Postmenopozal kadınlarda frax skoru kullanılarak majör osteoporotik ve kalça kırık riskinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluatıon of major osteoporotıc and hıp fracture rısk ın postmenopausal women by usıng frax score further on ten-years
- Tez No: 297416
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RUHUŞEN KUTLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Osteoporoz, postmenopozal kadın, klinik risk faktörleri, kırık riski, FRAX skoru, Osteoporosis, postmenopausal woman, clinic risk factors, fracture risk, FRAX score
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Meram Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
Osteoporoz önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Osteoporoz tedavisi ekonomiye ciddi bir yük getirir, vertebral ve vertebra dışı kırıklara yol açarak hastanın yaşam kalitesini düşürür. Bu çalışmada postmenopozal kadınlarda osteoporoz sıklığını, osteoporoz risk faktörlerini gözden geçirmeyi ve DSÖ kırık risk değerlendirme skalasını (FRAXR) kullanarak 10 yıllık major OP ve kalça kırıklarını değerlendirmeyi amaçladık.8.2.Gereç ve YöntemKesitsel tipteki bu analitik araştırma Aile Hekimliği polikliniğine başvuran en az bir yıldan beri menopozda olan 340 kadında yapıldı. Katılımcılara sosyodemografik özelliklerini ve OP risk faktörlerini içeren bir anket formu uygulandı. Ayrıca kilo, boy, bel ve kalça çevreleri ölçüldü. Hastaların lomber vertebra (L1-L3 ve L2-L4) ve proksimal femur (femur total, femur trokanter ve Wards üçgeni) KMY'si DEXA yöntemi ile belirlendi. KMY invazif olmayan, 10-15 dakikada yapılabilen klinik olarak geçerliliği ispat edilmiş olan bir metottur. DEXA ölçümünden elde edilen t- skoru aynı cinsiyette normal genç kişilerin ortalama KMY (SD)'si ile mukayesesini gösterir. T skoru >-1 ise normal olarak, T skoru -1 ile -2.5 arasında ise düşük kemik yoğunluğu veya osteopeni olarak, T skoru %20.0 ise yüksek risk olarak, kalça kırığı için %10.0 ise yüksek risk olarak belirlendi.Çalışmada elde edilen bulgular değerlendirilirken, istatistiksel analizler için SPSS (Statistical Package for Social Sciences) for Windows 13.0 programı kullanıldı, p değerinin 0.05). KMY'li majör OP kırık için %94.7'si düşük, %5.0'i orta, %0.3'ü yüksek riskli grubu, KMY'siz majör OP kırık için %91.8'i düşük, %7.6'sı orta, %0.6'sı yüksek riskli grubu oluşturuyordu. KMY'li kalça kırığı için %97.9'u düşük, %1.8'i orta, %0.3'ü yüksek riskli grubu, KMY'siz kalça kırığı için %97.1'i düşük, %2.3'ü orta, %0.6'sı yüksek riskli grubu oluşturuyordu.8.4.SonuçOsteoporoz ve buna bağlı kırıklar önemli sağlık sorunlarıdır. Postmenopozal kadınlarda osteoporozun erken tanınması, erken tedavisi ve önlenmesi için risk gruplarının belirlenmesi, kırık riskinin önceden tespit edilmesi, osteoporoza bağlı morbidite ve mortalitenin engellenmesinde, sağlık giderlerinin azaltılmasında önemli bir rol oynar.
Özet (Çeviri)
Osteoporosis is an important public health issue. Osteoporosis treatment causes considerable burden to the economy and decreases patients? quality of life, leading to vertebral and non-vertebral fractures. In this study, we aimed to assess the frequency of osteoporosis, review in terms of osteoporosis risk factors and measure 10-year major osteoporotic and hip fracture by using the WHO fracture risk assessment tool (FRAXR) in postmenopausal women.9.2. Material and MethodThis cross-sectional analytic survey was conducted on 340 women who applied Family Medicine Outpatient Policlinic and had menopaused for at least one year. A questionnaire which included their sociodemographic attributed and OP risk factors was carried out. Moreover, their weight, lenght, waist and hip circumferences were measured. All the patients were diagnosed using dual-energy X-ray absorbtiometry (DEXA) compatible with the definition of osteoporosis and osteopenia of the World Health Organization. It is a clinically proven method of measuring BMD which is non-invasive and takes only 10?15 minutes. A t-score, derived from the DEXA measurement, expresses an individual?s BMD (in SDs) compared to the mean BMD of the young normal population of the same gender. A t-score of ? ?1 is considered normal BMD; low bone mass or osteopenia is diagnosed when the t-score is between ?1 and ?2.5, and osteoporosis is diagnosed with a t-score of ? ?2.5Taking BMD and risk factors of the participiants into consideration and using FRAXR risk evaluation scale, 10-year major osteoporotic and hip fracture risks were measured.It was determined that for major OP fracture 20.0% was high risk and for hip fracture 10.0% was high risk.The SPSS 13.0 statistical software package was used in data entry and analysis. The variables were described by mean, frequency and standard deviation (SD). The level of significance in statistical tests was considered as p0.05). Of the cases, 94.7% was low-risk group for major OP fracture with BMD, 5.0% was moderate risk group, 0.3% was high-risk group. Of the cases, 91.8 % was low-risk group for major OP fracture without BMD, 7.6% was moderate-risk group, 0.6% was high-risk group. For hip fracture with BMD, 97.9% was low-risk group, 1.8% was moderate-risk group, 0.3 % was high-risk group. For hip fracture without BMD, 97.1 % was low-risk group, 2.3% was moderate-risk group, 0.6% was high-risk group.9.4.ConclusionOsteoporosis and related fractures are essential health problems. In postmenopausal women, early diagnosis and treatment of osteoporosis, determining risk groups for prevention of it and predetermining fracture risk play important role in prevention of osteoporotic morbidity and mortality and cutting health expenses.