Çocukluk çağı trakeobronşiyal yabancı cisim aspirasyonlarının değerlendirilmesi
Follow-up of children with tracheobronchial foreign body aspiration
  1. Tez No: 293483
  2. Yazar: SİNAN TAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. EMİN SAMİ ARISOY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: child, airway, foreign body aspiration
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Yabancı cisim aspirasyonu çocukluk çağının önemli morbidite ve ölüm nedenlerinden biridir.Amaç: Bu çalışmada Kocaeli Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı'na yabancı cisim aspirasyonu nedeni ya da olasılığıyla getirilip Göğüs Cerrahisi Anabilim Dalı'nca bronkoskopide yabancı cisim çıkarılan olguların geriye dönük olarak incelenmesi ve bu hastaların uzun dönem izleminde görülebilecek belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır.Yöntem: 1 Ocak 2005 ile 18 Şubat 2010 tarihleri arasında hastanemizde yabancı cisim aspirasyonu olasılığıyla yatırılıp bronkoskopide yabancı cisim çıkarılan 107 çocuk hasta, yaş, cinsiyet, yaş ortalaması, başvuru zamanı, başvuru yakınmaları, fizik inceleme bulguları, radyolojik bulgular, bronkoskopi sonuçları, hastanede yatış süresi, yabancı cisimlerin özellikleri ve erken dönem artsorunları açısından değerlendirildi. Ayrıca bu çocuklardan düzenli olarak izleme getirilen 54'ünün de erken ve uzun dönem artsorunları belirlendi, literatür verileriyle karşılaştırıldı. Hastalara ilişkin bilgiler hasta dosyalarından edinildi, sonuçların çözümlemesinde SPSS 15.0 istatistik programı kullanıldı.Sonuçlar: Çalışmaya yaşları 8 - 192 ay arasında olan 107 hasta alındı. Olguların 63'ü (%59) erkek, 44'ü (%41) kız, erkek / kız oranı 1,43'tü. Erkek çocuklarda ortanca değer 18 ay (ÇAA12-24 ay), kızlarda ortanca değer 24 ay (ÇAA16 ay-8,5 yaş), en yüksek görülme sıklığı yaşı 20 ay olarak bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: Foreign body aspiration (FBA) is an important cause of morbidity and mortality in children.Objectives: Retrospective analysis and long term follow-up results of patients who were presented to Kocaeli University Research and Practice Hospital for suspected FBA and underwent bronchoscopy.Methods: Children who underwent bronchoscopy for foreign body (FB) removal from February 1st, 2005 to January 18st, 2010 in Kocaeli University Research and Practice Hospital were reviewed retrospectively. We recorded the patients? presenting symptoms, physical and radiological findings, time elapsed from aspiration to presentation, type and location of FB, acute and long-term complications, and durations of follow-up and hospitalization. Additionally, 54 patients among those children, who were brought in for follow-up regularly were evaluated for long-term complications. Data were obtained retrospectively from patient files. SPSS 15.0 statistics software was used for the analysis of the results.Results: One hundred seven patients, aged 8-192 months, of whom 63 (58.9%) were males, were enrolled. The median age of children was 20 months (IQR13-30 months). Aspiration was evident in the history of 83 (78%) patients at initial presentation. At least one pathologic clinical finding was present in 84 (82.2%). Decrease in respiratory sounds was the most common pathological sign. FB was removed within 1-184 (median: 2, IQR: 1-5) days following aspiration. Eighty-three (77.5%) and 24 (22.5%) patients had organic and inorganic FBs, respectively. Hazelnut was the most common foreign body. Ninety-three (86.9%) cases had radiological findings during presentation and 20 (18.6%) had acute complications, pneumonia being the most common one. Patients were hospitalized for median 1, IQR: 1-2 days (1-32 days) and followed up for 34,5 months (11months-14years). The mean follow-up duration of follow-up of patients was 19 months. Of the 17 (15.2%) patients with persistent clinical symptoms, five had chronic radiological findings and 11 had fibrotic sequelae. Although statistically insignificant (p=0.06), chronic radiological findings were more common in patients in whom bronchoscopy was performed late; however, we have realized that acute complications were more common in the patients(18.6%) for whom broncoscopy was performed late and found this rate statistically significant (p=0.016).Conclusions: While foreign body aspiration may be seen in all age groups, it should be considered particularly in children under three years of age, presenting with sudden-onset cough, wheezing, and difficulty breathing and refractory or frequent lower respiratory infections. The duration of follow-up period and its methods for chidren with tracheobrachial FBA are controversial. Additionally, there are not enough studies about its long-term complications. Some patients cannot be followed up for a sufficient period and this may lead to the development of chronic changes. Actions aimed at prevention, early recognition, and treatment of FBA intended for both families and health workers are essential.