Çukurova bölgesindeki Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Lenfoma'da HLA DRB11 gruplarının epidemiyolojik ve prediktif önemi
Epidemiological and predictive significance of Hla Drb1 Groups on Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma in çukurova region
  1. Tez No: 281518
  2. Yazar: YUSUF SONAY
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELEK KÖKSAL ERKİŞİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Lenfoma, HLA DRB1, Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma, HLA DRB1
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Lenfoma en sık görülen Non Hodgkin Lenfoma tipidir. Biz bu çalışmada HLA DRB1 lokuslarının Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Lenfoma'da epidemiyolojik ve prediktif önemini saptamaya çalıştık.Gereç ve yöntem: Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Onkoloji Bilim Dalı'na Haziran 2009 - Mayıs 2011 tarihleri arasında başvurarak Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Non-Hodgkin Lenfoma tanısı konulan 19 hasta çalışma kapsamına alındı.Bulgular: Hastaların 15 (% 78,9)'u erkek; kontrol grubunun ise 14 (% 70)'i erkek idi. Gruplar arasında cinsiyet açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. (p:0,716).Hastaların hepsine histopatolojik olarak Diffüz Büyük B Hücreli Lenfoma tanısı konmuştu. Hastaların 6'sı (% 31,6) tanı konulduklarında evre 1, 6'sı (% 31,6) evre 2, 2'si (% 10,5) evre 3, 5'i ( % 26,3) evre 4'te idi. HLA DRB1*04 lokusu incelendiğinde her iki grupta da istatistiksel olarak aralarında fark olmadığı saptandı (p:0,514). HLA DRB1*13 bölgesi incelendiğinde ise hasta grubunda 8 kişinin (% 42,1) kontrol grubunda ise 2 kişinin (% 10) bu lokusu taşıdığı saptandı. Aralarındaki bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. (p:0,031) HLA DRB1*16 lokusu incelendiğinde ise 4 kişinin (% 21,1) bu lokusu taşıdığı kontrol grubunda ise hiç kimsenin bu lokusu taşımadığı saptandı. Aralarındaki bu fark istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. (p: 0,047)Sonuç: Bu çalışma sonucunda; HLA DRB1*13 lokusunun vaka grubunda kontrol grubuna göre daha sık rastlandığını tespit ettik. Bu bilgi güncel literatür ile uyumluydu. HLA DRB1*16 lokusu kontrol grubuna göre yüksek tespit edildi. Ancak güncel literatürde bu bilgiye rastlanmadı. İlk defa tespit edilen bir bulgu olmasına rağmen vaka ve kontrol grubunun sayısal azlığı nedeniyle bu konuda ileri çalışmalara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma is the most common type of Non Hodgkin Lymphoma. In this study, we tried to find the epidemiological and predictive significance of HLA DRB1 locus on Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma.Instruments and Methods: Scope of this study included 19 patients diagnosed with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma between June of 2009 and May of 2011 at Çukurova University, Faculty of Medicine Research Hospital, Department of Internal Medicine, Sub-Department of Oncology.Findings: 15 of the patients (78.9%) included in the study and 14 individuals (70%) included in the control group were male. A statistically significant difference was not found between the groups in terms of gender (p: 0.716). All of the patients were histopathologically diagnosed with Diffuse Large B Cell Lymphoma. At time of diagnosis, 6 patients (31.6%) were in the first phase, another 6 of them (31.6%) were in the second phase, 2 of them (10.5%) were in the third phase and 5 of them (26.3%) were in the fourth phase of the disease. Based on the analysis made on HLA DRB1*04 locus for both groups, it was determined that there was statistically no difference between the groups (p: 0.514). On the other hand, when the HLA DRB1*13 area was examined, 8 patients (42.1%) included in the patient group and 2 individuals (10%) included in the control group were found to have this locus. This difference between the groups was considered to be statistically significant (p: 0.031). When the HLA DRB1*16 locus was analyzed, 4 patients (21.1%) included in the patient group were seen to have this locus, while there was no one having this locus in the control group. This difference between the two groups was also found to be statistically significant (p: 0.047).Conclusion: As a result of the study, HLA DRB1*13 locus was found to be seen more frequently in the case group when compared to the control group. This data was understood to be consistent with the current literature. HLA DRB1*13 locus was found to be higher in the case group in comparison with the control group. However, this data was not found to be supported by the current literature. Since similar data was not revealed before and because of the limited number of individuals included in the case and control groups, further studies are needed to be conducted on the subject.