Eğitim düzeyi farklılıklarının gelir dağılımına etkisi: Türkiye örneği
The effect of differences in educational level on income distribution: The case of Turkey
  1. Tez No: 279379
  2. Yazar: ÖZGÜR ŞENERGİN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERAP PALAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ekonomi, Economics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Education, Education Expenditure, Income Distribution, Education, Education Expenditure, Income Distribution
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Balıkesir Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İktisat Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Bu çalışmada, eğitim ve gelir dağılımı arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmak ve Türkiye'deki dinamiklerini incelemek amaçlanmıştır.Gelir dağılımı kavramı, farklı iktisat ekollerinin tarihsel süreçte teorik yaklaşımlarına göre ele alınmıştır. Gelir dağılımı ölçüm yöntemleri ve gelir dağılımı sorunlarına neden olan faktörler üzerinde durulmuş, Türkiye'de gelir dağılımı istatistikleri yöntemsel farklılıkları ve bulguları açısından değerlendirilmiştir.Eğitim ve gelir dağılımı ilişkisine dair literatür incelenmiş, istatistikler değerlendirilmiştir. Türkiye'de eğitim harcamalarının bütçedeki ve milli gelirdeki paylarının yıllara göre seyri incelenmiş; eğitim harcamalarına ayrılan payın önemli bir oranının personel harcamalarına gittiği, eğitim yatırımlarına ayrılan payın yetersiz olduğu görülmüştür.Aynı eğitim kademesi için okul türleri arasındaki eğitim kalitesi ve standartları arasındaki farklılığın boyutları ele alınmıştır. Türkiye'de okul türleri arasındaki öğrenci başarısı farklılıkları önemli boyutlardadır.TÜİK tarafından hazırlanan 2008 Hanehalkı Bütçe Anketi verileri ile, 15 yaş üzerindeki bireylerin yalnızca çalışarak elde ettikleri gelirler baz alınarak, Türkiye'de farklı eğitim seviyelerindeki gelir gruplarının gelir dağılımına etkileri genelleştirilmiş entropi ayrıştırma yöntemi ile araştırılmıştır. Bulgulara göre toplam gelir eşitsizliğinin % 20,51'lik oranı grup içi, % 79,51'lik oranı ise gruplar arası gelir eşitsizliğinden kaynaklanmaktadır. Gelir dağılımını bozucu en yüksek etki ilkokul düzeyinde iken, bu etkinin, ortaokul ve sekiz yıllık ilköğrenim düzeyi için azaldığı görülür. Bu bulgu sekiz yıllık temel eğitimin gelir dağılımına olan olumlu etkisinin önemine işaret etmektedir. Genel liseler ile meslek liselerinin grup içi eşitsizlikleri hemen hemen aynı orandadır. 4 yıllık yükseköğrenim gören grubun gelir eşitsizliği, 2 yıllık yükseköğrenim mezunlarından fazladır. Bu bulgu, yükseköğrenim mezunlarının işgücü piyasasına girişte yaşadıkları sorunlar, işgücü piyasasının talepleri ile eğitimle edinilen vasıfların farklı niteliklerde oluşu, kamu ve özel sektör arasındaki ücret farklılıklar gibi etkenlerle ilişkilendirilebilir. Okuma yazma bilmeyen nüfusun grup içi gelir eşitsizliğinin çok düşük oluşu ise, ortalama geliri zaten düşük bu kesimin, ücret farklılaşmasına neden olabilecek işlerden çok emek yoğun ve vasıf gerektirmeyen işlerde çalışması ile açıklanabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the study is to research the relationship between education and income distribution and to investigate its dynamics? in Turkey.The idea of income distribution was handled for different theoretical approaches which belong to different schools of economics thought in historical process. While it has been dwelled on the methods of measurement income distribution and the factors which cause to income distribution questions, the income distribution statistics in Turkey have been evaluated for procedural differences and findings depending on it.The literature regarding the relationship between education and income distribution was examined, and the statistics related to the subject-matter was investigated. Also the course in time series of the education expenditure shares on education in budget and national income of Turkey was examined and made international comparisons. As a result it has been seen that appropriated share for education is used for personnel expenditures a considerable amount that appropriated share for education is inadequate.The dimensions of differences between the norms and quality of education in between types of school for the same educational level were handled in the study. It was seen that the differences of student success between types of school in Turkey are in important dimensions. It was seen that the discrepancies quality of education incites socio-economic inequalities, and cause to inequalities in academic selectivity and for access to the pursuing career possibilities.In our study, the impacts of income groups in different levels of education in Turkey on income distribution were searched with the generalized entropy decomposition method by using Household Budget Survey data 2008, is prepared by TUIK and only earned incomes of those over 15 years old years included. According to the findings, 20.49 per cent of total income inequality result from intra-group income inequality, but 79.51 per cent of it proceeds from intergroup income inequality. It has been seen that while the disturbing effect on income distribution is in highest level in primary school, which it decreases for level middle school and primary education. This finding implies positive effect of eight years basic educations on income distribution. The intergroup inequalities of general high schools and vocational high schools are nearly in the same proportion. The income inequality of four years collage trainees is more than that of two years college graduates. This finding might be associated with parameters like problems which are lived by high education graduates at the entry into the labor market, the being in different qualifications of demands of labor market and acquired qualification via education, and the wage differentials between private and public sector. As for the income inequality of illiterate population is very low, the average income of this social section, which is already low, might be expanded by they work in unqualified and labor intensive jobs more than jobs which can cause to wage differentiations.