Morse Düşme Ölçeği'nin Türkçeye uyarlanması ve duyarlılık-seçicilik düzeyinin belirlenmesi
Adaptation of Morse Fall Scala to Turkish and determination of sensitivity and specifity
  1. Tez No: 304481
  2. Yazar: NURŞAH YILMAZ DEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ŞEYDA SEREN İNTEPELER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fall, fall risk assessment, Morse Fall Scale, validity, reliability, sensitivity, specificity
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelikte Yönetim Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma, Morse Düşme Ölçeği'ni Türkçe'ye uyarlamak ve duyarlılık-seçicilik düzeyini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır.Yöntem: Araştırma kesitsel, tanımlayıcı ve metodolojik tasarımda gerçekleştirilmiştir. Araştırmanın örneklemine, bir üniversite hastanesinin Gastroenteroloji-Endokrinoloji (Dahiliye 1-2), Nefroloji (Dahiliye 3-4), Göğüs Hastalıkları, Özel Katlar (Özel Kat 1-2) ve Genel Cerrahi kliniklerinde yatarak tedavi gören 691 hasta alınmıştır. Ölçeğin geçerlik-güvenirlik çalışması için 291 hasta, ölçeğin duyarlılık-seçicilik düzeyinin belirlenmesine yönelik ise 400 hasta örneklem kapsamına alınmıştır. Veriler `Sosyodemografik Özelliklere İlişkin Bilgi Formu' ve düşme risk tanılama aracı olan `Morse Düşme Ölçeği' kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde, tanımlayıcı analizler, Kendall W uyuşum testi, Wilcoxon, Spearman Korelasyon, Kappa analizleri, duyarlılık-seçicilik analizleri ve ROC eğrisi kullanılmıştır.Bulgular: Ölçeğin dil geçerliğinde, altı uzman tarafından Türkçe'ye çevirisi ve altı uzman tarafından da tekrar İngilizce'ye çevirisi yapılmıştır. Kapsam geçerliği için beş uzmandan görüş alınmış ve yapılan analizde uzman puanlarının uyumlu olduğu görülmüştür (Kendall's W: .400, p: .075). İç tutarlık güvenirlik katsayısı .55 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study has been made for the purpose of adaptation of Morse Fall Scale to Turkish and determination of sensitivity and specificity.Method: The study was conducted cross-sectional, descriptive and methodological design. Sample of the study, Gastroenterology-Endocrinology (Internal 1-2), Nephrology (Internal 3-4), Chest Diseases, Custom Floors (Custom Floors 1-2), General Surgical clinic of a university hospital 691 patients were included who had been hospitalized. Validity and reliability of the scale for the 291 patients, the scale for determining the level of sensitivity-specificity of the 400 patients were included in the sample. Data 'Socio-demographic Characteristics on the Data Sheet?, fall risk assessment tool, `Morse Fall Scale? were used. Analysis of the data, descriptive analysis, Kendall W conformity test, Wilcoxon, Spearman's correlation, kappa analysis, the sensitivity-specificity analysis and ROC curve was used.Findings: The scale was translated into Turkish by six experts and re-translated into Turkish by six experts for the language validity. For the content validity opinions of five experts were obtained and following an analysis, the scores of the experts were found to be consistent with each other (KW: .400, p: .075). The internal consistency reliability coefficient was .55 for the scale. As a result of the item analysis, the item total score correlation coefficients were found to be statistically significant ranging between r: .33-.64 (p< .001). The scale had a sensitivity of 57.5% and a specificity of 79.7% when the cut-off point was determined at 52.5. As a result of receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis curve under (.771) were found to statistically significant (p: .000).Conclusion: Morse Fall Scale was determined to be valid, but low reliability of a tool. Patients with high risk of falling into the scale was effective not identify. Sensitivity and selectivity of the scale of a larger study sample of patients is recommended.