Paranazal sinüs ve nazal kavite tümörlerinde bilgisayarlı tomografinin etkinliği
Paranasal sinuses and nasal cavity tumors computerized tomography effectiveness
- Tez No: 267925
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ÇETİN ÇELENK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Paranazal sinus, Computed Tomography, tumor
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, paranazal sinüs ve nazal kavite tümörlerinin benin-malin ayırıcı tanısında bilgisayarlı tomografinin etkinliğini belirlemektir.Gereç ve Yöntem: : 2005-2010 yılları arasında bölümümüzde paranazal sinüs BT' leri çekilen ve histopatolojik sonuçlarına ulaşılan 48 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Histopatolojik sonuçları bilmeyen 2 tecrübeli radyolog lezyonların orjiinlerini, kontrastlanmalarını, invazyonlarını, oluşturdukları kemik değişikliklerini değerlendirdi. Daha sonra elde edilen radyolojik bulgular histopatolojik sonuçlar ile karşılaştırıldı.Bulgular: Kitlelerin orijinleri 29 maksiller sinüs, 15 nazal kavite, 2 frontal sinüs, 1 etmoid hücreler, 1 sfenoid sinüs olarak tesbit edilmiştir. Maksiller sinüs orijinli 29 (%60,4) kitleden 12' si (%57,1) benin, 17' si (%62;9) malin' dir. Nazal kavite orijinli kitlelerden 6' sı benin, 9' u malindir. Malin ve benin kitlelerin baskın şekilde maksiller sinüs, daha sonra nazal kavite kökenli oldukları görüldü. Bu dağılım istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu (p0,05).Malin vakalarımız 7 yaş ile 79 yaş arasında, benin vakalarımız 8 yaş ile 64 yaş arasındadır. Malin kitlelerdeki ortalama yaş 55,2, benin kitlelerde ise 38,9 idi.Otuz beş (35) vakada kemiklerde destrüksiyon izlenmiş olup bunların 26' sı malin, 9` u benindir.Malin vakaların sadece 1'inde destrüksiyon izlenmemiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to determine the efficacy of computed tomography in differential diagnosis of paranasal sinus and nasal cavity tumors.For this purpose,48 patients who had paranasal CT scan between the years of 2005-2010 were chosen.2 experienced radiologists who were unaware of the histopathological results evaluated the lesions' origins,enhancements,invasions and the bony remodelling they caused.Then the radiological findings were compared with the histopathological results.Findings: 29 of the masses originated from the maxillary sinus,15of them from the nasal cavity,2 from the frontal sinus,1 ethmoidal cells and 1 of them originated from the sphenoid sinus.12 of them were benign and 17 were malignant.6 of the nasal cavity originated cases were benign and 9 were malignant.We can easily say that malignant and benign masses dominantly originate from maxillary sinus and then the nasal cavity.This distrubition is found meaningful significant but there is no relationship between the origin of the tumor and being malignant or benign.In 35 cases,bony destruction were observed and 26 of them were caused by malignant,9 of them by benign mases.Only 1 malignant case didn't show any destruction.The destructions that malignant cases caused were found meaningful significant.Expansion were observed in 19 of the cases.8 of these were malignant and 11 were benign.Osteolysis due to the pressure atrophy was seen in 13 cases of which 5 of them were malignant and 8 benign.Osteolysis and expansion were found meaningful in favour of benign lesions according to the comparative single ratio test.24 patients who were included in our study were administered contrast material (18 of the 27 malignant cases,6 of the 21 benign cases) and enhancement was seen in all of them.Contrast maerial administration could be helpful in showing the borders of the lesions rather than benign/malignant differentiation.When we looked at the results of the cases that we thought to be invaded to the infratemporal fossa,pterygopalatin fossa and orbita,we came up with a total of 12 patients,10 of them malignant,2 of them benign.In statistical analysis,the situation was found meaningful in favour of the malignity.Of 48 patients in this study,27 were malignant and 21 were benign.The most frequent malign tumour was epidermoid carcinom with 12 cases,polyps(6) and papillomas(4) were the most frequent benign ones.Radiologic comment is compatible with the histopathologic results at a rate of 70.8% and meaningful statistically.Result:In patients with sinonasal tumors,CT is quite an effective method in differential diagnosis of the benign and malignant lesions.