Üniversite öğrencilerinin utangaçlık düzeyleri ile algıladıkları anne-baba tutumları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between the shyness level and the perceived parental attitudes of university students
  1. Tez No: 296652
  2. Yazar: ECE GÖKMENOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. İDİL KAYA BALKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Psikoloji, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Shyness, Parental Attitudes
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Gelişim Psikolojisi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı; üniversite öğrencilerinin utangaçlık düzeylerinin algıladıkları anne-baba tutumlarına (demokratik, otoriter ve koruyucu-istekçi tutum) göre farklılık gösterip göstermediğini ortaya koymaktır. Araştırmada aynı zamanda, üniversite öğrencilerinin utangaçlık düzeyleri ve algıladıkları anne-baba tutumları sosyodemografik değişkenler açısından da incelenmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemini 2010-2011 bahar yarıyılında iki farklı üniversite (devlet ve vakıf üniversiteleri) türünden seçilmiş olan ve bu üniversitelerin çeşitli fakültelerinde öğrenim görmekte olan 160 (80 kadın ve 80 erkek) üniversite öğrencisi oluşturmaktadır. Veri toplama işleminde araştırmacı tarafından geliştirilen Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Kuzgun ve Eldeleklioğlu (2005) tarafından geliştirilen Ana-Baba Tutum Ölçeği ve Cheek (1990) tarafından geliştirilen ve Güngör (2001) tarafından Türkçe' ye çevrilen Utangaçlık Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizinde, tanımlayıcı istatistiksel metotları (Sayı, Yüzde, Ortalama, Standart sapma) kullanılmış, hipotez testleri olarak parametrik olmayan testlerden Kruskal Wallis H-Testi, Mann Whitney U testi, korelasyon ve regresyon analizleri yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study is to present if shyness level of university students changes according to their perceived parental attitudes (democratic, authoritative and protective-demanding attitude). In the research, shyness level of university students and their perceived parental attitudes are also analysed in terms of sociodemographic variables. The sample of the research is formed by 160 selected university students (80 males and 80 females) studying in various faculties of two different university types (state and foundation) at 2010-2011 spring semester. For data collection, Personal Information Form developed by the researcher, Parental Attitude Scale developed by Kuzgun and Eldeklioglu (2005) and Shyness Scale developed by Cheek (1990) and translated to Turkish by Gungor (2001) are used. For data analysis, descriptive statistical methods (Number, Per Cent, Average, Standard Deviation) are used, as hypothesis tests, nonparametric Kruskal Wallis H-Test, Mann Whitney U test are used and correlation and regression analyses are made. The results are evaluated at 95 % confidence interval and p < 0.05 level of significance. According to findings obtained as a result of research, it is found out that perceived democratic parental attitude points average significantly differs according to gender variable and authoritative parental attitude points average significantly differs according to age variable. Negative significant relationship is found between shyness point sub-dimension and democratic parental attitude sub-dimension and positive significant relationship is found between shyness point sub-dimension and protective ? demanding and authoritative parental attitude sub-dimensions. In addition to these results, it is found out that, protective ? demanding parental attitude points average significantly changes according to variable of membership status to an institution or an organization and shyness point average changes significantly according to variable of membership status to an institution or an organization and variable of presence of on-going romantic relationship. Findings obtained as a result of research are discussed within the frame of shyness levels, adolescence and young adulthood periods, perceived parent attitudes and some sociodemographic variables.