Primer fibromiyalji sendromlu kadınlarda farklı egzersiz uygulamalarının fiziksel ve psikolojik parametreler üzerine etkileri
The effects of different exercise programs on physical and psychological parameters of the patients with fibromyalgia syndrome
  1. Tez No: 272347
  2. Yazar: SEMİHA ÜLKÜ GÜL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BERNA TANDER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fibromyalgia, aerobic walking exercise, flexibility exercise
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı; primer fibromiyalji sendromu (FMS) tanısı almış kadın hastalarda evde yapılan aerobik yürüyüş, fleksibilite ve aerobik yürüyüş+fleksibilite egzersizlerinin ağrı, yaşam kalitesi, depresyon ve fiziksel faktörler üzerine etkisini araştırmaktı.Prospektif, randomize olarak gerçekleştirilen çalışmaya Amerikan Romatoloji Derneği (ACR) ölçütlerine göre FMS tanısı almış yaşları 18-65 arasında 68 kadın hasta alındı. Hastalar randomize olarak üç gruba ayrıldı. Grup I'deki hastalara aerobik yürüyüş programı, Grup II' deki hastalara fleksibilite egzersiz programı ve Grup III'deki hastalara aerobik yürüyüş+ fleksibilite egzersiz programı haftada 3 gün olarak 8 hafta süresince verildi. Hastaların egzersize uyumu için telefon görüşmeleri ile motivasyonları sağlandı. Tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası hastalar Vizüel Analog Skala (VAS) istirahat ağrısı, VAS hareket ağrısı, VAS muayane ağrısı, miyaljik skor, fibromiyalji etki anketi (FIQ), 6 dakika yürüme testi, Beck depresyon ölçeği (BDÖ) ve SF-36 yaşam kalitesi ölçeği testleri ile değerlendirildi.Tedavi öncesi üç grubun demografik verileri, semptom ve bulguları, VAS istirahat ağrısı, VAS hareket ağrısı, VAS muayene ağrısı, miyaljik skor, FIQ, BDÖ, 6 dk yürüme testi değerlerinin karşılaştırılmasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. SF-36 alt parametrelerinden fiziksel fonksiyonda gruplar arası istatistiksel farklılık olup Grup I daha yüksek fiziksel fonksiyona sahipti. Diğer SF-36 alt parametrelerinin karşılaştırılmasında üç grup arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. Üç egzersiz programında da tedavi sonrası tüm klinik parametrelerde iyileşme kaydedildi. Üç grubun tedavi öncesine göre tedavi sonrası VAS istirahat ağrısı, VAS muayene ağrısı, miyaljik skor, FIQ, 6 dk yürüme testi, Beck depresyon ölçeği ve SF-36 skorlarının değişim oranları karşılaştırılmasında istatistiksel olarak fark saptanmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of home-based aerobic walking exercise, flexibility exercise, aerobic walking+flexibility exercise programs on pain, quality of life, depression and physical parameters of the patients with fibromyalgia syndrome (FMS).A total of 68 patients with FMS according to the American College of Rheumatology (ACR) criteria were included the study which was performed prospective and randomized. All patients were women. Ages ranged between 18-65. Patients were randomly assigned into three groups. Group I attended aerobic walking program three times per week. Group II attended flexibility exercise program three times per week. Group III attended walking+flexibility exercise program three times per week. All exercise programs lasted 8 weeks. For exercise adherence, patients were motivated by telephone conversations. Patients were evaluated before and after treatment by the number of tender points, Visual Analog Scale (VAS) pain at rest, VAS pain movement, VAS pain physical examination, Fibromyalgia Impact Questionnaire (FIQ), the 6- minute walk test, SF-36 physical and mental health scores and Beck depression inventory.When comparing symptoms, signs, VAS pain at rest, VAS pain movement, VAS pain physical examination, FIQ, BDI, myalgic score, 6 min walk test and demographic data of the three groups before treatment there was not statistically significant difference . There was statistically significant difference between the groups in physical function which is one of SF-36 sub-parameters. Group I had higher physical function. There was no statistically significant difference among the three groups when comparing the otherSF-36 sub-parameters. In all three groups, significant improvement after treatment in all of the clinical parameters was recorded. The rate of change in VAS pain at rest, VAS pain physical examination, myalgic score, FIQ, the 6-minute walk test, BDI and SF-36 scores in the three groups before and after treatment were compared, as a result, there was not statistically significant differences among the three groups. According to VAS pain movement score there was not statistically significant differences between Groups I and II, although Group I and Group III had a statistically significant difference. As a result, improvement in VAS movement score in Group III after treatment was found to be more meaningful than Group I.The results of this study showed that of home-based aerobic walking exercise, flexibility exercise, aerobic walking+flexibility exercise programs have good effects on pain, quality of life, depression and physical parameters in the treatment of FMS. Combination of aerobic walking exercise and flexibility exercise had more improvements on symptoms than aerobic walking exercise alone.