Physical activity behaviors and neighborhood walkability perceptions of Turkish women in low and high socio-economic environments
Düşük ve yüksek sosyo-ekonomik çevrelerde yaşayan kadınların fiziksel aktivite davranışları ve yakın çevrede yürünebilirlik algıları
- Tez No: 277737
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA LEVENT İNCE
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Spor, Public Health, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: women, physical activity, exercise stages of change, neighborhood walkability, socio-economic status
- Yıl: 2010
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bölümü
- Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amaçları düşük ve yüksek sosyoekonomik (SES) çevrelerde yaşayan kadınlarının (a) fiziksel aktivite düzeylerini, (b) egzersiz davranışı değişim basamaklarını ve (c) yakın çevrede yürüyebilme algılarını yaşadıkları çevrenin ekonomik düzeyine göre karşılaştırmaktır. Öncelikle, Türkiye İstatistik Kurumundan Ankara iline ait adrese dayalı düşük ve yüksek SES çevreleri belirlenmiştir. Bu bölgelerden rastgele seçim yöntemi ile belirlenen 18-65 yaş aralığında toplam 394 kadın (düşük SES=188 , yüksek SES =206) çalışmanın örneklemini oluşturmuştur. Veri toplama aracı olarak ?Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi-Kısa Form?, ?Fiziksel Aktivite Davranışı Değişim Basamakları Anketi? ve ?Yakın Çevrede Yürüyebilme Anketi? kullanılmıştır. Veri analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistik, Mann Whitney U , Pearson ki-kare ve MANOVA testlerinden yararlanılmıştır. Fiziksel aktivite düzeyi açısından yürüyüş ve şiddetli fiziksel aktivitite düzeylerinde düşük ve yüksek SES bölgelerinde yaşayan kadınlar arasında fark bulunmamıştır (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The purposes of this study were to compare (a) the physical activity (PA) levels, (b) exercise stages of change levels and (c) neighborhood walkability perceptions of Turkish women who are living in Low and High socio-economic (SES) environments. Initially, Low SES and High SES neighborhoods in Ankara were identified by using the classification of Turkish Statistical Institute. Participants were randomly selected 394 women (Low SES=188, High SES=206) between the ages of 18-65 living in these neighborhoods. For data collection, International Physical Activity Questionnaire-Short Form (IPAQ); Physical Activity Stages of Change Questionnaire (PASCQ), and Neighborhood Environment Walkability Scale-Abbreviated (NEWS-A) were used. Descriptive statistics, nonparametric statistical methods (Mann Whitney U test, Pearson chi-square test) and MANOVA were used for the data analysis. According to the IPAQ results, there was no significant difference in walking and vigorous levels by women?s neighborhood SES (p>0.05). However; moderate and total PA level of women living in High SES neighborhoods were significantly higher than the related levels of women living in Low SES neighborhoods (p0.05). In conclusion, women who live in Low SES neighborhood have a higher risk of physical inactivity. Moreover, perceptions of neighborhood environment for the promotion and support of PA were lower in Low SES neighborhood residents as compared to their High SES neighborhood counterparts. Intervention programs for women living in these areas should be provided by considering their PA level, exercise stages of change level and neighborhood walkability perceptions.