties were examined.According to the analysis results, in rosehip and pulp, values of L were found as 13.91-28.34; values of a were found as 17.12-13.75; values of b were found as 6.39-12.69; dry matter % 45.99- 13.32; soluble dry matter % 25.33- 12.40; pH 3.70- 3.79, respectively. The pericap part of the fruit used in pulp production was determined as 45%. Changes in the properties except pH during the process were found to be statistically significant.In the study, the following values were found in rosehip fruit and pulp in dry matter: ascorbic acid 8815.68-7475.39 mg/kg, lycopene 704.13?1135.66 mg/kg, ß-carotene 63.16-128.22 mg/kg, total phenolic content (water extract) 15226.32-41845.96 mg/kg, proantosiyanidin 4144.04-10406.55 mg/kg and FRAP (water extract) 387.55-157.33 µmol/g, respectively. DPPH scavenging activity of water and methyl alcohol extracts of the samples were determined to be 41.52-42.63 % in rosehip fruit and 32.37-26.64 % in pulp.At the end of this research, when the pericarp part of the fruit is taken into consideration; an average loss of 61.70 % in ascorbic acid, 27.42 % in lycopene, 8.65 % in B-carotene and 23.07 % in antioxidant activity (according to the FRAP values in water extract) were observed during processing of rosehip into pulp.