Kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin ailelerine verilen psikiyatri hizmetlerinin incelenmesi
Examination of psychiatry services provided to the families of the individuals with chronic mental illness
  1. Tez No: 304496
  2. Yazar: HATİCE AŞIK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ZEKİYE ÇETİNKAYA DUMAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Psikiyatri, Nursing, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kronik Ruhsal Hastalık, Aile, Psikiyatri Hizmetleri, Chronic Mental Illness, Family, Psychiatry Services
  7. Yıl: 2011
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikiyatri Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 75
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin ailelerine verilen psikiyatri hizmetlerinin belirlenmesi, hasta ve aile özelliklerinin verilen hizmetleri kullanmalarına etkisinin incelenmesi amacıyla yapılmıştır.Yöntem: Araştırma Ekim- Aralık 2010 tarihleri arasında Erenköy Ruh ve Sinir Hastalıkları Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nin psikiyatri polikliniği ve yataklı servislerinde yapılmıştır. Çalışmanın örneklemini araştırmaya dahil etme kriterlerine uygun 80 aile oluşturmuştur. Verilerin toplanmasında, ``tanıtıcı özellikler soru formu'' ve ``kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin ailelerinin kullandıkları psikiyatri hizmetlerini değerlendirme formu'' kullanılmıştır. Sosyodemografik veriler ve ailelerin kullandıkları psikiyatri hizmetlerinin değerlendirilmesinde sayı ve yüzde dağılımı kullanılmıştır. Hasta ve ailelerin özelliklerine göre ailelerin hizmetleri kullanma durumlarının karşılaştırılması ki-kare analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir.Bulgular: Araştırma sonuçlarına göre; ailelerin %85'inin hizmet verenler tarafından (yalnızca doktorlar) hastaları ile birlikte ve %68,8'inin hastalarından ayrı görüşmeye alındıkları ve ailelerin %53,8'inin hastalık, hastalık belirtileri, tedavi, hastanın ilacını reddetme durumlarında ve zor durumlarla baş etme konularında bilgi aldıkları saptanmıştır. Ailelerin diğer sekiz hizmet alanını (aileye grup eğitimi yapılması, hastalarla yapılan grup eğitimlerine ailelerin katılması, hastanın kendi bakımını sürdürmesi, evlilik ve iş gibi yaşam alanlarını planlaması, yasal konular (rapor alma, öğrenci kaydının dondurulması, malulen emeklilik v.b.) ve intihar girişimi, saldırgan davranış gibi durumlarda başvurmaları gereken yerler hakkında aileye bilgi verilmesi ve ailelerin hasta ile ilgili (iş başvurusu, maddi yardım hizmetleri için sosyal hizmetlere başvurma vb.)ve kendileri ile ilgili (sosyal hizmetler, ilgili dernekler vb.) yararlanabilecekleri kaynaklara yönlendirilmesi) kullanım oranları oldukça az olup, kullanmama nedenleri hizmetlerin verilmemesi olarak belirtilmiştir.Hastalık süresi 10 yıldan kısa olan hasta ailelerinin hastalık süresi 10 yıldan daha uzun olanlara göre; hastanın kendi bakımını sürdürmesi hakkında aileye bilgi verilmesi hizmetinden daha fazla yararlandıkları saptanmıştır.Klinikte yatan hastaların ailelerinin hastadan ayrı olarak görüşmeye alınma, grup eğitimi yapılması, hastalarla yapılan grup eğitimlerine katılma, hastanın kendi bakımını sürdürmesi hakkında bilgilendirilme hizmetlerini kullanma durumları poliklinikten izlenen hasta ailelerine göre anlamlı olarak daha yüksek bulunmuştur.Çalışan ailelerin, hastaları ile birlikte görüşmeye alınma, hastanın kendi bakımını sürdürmesi, evlilik ve iş gibi yaşam alanlarını planlaması, yasal konular, intihar girişimi, saldırgan davranış gibi durumlarda başvurmaları gereken yerler hakkında bilgi verilmesi ve kendileri ile ilgili yararlanabileceği kaynaklara yönlendirilme oranları çalışmayan hasta ailelerinden anlamlı olarak daha yüksek bulunmuştur.Sonuç ve Öneriler: Kronik ruhsal hastalığı olan bireylerin ailelerine verilen; hastaları ile birlikte ve hastalarından ayrı görüşmeye alınma ve hastalık, hastalık belirtileri, tedavi, hastanın ilacını reddetme durumlarında ve zor durumlarla baş etme konularında bilgi alma hizmetleri dışında diğer hizmetlerin verilmesi oldukça az olarak bulunmuştur. Ailelerin hizmetleri kullanmama nedenleri de hizmetlerin verilmemesi olarak belirtilmiştir. Ailelerin çalışmaması, hastanın poliklinikten izlenmesi ve hastalık süresinin 10 yıldan fazla olması gibi özelliklerin verilen hizmetlerin kullanımını etkilediği bulunmuş ve ailelerin bazı hizmetleri yeteri kadar alamadıkları saptanmıştır. Belirtilen özellikteki ailelerin oluşturulacak eğitim programlarına dahil edilmesi ve değerlendirilmesi önemlidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was conducted in order to determine the psychiatry services provided to the families of the individuals with chronic mental illness and to examine the effects of family and patient characteristics on their use of these services.Method: Research was carried out in the psychiatry polyclinic and inpatient units of Erenköy Psychiatric Training and Research Hospital between October and December 2010. Sampling was composed of 80 families complying with the inclusion criteria of the research. ?Descriptive information question form? and ?evaluation form for the psychiatry services provided to the families of the individuals with chronic mental illness? were used in data collecting. Figures and percentage distributions were used in assessing the sociodemographic data and the psychiatric services provided to the families of the individuals with chronic mental illness. Comparison of the status of the families to use the provided services according to the patient and family characteristics was performed through the Chi-square analysis.Findings: It was determined in the research that 85 % of the families was interviewed with their families by the service providers (only doctors) while 68,8 % of them was interviewed independently from the patients. Besides, 53,8 % of the families received information about the disease, its symptoms, its treatment and methods to cope with difficult conditions such as reject of the medicine by the patient. Ratios of the families to use the other eight services (providing a group training to the family, participation of the families in the group trainings conducted with the patients, informing the families about how the patients maintain their self cares, providing information to the families about how the patients plan such issues as marriage and business, directing the families to the sources (job application, applying to the social services agencies for financial aid etc.) that they can benefit from in relation to the patient, directing the families to sources that they can benefit from for themselves (social services, relevant associations etc.), informing the families about legal issues (receiving report, suspending the student registration, disability retirement etc.), giving information to the families as regards to the places to which they should resort to in cases of suicide attempt and aggresive behavior) were found relatively low and it was stated that the reason not to use these services was their unavailability.It was detected that families of the patients having the disease for less than 10 years benefited from the service of information provision as regards to maintenance of the self care by the patient much more than the families with periods of disease more than 10 years.Ratios of the families of the patients staying in the clinic to use the services such as being interviewed independently from the patient, receiving group training, participating in the group trainings performed with the patients and being informed about maintenance of the self care by the patient were found to be significantly higher than those of the patients followed from the polyclinics.Ratios of the working families to use such services as being interviewed together with their patients, maintenance of the self care by the patient, planning the marriage and bussiness life, legal issues, places to which they should resort in cases of suicide attempt and aggresive behavior and being directed to the sources that they could benefit from for themselves were found to be significantly higher than those families who were not working.Conclusion and Recommendation: It was found that the services provided to the families of the patients with chronic mental illness except for the services of being interviewed together with or independent from their patients and being informed about the disease, its symptoms, its treatment and methods to cope with difficult situations such as reject of the medicine by the patient were provided to the families rather inadequately. It was also stated that the reason of the families not to use these services was their unavailability. It was determined that some properties such as having family members who did not work, being followed from the polyclinic and having a period of disease more than 10 years effected the use of provided services and thus, families could not receive some services adequately. It is important that the families under these conditions should be included in the training programs to be developed and should be evaluated.