Konkur atlarında canlı ağırlık, vücut ölçüleri, hastalık insidansı, yaşama gücü ve döl verimini etkileyen faktörler
Factors effecting live weight, body measurements, disease incidence, livability and fertility of sport horses
  1. Tez No: 301548
  2. Yazar: DENİZ TAŞKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. SERDAR KOÇAK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sport horse, gowth, fertility, incidence of disease, livability
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Afyon Kocatepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni (Veterinerlik) Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 107
Özet
Bu araştırma Gemlik Askeri Veteriner Okulu ve Eğitim Merkezi Komutanlığı'ndaki konkur atlarında döl verimi, büyüme, hastalık insidansı ve yaşama gücü ile bu özellikleri etkileyen faktörleri belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır.Araştırmanın hayvan materyalini kurumda 2002-2009 yılları arasında konkur atı olarak yetiştirilen (KWPN, Belçika Sıcakkanlısı, Hanover, Holstein, İngiliz, İrlanda, Sell France ve Friesian) 42 baş kısrak ile bunların 118 baş tayına ait ölçüm ve kayıtları oluşturmuştur.KWPN, diğer ve Friesian ırkı atlarda gebelik süresi sırasıyla; 329,19 + 2,68; 333,54 + 2,54 ve 326,04 + 1,41 gün bulunmuştur. Gebelik süresine ırk, yaş, doğum ayı ve cinsiyetin etkisi önemsiz olmuştur (P>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research was to determine factors effecting live weight, body measurements, disease incidence, liveability and fertility in sport horses at Gemlik Military Veterinary School.The materyal of this study includes 42 head KWPN, BWP, Irlandes, Thoroughbred and Friesian mares and 118 head foals in the years 2002-2009.Gestation length of KWPN, others and the Friesian horses were 329,19 + 2,68; 333,54 + 2,54 and 326,04 + 1,41 days, respectively. Effects of breed, age and month of birth on gestation length were not significant. Pregnancy rates in KWPN, others and Friesian were 90,9; 80,0 and 85,7 %, foaling rates in KWPN, others and Friesian were 77,3; 60,0 and 71,4 %, respectively.Time of first standing were calculated as 51,99 + 5,66; 47,82 + 6,14 and 57,20 + 5,43 minutes for KWPN, other and the Friesian foals, respectively. Birth weight were determined as 58,13+1,63 kg for KWPN foals.The disease incidance were 32,1; 77,8 and 100,0 % for males and 81,5; 73,3 and 53,8?% for females in KWPN, others and Friesian foals until twelve months of age.Foals livability of KWPN, others and Friesian foals were 96,4; 100,0 and 82,4 % for male, 88,9; 86,7 and 100,0 for females at 12 months.As a result, growth and fertility parameters of sport horses maintained at the institution could be said to be in good level. The management, feeding and vaccination programs should be improved to reduce the incidence of disease.