Henoch schönlein purpurasında epidemiyolojiki klinik ve laboratuar bulguların değerlendirlmesi
Evalution of epidemiological,clinical and laboratuary findings in henoch schönlein purpura
- Tez No: 298817
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. OZAN ÖZKAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Henoch-Schonlein purpura, renal involvement, clinical outcome
- Yıl: 2011
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı; Henoch Schonlein Purpurası tanısı ile izlenen hastaların klinik, patolojik ve prognostik özelliklerini değerlendirmektir.MATERYAL METOD: Nisan 2005- Nisan 2011 tarihleri arasında HSP tanısı alan 364 hasta retrospektif olarak incelendi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, hastalığın sistemik etkileri, laboratuar bulguları ve organ tutulumları kaydedildi.BULGULAR: Hastaların 205' i erkek ( % 56,3), 159' u ( % 43,7) kız, yaş ortalaması 8,32 ± 3,38 ( ortanca:8 ( 1-17 yaş). Tüm hastalarda hastalık seyri boyunca karakteristik palpable purpura izlendi. Hastaların 208' inde (%57,1) eklem tutulumu. 185' inde (%50,8) gastrointestinal tutulumu, 108' inde (%29,7) renal tutulumu, 5' inde (%1,3) skrotal ve 3'ünde (%0,8 ) merkezi sinir sistemi tutulumu tespit edildi. 50 (%63,3) hastada yüksek ASO değeri saptandı. Eritrosit sedimentasyon hızı ortalaması 22,2 ± 18,2 mm/saat, CRP ortalaması 16,7 ± 32,1 mg/ L idi. 15 (% 4,1) hastada FMF mevcuttu. En sık görülen genotip M694V homozigotluğuydu ( %67). %12 izole mikroskopik hematüri, %6,5 makroskopik hematüri, % 60,2 hafif ( nefrotik düzeyde olmayan) proteinüri, % 7,4 nefritik sendrom, % 6,5 nefrotik sendrom, % 7,4 nefritik- nefrotik sendrom tespit edildi. 13 hastaya renal biyopsi yapıldı. Patolojik evreleme % 7 evre I, % 47 evre II, % 47 evre III idi. Lojistik regresyon analizi ile yaş ve trombositozun renal tutulum için risk faktörü olduğu (OR=1,61; p=0,004; CI= 1,16 - 2,23 /OR= 2,21; p= 0,02; CI= 1,33 - 3,65 ), ayrıca lökositozun da gastrointestinal tutulum için risk faktörü olduğu bulundu (OR= 4,41; p = 0,001; CI= 2,32-8,36). Hipertansiyon böbrek tutulumu olan hastalarda daha sık izlendi (p=0,003). Eklem tutulumu olan hastalarda olmayanlara göre daha yüksek sedimentasyon değerleri saptandı.SONUÇ: Çalışmamızda cilt tutulumundan sonra en sık eklem tutulumu gözlenmiş olup, böbrek tutulumu %29.7 olarak saptanmıştır. Yaş ve trombositozun böbrek tutulumu, lökositozun ise GİS tutulumu açısından risk faktörü olduğu saptanmıştır. HSP' nda uzun dönem prognozu belirleyen en önemli faktör böbrek tutulumudur. Bizim olgularımızın hiç birinde ciddi komplikasyon ve son dönem böbrek yetmezliği gelişmedi. Ancak hastaların böbrek tutulumu açısından yakın ve uzun süreli izlemi gerekmektedir. Hastalarımızın 15' (% 4,1) inde FMF birlikteliği vardı. FMF için endemik yerlerde yaşayan HSP hastalarında, FMF her zaman akılda tutulmalıdır.ANAHTAR KELİMELER: Henoch- Schönlein purpurası, böbrek tutulumu, klinik sonuçlar
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the presentation, clinical and pathological manifestation and prognosis of patients with Henoch ? Schonlein Purpura.Materials and Methods: In our study, 364 cases who diagnosed as HSP was evaluated retrospectively between April 2005-April 2011. Demographic properties of patients, systemic effects of disease, laboratory findings and organ involvement and clinical outcome were investigated.Findings: The patients consisted of 205 males (56.3%) and 159 females (43.7%) with the mean age of 8.32±3.38 years (median: 8 (range:1-17 years). All patients had characteristic palpable purpura during the course of the disease. 208 (57.1%) of the patients had joint involvement, 185 (50.8%) gastrointestinal involvement, 108 ( 29,7 %) renal involvement , 5 (1.3 % ) scrotal and 3 (0.8%) central nerve system. 50 (63,3 %) of the patients had elevated ASO levels. The mean sedimentation rate was 22,2 ± 18,2 mm/h and the mean CRP levels was 16,7 ±32,1mg/L. 15 (4,1 %) of our patients had Familial Mediterrenean fever . The most common seen in these genotype was M694V homozigocity (%67). We observed that isolated microscopic hematuria was 12%, macroscopic hematuria was 6.5%, persistent mild (non-nephrotic) proteinuria was 60.2%, nephritic syndrome was 7.4%, nephritic syndrome 6.5%, nephritic-nephrotic syndrome was 7.4.%. Renal biopsy was performed in 13 patients. In terms of renal pathological evaluation, 7% was grade I, 47% was grade II and 47% was grade III. Logistic regression analysis revealed that age and trombocytosis were independent risk factors for renal involvement(OR=1,61; p=0,004; CI= 1,16 - 2,23 /OR= 2,21; p= 0,02; CI= 1,33 - 3,65 ) . Also leukocytosis was found to be a risk for gastrointestinal involvement (OR= 4,41; p = 0,001; CI= 2,32-8,36). Hypertension was more frequent in patients with renal involvement (p=0.003). Patients with joint involvement had higher sedimentation rate than those without joint involvement. (p=0.001).Conclusion: In our study, the most common manifestation was purpuric skin lesions followed by joint involvement. Renal involvement was detected in %29.7 of patients. Our findings revealed that age and thrombocytosis were independent risk factors for the development of Henoch- Schonlein nephritis. Also patients with lecocytosis carry higher risk for GIS involvement that those without leucocytosis. The major determinant of prognosis in HSP patients is renal involvement. None of our patients had a severe complication or chronic renal failure at the follow-up. Patients with HSP nephritis should be followed-up closely for renal function and hypertension. Since 15 ( 4,1 %) of patients had concomitant FMF disease, FMF should be kept in mind in HSP patients living endemic areas for FMF.