Uzun yol otobüs sürücülerinde uyku bozukluğu sıklığının belirlenmesi
Determination of sleeping disorder frequency in long-distance bus drivers
  1. Tez No: 311133
  2. Yazar: FATMA ZEYNEP ORAL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. M. MÜMTAZ MAZICIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sleep, shift and sleep disorders, long-distance bus drivers, sleep disorders in drivers, disorders of breath in sleep
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada düzensiz uyku paterni olan bir meslek grubunda-uzun yol otobüs sürücüleri- uyku bozukluklarının prevalansları ve ilişkili faktörlerin belirlenmesi planlanmıştır.Metod: Bu tanımlayıcı çalışmaya, Kayseri Şehirler Arası Otobüs Terminali'nde çalışan 18 yaş üzeri toplam 320 uzun yol otobüs sürücüsünden 214'ü (%66,9) dahil edilmiştir. Sürücülere Epworth Uykululuk Ölçeği (EUÖ), Berlin soru formu, Hamilton Depresyon ve Anksiyete Ölçekleri uygulandı. Ayrıca bruksizm, insomni, huzursuz bacaklar sendromu ve parasomnileri tespit edebilmek için uyku tıbbı derneği tarafından önerilen tarzda sorgulama yapıldı. Ayrıca sürücülerden retrospektif olarak son bir haftalık uyku uyanıklık çizelgeleri alındı. Bu çizelgeye göre, bir haftada en az üç gün, uykuya başlama saatleri arasında iki saatten daha uzun fark olması düzensiz uyku uyanıklık ritmi olarak kabul edildi.Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan sürücülerin yaş ortalaması 41,9 (9,3), çalışma yılı ortalaması 15,0 (9,3) yıl bulundu. Sürücülerin BKİ ortalaması 27,3 (4,5) kg/m2, sistolik kan basıncı ortalaması 125,1 (12,2), diastolik kan basıncı ortalaması 77,8 (10,6) mmHg olarak tespit edildi. Sürücülerin %14'ünde hipertansiyon bulundu. Sürücülerde uyku bozukluklarından en sık parsomniler (%31,8), en az bruksizm (%2,3) tespit edildi. EUÖ ve parasomnilerden uykuda yürüme, uykuda konuşma, REM'le ilişkili Davranış Bozukluğu ve uykuda yeme genel topluma göre sırasıyla %2, %1,4, %8,7, %0,7, %8,1 oranında daha yüksek, diğer uyku bozuklukları ise genel topluma göre daha düşük bulundu. Yaş ve beden kitle indeksi (BKİ) arttıkça USB (Uykuda Solunum Bozukluğu) prevalansı ile USB'li sürücülerde kan basıncı artmış olarak bulundu. Sürücülerin anksiyete düzeyi depresyona göre ve günlük çalışma süreleri (~10,4 saat) çalışma kanunundaki süreden %61,5 daha yüksek bulundu. Uyku bozukluklarının prevalansı 10-20 yıldır çalışan sürücülerde en düşük bulunurken, EUÖ'e göre gün içi uykululuğu BKİ'i
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In the present study, determination of prevalances and related factors of sleep disorders in occupation groups who have irregular sleeping pattern ?long-distance bus drivers? was planned.Method: Of the 320 long-distance bus drivers, 214 (66.9%) aged 18 years and older who worked at the Kayseri Intercity Bus Station were recruited to this descriptive study. Epworth Sleepiness Scale (ESS), Berlin questionnaire form, Hamilton Depression and Anxiety Scale were performed with the drivers. Also, query was done according to the recommendations of Association of Sleep Medicine in order to determine bruxism, insomnia, restless legs syndrome and parasomnia. Sleep-alertness chart belong to the last week was obtained from the drivers retrospectively. According to this chart, irregular sleep-alertness rhythm was accepted as the difference more than two hours between sleep initiation hours on at least three days in a week.Findings: Mean age of the participating drivers was 41.9 (9.3) years and mean working duration was 15.0 (9.3) years. Mean body mass index (BMI) of the drivers was 27,3 (4,5) kg/m2, systolic blood pressure was 125.1 (12.2) mmHg and distolic blood pressure was 77.8 (10.6) mmHg. Hypertension was found in 14% of the drivers. The most frequent sleeping disorders were parasomnia (31.8%) and the most seldom one was bruxism (2.3%). Among ESS and parasomnias, the frequencies of walking while asleep, talking at sleep, Behaviour Disorder related with REM and eating at sleep were found to be 2%, 1.4%, 8.7%, 0.7% and 8.1% higher than the general community, respectively. The other sleep disorders were found to be less compared with general community. It was determined that while age and BMI increased, Disorders of Breath in Sleep (DBS) prevalance also increased and blood pressure in drivers having DBS increased by age and BMI. Anxiety level was higher than depression while daily working hours (~10.4 hours) were found to be 61.5% higher than the hours defined in labor act. Prevalance of sleep disorders was the least in drivers who had worked for 10-20 years. Sleepiness within the day according to ESS was higher in the drivers who had a BMI lower than 18.5 kg/m2. Of the drivers, 94% worked in shifts while 98% of them had irregular shifts and 57.5% of the drivers working in irregular shifts had irregular sleep-alertness rhythm.Conclusion: Having sleeping disorders more frequent in drivers who had irregular sleep-alertness rhythm is a risk for public health. It is thought by the researchers that ths present study is one of the most comprehensive studies conducted to determine the prevalance of sleep disorders in long-distance bus drivers in Turkey. Based on the data, sleepiness within the day due to the risk of accidents, obesity due to RDS risk and anxiety in terms of job performance should be checked by the experienced centers as part of employment and periodical examinations and working hours should be revised.