Pediatrik pulmoner hastalıkların değerlendirilmesinde Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme ve bulguların Bilgisayarlı Tomografi ile karşılaştırılması
Evaluation of pediatric pulmonary diseases with Magnetic Resonance Imaging and comparison with Computed Tomography findings
  1. Tez No: 281323
  2. Yazar: SÜREYYA BURCU GÖRKEM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ABDULHAKİM COŞKUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pediatri, Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme, Bilgisayarlı Tomografi, Pulmoner Hastalıklar, Pediatrics, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Computed Tomography, Pulmonary Diseases
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyodiagnostik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada herhangi bir klinik endikasyon nedeniyle toraks BT' si çekilmiş çocuklara toraks MR inceleme yapılarak saptanan bulgular karşılaştırıldı ve MR'nin tanısal yeteneği değerlendirildi.Gereç ve Yöntem: Mayıs 2009 ve Şubat 2010 tarihleri arasında herhangi bir endikasyonla Toraks BT'si elde olunan 63 çocuk hastaya en fazla 48 saat içerisinde Toraks MR çekildi. 0,05). Toraks BT'de , izlenen ve izlenmeyen bulgular toraks MR ile karşılaştırıldığında MR %85 sensitif , %100 spesifik olarak bulundu (Kappa= 0,73).Sonuç: Toraks MR çocuklarda kolay uygulanabilir bir görüntüleme yöntemidir. Kontrast madde ve radyasyon olmadan birçok tanı konulabilir. MR, toraks görüntülenmesinde BT ile kıyaslanabilir sonuçlar elde edebilir. Pediatrik toraks görüntülemesinde enfeksiyon, bronşektazi, kistik kitleler, malign kitleleri saptamada BT daha selektif olarak kullanılabilir ve toraks MR, BT'nin yerini almaya başlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Our aim is to show the diagnostic ability of the chest MRI in pulmonary diseases of children by comparing with the CT findings.Introduction: The chest examination of children starts with the X-ray examination which is the standard, fast and cheap imaging modality . In cases with an unclear pathology, CT is the gold standart method for the evaluation of the chest with the well known drawback of radiation and limited soft tissue contrast. Therefore, radiation should be avoided in children, especially if follow-up examinations are needed. Magnetic resonance (MR) techniques are used recently and allow fast and reliable assessment of pulmonary diseases in children. Due to the inherent soft tissue contrast, diagnosis can be easily made without contrast media application.Materials and Methods: Between May 2009 and February 2010, 62 children who has taken a chest CT with any indication were undergone a chest MRI in the same day or 2 days. Younger than 6 year-old children were given intranazal 0.1-0.2 mg/kg midazolam for sedation. A standart non-contrast chest MRI protocol for children was provided (Philips Gyroscan Intera 1.5 T (The Best, Netherlands) T1-FFE IP (Fast Field Echo Inversion Prepulse),T2 B FFE M2D (Balanced Fast Field Echo Multipl 2D), T1-TSE-CT SENSE, T2-TSE-CT SENSE, STIR) in axial and coronal images.Findings: Of the 63 patients; 34 were male, 29 were female. Mean age is 8,9 years with a range of 4,6 years. Patients were grouped as pnemonia and bronchiectasis (n=23); cystic masses (n=8 cyst hydatid, n=1 bronchogenic cyst); primary tumors or metastases (n=16); normal on chest CT (n=15). Age and sex distribution were homogenous in between each group (p>0,05). When we compared the findings between chest CT and MRI, MRI has got 85 % sensitivity and 100% spesificity (Kappa= 0,73).Conclusion: MR imaging of pulmonary diseases is feasible and easily performed in children. Without radiation and application of contrast media, many diagnoses can be established. The chest MRI can achieve results comparable with the CT of chest in infection, bronchiectaisis, cyst hydatid, malignancies and as well as normal patients. Therefore, CT may increasingly be used more selectively and chest MRI may take the major role in examination of pulmonary diseases in children.