Alkol dışı yağlı karaciğer hastalığında karaciğerde cox-2 ekspresyonunun immünhistokimyasal olarak incelenmesi ve histopatolojik bulgularla ilişkisinin araştırılması
Expression of cyclooxygenase-2 and it's pathogenic effects in nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
  1. Tez No: 267841
  2. Yazar: BURCU ÜLKÜDEN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ULUS SALİH AKARCA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Gastroenteroloji, Gastroenterology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: cyclooxygenase-2(COX-2), nonalcoholic steatohepati-tis(NASH), immunhistochemistry, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis activity score(NAS score)
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: NAYKH basit yağlanmadan siroza kadar ilerleyebilen geniş bir spektrumu içerir. En sık rastlanan kronik karaciğer hastalığı olan NAYKH' nın etyopatogenezi tam olarak aydınlatılmamıştır. İnsülin direnci, obezite, hiperlipidemi, Tip 2 DM karaciğerde yağlanmanın en önemli sebepleridir. Yapılan çalışmalar karaciğerdeki oksidatif stres ve proinflamatuvar sitokinlerin rolü olabileceğini göstermektedir. Benzer bir mekanizma ile COX-2 NAYKH progresyonundan sorumlu mediatör ola¬bilir. Mingbo ve arkadaşları tarafından yapılan çalışmada sıçan deneysel NAYKH modelinde COX-2 ekspresyonunun karaciğerde inflamasyon ve hasarın derecesine paralel olarak arttığı bulunmuştur. Bu çalısmanın amacı, karaciğerde, NASH fibrogenezinde önemli rol oynama ihtimali olan COX-2 ekspresyonunun Immünhistokimyasal olarak yoğunluğunu ve dağılım paternlerini arastırmak, normal karaciğer dokusu ve steatohepatitteki farklılıkları belirlemektir.Metod: Çalışmamızdaki olgular, E.Ü.T.F Gastroenteroloji Bilim Dalı Karaciğer polikliniğinde izlenen öyküleri, klinik ve laboratuvar ve ra-dyolojik bulguları ve 1997-2007 arasında biyopsi yapılan karaciğer ince iğne aspirasyon biyopsileri ile NAYKH tanıları doğrulanmış, E.Ü.T.F Patoloji ABD' nda karaciğer biyopsilerine ait paraffin blokları olan 54 olgudur. Olguların karaciğer biyopsi bloklarına İHC yöntemle COX-2 boyası uygulanmıştır. Olgular Brunt NAYKH Evreleme sistemine göre evrelenmiş, NAS skorları belirlenmiştir.Sonuç: COX-2 ekspresyonu ve NAS skor, fibrozis,steatoz, balonlaşma ilişkisi istatistiksel olarak anlamlı pozitif korelasyon göstermiştir.Anahtar Kelimeler siklooksijenaz-2(COX-2), immünhistokimya,nonalkolik steatohepatit(NASH), NAS skoru ( NAYKH Aktivite skoru).
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aims: Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease(NAFLD) is a spectrum of disorders ranging from steatoz to steatohepatitis(NASH), which in turn can progress to cirrhosis, but the molecular mechanisms influencing the disease progression are still unknown. Cyclooxygenase (COX-2), the inducible isoform of the enzymes that catalyze the prostaglandin synthesis from arachidonic acid, has been described to be over expressed in the livers of mice with methionine-and choline deficient (MCD) diet-induced steatohepatitis and in patients with chronic hepatitis C associated steatosis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the expression of COX-2 in a population of subjects with NASH to confirm its possible role as pro-inflammatory mediator in nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.Methods: Biopsies from fifty-four NAFLD patients biopsies who were followed at the Ege University Medical Faculty Gastroenterology Depart-ment `?Hepatology Clinic?? between the years of 1999-2007 were in-cluded in this study. We used 54 formalin-fixed, paraffin embedded liver tissue samples obtained by needle biopsies from patients NAFLD/NASH (21F/33M), scored for hepatic steatosis, grading and staging according to Brunt. Four histological normal livers obtained from the living liver do¬nors were used as controls. The expression for COX-2 was investigated by immunohistochemistry.The positive signals for COX-2 staining were ob¬served under the light microscope, COX-2 staining in all liver cells scored on the basis of: 1) extensiveness (by percentage population of positive stained cells) (0-3) ,2) intensity (by level observed in the positive staining cells) (0-2). The score of each specimen was the multiplication of the two parameters.(the immunhistochemistry score).Results: No hepatic expression of COX-2 was shown in healthy liver. Significant correlation was observed between the NAS Scores , fibrosis, steatosis, ballooning and IHC scores. Significant correlation was ob-served between the IHC scores and grading and staging.Conclusion: The positive correlation between the expression of COX-2 and NAS scores, paralleled by a similar relationship with histological grading and staging, let us hypothesize a possible role of COX-2 as proinflammatory mediator in NAFLD/NASH which may deserve further studies for its use as a marker of disease progression.