Persistan veya permanent atriyal fibrilasyonu olan hastalarda serum D-dimer düzeyinin sol atriyum hacim indeksi ile ilişkisinin araştırılması
To investigate the relationship between plasma D-dimer level and Left Atrial Volume Index (LAVI) in patients with persistent and permanent atrial fibrillation.
  1. Tez No: 288526
  2. Yazar: ÖMER KIRASLAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEHRA BUĞRA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Atrial fibrillation, D-dimer, Left Atrium Volume Index
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 77
Özet
Atriyal fibrilasyon (AF) toplumda yaygın görülen bir aritmi olup inme ve tromboembolik olaylar için önemli bir risk oluşturmaktadır. AF'de sol atriyum çapları genişler. Bu genişleme valvüler nedenli AF hastalarında daha belirgindir. Genişlemiş sol atriyumlu AF hastalarında elektriksel değişiklikler de olmaktadır. Anatomisi bozulmuş, hücresel düzeyde yapısal ve elektriksel değişiklikler gelişmiş atriyumlarda gerek elektriksel gerek de medikal kardiyoversiyondan yanıt alma ihtimali düşüktür. Ayrıca, genişlemiş sol atriyumda kanın akım paterni değişmekte olup trombüs oluşumu ve dolayısıyla tromboembolik olaylar için önemli bir risk faktörü oluşturmaktadır. Daha önce yapılmış olan çalışmalar; kalp yetersizliği, diyabet, geçirilmiş iskemik serebrovasküler olay (SVO) gibi klinik tabloların yanısıra yüksek D-dimer düzeylerinin de sol atriyal trombüs ve tromboembolik olaylar için bağımsız risk faktörü olduğunu göstermektedir.Amaç; Bu çalışmanın amacı, AF'li hastalarda D-dimer düzeyi ile sol atriyum volüm indeksi (SAVİ) arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması, elde edilecek sonuçlarla D-dimer düzeyi esas alınarak SAVI'nin bilinmesi durumunda tromboembolik olaylar ve inmenin öngörülmesine katkısının olup olamayacağını belirlemektir.Yöntem; Çalışmaya Aralık 2010 ile Mayıs 2011 tarihleri arasında kliniğimize transtorasik ve transözefagial ekokardiyografi (TTE, TEE) yapılmak üzere refere edilen, persistan veya permanent AF' li 96 hasta alındı. Bu hastalara TTE ve TEE inceleme yapılıp serum D-dimer düzeyi ve SAVİ parametrelerinin birbirleriyle ilişkisi incelenmiştir.Bulgular; Doksan altı persistan/permanent AF'li hastanın yaş ortalaması 58.45 ± 10.56 yıl idi (30-80 yaş aralığında). Hastaların 37'si (%38,5) kadın, 59'u (%61,5) erkek idi. Hastaların 27'sinde (%28,1) trombüs, 69'unda (%71,9) spontan eko kontast (SEK) bulundu. Hastaların 26'sında (%27,1) ne trombüs ne de SEK bulunmadı. Hastaların 20'sinde (%20,8) sol atriyum volüm indeksi (SAVI) normal (
Özet (Çeviri)
Atrial fibrillation (AF) is a common arrhythmia in society and also an important risk factor for stroke and thromboembolic events. Left atrium diameters expands in atrial fibrillation. This expansion is more pronounced in patients with valvular AF. Electrical changes also occur in patients with AF enlarged left atrium. There is low probability of responsiveness in patients with AF shape change enhanced, structural and electrical changes developed at cellular level left atrium. In addition, different blood flow patterns developing in the enlarged left atrium. In this case the formation of thrombi and therefore constitutes an important risk factor for thromboembolic events.Previous studies showed that heart failure, diabetes, previous ischemic cerebrovascular events independent risk factor for atrial thrombus and thromboembolic events as well as high d-dimer levels.Aim of the study; The aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between plasma D-dimer level and left atrial volume index (LAVI) in patients with persistent and permanent atrial fibrillation. Results to be obtained on the basis of D-dimer levels predict left atrial volume index. Therefore whether this relationship could not determine the contribution to the prediction of thromboembolic events and stroke.Methods; Study included 96 patients with permanent and persistent atrial fibrillation who were admitted to the outpatient clinic for the application of transthoracic and transoesophageal echocardiography examination between December 2010 and May 2011. TTE and TEE examinations were performed in these patients and also plasma D-dimer levels and LAVI parameters were compared with each other.Results; The average age of 96 patients with AF (59 were male, 37 were female) was 58,45 ± 10,56 years (youngest is 30, oldest 80). Thrombi was found in 27 (28,1%) patients, spontaneous echo contrast was found in 69 (71,9%), 26 (27,1%) patients had neither thrombus nor spontaneous echo contrast. Mean LAVI of the whole group was 42,673±16,8039 mL/m2, and mean D-dimer level was 232,35 ± 125,04 µg/L. In 20 patients (20,8%) LAVI was normal (252µg/L, we can say that LAVI is increased and sensitivity is %68,42, specificity is %80, positive predictive value is %92,9, negative predictive value is %40 .Conclusion; We conclude that, there is a positive correlation between D-dimer and LAVI, therefore when LAVI increases, D-dimer level increases too. Findings obtained give rise to the thought that D-dimer level may be an efficient biomarker in predicting the LAVI in patients with AF.