Acil servislere başvuran hasta yakınlarının beklentileri ve beklentilerine yönelik bir araştırma
The expectations of the relatives of the patients seeking treatment in emergency departments and a study aimed at the expectations
  1. Tez No: 297296
  2. Yazar: ŞEHRİBAN YÖNDEM
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. TÜMER ULUS
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil servis, hemşire, hasta yakınlarının gereksinimleri, Emergency Department (room), Nurse, The Requirements of Patient Relatives
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 118
Özet
Bu araştırma, İstanbul ilinde, bir üniversite hastanesinde, Acil Servislere (AS) başvuran hasta yakınlarının beklentileri ile bu beklentilerinin karşılanıp karşılanamadığının tespit edilmesi ve var ise karşılaşılan sorunların giderilmesi için çözüm önerilerinin oluşturulması amacı ile planlanmıştır.Araştırma İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi Acil Dahiliye Servisine, 1 Aralık 2010?30 Ocak 2011 tarihleri arasında, hastalarını getiren gönüllü 251 hasta yakını ile gerçekleştirildi. Veriler literatür taranarak araştırmacı tarafından hazırlanan 127 soruluk anket ile hasta yakınlarının sosyodemografik özellikleri, hasta ile yakınlık dereceleri, AS deneyimleri, beklentileri ve AS' den memnuniyetleri, sosyodemografik özelliklerin genel hasta memnuniyetine etkileri saptanmaya çalışıldı. Verilerin istatistiksel analizinde frekans dağılımı, yüzdeleme, faktör analizi, standart sapma, ki-kare testi ve Kruskal Wallis testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmaya katılan hasta/hasta yakınlarının %60,2'sinin 36?59 yaşında, %78,9'unun kadın, %51,4'ünün ilköğretim mezunu, %49,8'inin özel araba, %77,3'ünün akraba ile % 49,4'nun ilk kez AS' e geldikleri, hastaların %15,6'sının ateş şikayeti ile geldiği, %23,6'sının AS' de respiratuar sistem hastalıkları tanısı ile takip edildiği ve % 98'sinin gerektiğinde AS' yi tekrar tercih edecekleri bulunmuştur. Hasta-hasta yakını genel memnuniyet puan ortalamasının (4,352 ± 0,359) iyi olduğu saptanmıştır. Hasta/hasta yakınlarının genel memnuniyet puanlarının, acil dahiliye servisini seçme ve başkalarına tavsiye etmelerinin, sosyodemografik özelliklere göre farklılık göstermediği (p>0,05) saptanmıştır. Araştırma sonuçları doğrultusunda hasta/hasta yakını gereksinimlerini karşılamaya ve memnuniyeti artırmaya yönelik önerilerde bulunulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The expectations of the relatives of the patients seeking treatment in emergency departments and a study aimed at the expectations.This study was designed with the aim of (i) determining the expectations of the relatives of the patients who sought treatment in Emergency Departments (ED) in a universty hospital in Istanbul and determinning the level of satisfaction concerning these expectations, (ii) putting forward(constructive) suggestions as to the solutions in order to come to grips with the problems encountered.The study was carried out with 251 patient relatives who brought their patients voluntarily to the Emergency Department of Internal Medical Clinies , Istanbul Medical Faculty İn Istanbul Universty between 1 December 2010 and 30 January 2011.With a question naire consisting of 127 questions prepared by the researcher after studying the relevant literature,we tried to collect data about socio-demographic characteristics of patient relatives,about how closely they are related to the patients,their experiences concerning the emergency departments,their expectations and satisfaction with emergency deparment,and the effects of the socio-demographic characteristics on general patient satisfaction.Frequency distribution,percentage terms,factor analysis, standard deviation,chi square test, and Kruskal-Wallis Test were used in the statistical analysis of the data.of the patients who participated in the study, 60.2% were between the ages 36 and 59,78.9% women, 51.4% primary school graduates, and 49.4% came to the hospital by their own cars, 77.3% with a relative, 49.4% came to the ED for the first time, 15.6% present with a complaint of fever, 23.6% were receiving treadment (care) with a diagnosis of respiratory diseases, and 98% declared that tey would prefer to the come to the emergency department when necessary. The rate of satisfaction points on the emergency department when necessary. The rate of satisfaction points on the part of patient/patient relative (4,332 ± 0,359) was found to be well. It was found that the general satisfaction points of the patient/patient relatives and their preferring and recommending the Emergency Department Of Internal Medical Clinies did not differ according to the socio-demographic characteristic (p>0,05). In accordance with the study fiddings, constructive suggestions were made as to meeting the reguirements and increasing the satisfaction of patients/patient relatives.