Metformin ve metformin+kalsiyum tedavilerinin vitamin b12 düzeylerine etkisi
The effect of metformine and metformine+calcium treatments on levels of vitamin B12
  1. Tez No: 311517
  2. Yazar: GÖKHAN KOCAÇİFTÇİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KENAN SAĞLAM, YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÜMİT AYDOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus, Impaired Fasting Glucose, Metformine, Vitamin B12, Homosisteine
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: GATA
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 70
Özet
Tbp.Kd.Yzb. Gökhan KOCAÇİFTÇİ, ?Metformin ve metformin+kalsiyum tedavilerinin vitamin B12 düzeylerine etkisi?, Gülhane Askeri Tıp Akademisi Askeri Tıp Fakültesi Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı, Tıpta Uzmanlık Tezi, Ankara, 2010.Giriş ve Amaç: Tip 2 DM'lu ve bozulmuş açlık glukozlu hastalarda kullanılan metforminin B12 vitamin eksikliğine neden olduğu bilinmektedir. B12 vitamin eksikliği neticesinde kanda hiperhomosisteinemi meydana gelmekte ve homosistein artışının ateroskleroz oluşumunda rol oynadığı düşünülmektedir. B12 vitamin eksikliğinin metformin kullanan hastalarda kalsiyum takviyesiyle en aza indirileceğiyle ilgili çok az çalışma bulunmaktadır. Çalışmamızda metformin ve metformin+kalsiyum tedavilerinin vitamin B12 düzeylerine etkisi araştırılmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: GATA Dâhiliye ve Endokrin Polikliniğine Tip 2 DM. ve bozulmuş açlık glukozu tanısı ile müracaat eden hastalar çalışmamızın örneklemini oluşturdu. Hastalar iki gruba ayrıldı. Gruplardan birine metformin, diğerine metformin+kalsiyum tedavisi uygulandı. Tedavi öncesi ilk başvuru esnasında hastalardan kan örnekleri alınarak vitamin B12 ve homosistein seviyelerine bakıldı. 3 aylık ilaç kullanımını takiben kan parametreleri tekrarlandı. Elde edilen veriler analiz edildi.Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 48 hastanın 22'si kadın (%45,8), 26'sı erkekti (%54,2). Metformin alan grupta 12 erkek (%46,2) ve 14 kadın (%53,8) vardı. Metformin+Kalsiyum alan grupta ise 14 erkek (%63,6) ve 8 kadın (%36,4) vardı. Ortalama yaş Metformin alan grupta 54,77±7,59 (36-65) Metformin+Kalsiyum alan grupta ise 53,45±9,15 (35-65) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
MD.Capt.Gökhan KOCAÇİFTÇİ, ?The effect of metformine and metformine+calcium treatments on levels of vitamin B12?, Gulhane Military Medical Academy, Military Medical School Department of Family Medicine, Ankara, 2010.Introduction and Aim: Metformine in use patients with impaired fasting glucose and type 2 diabetes mellitus, vitamin B12 deficiency is a known cause. Vitamin B12 deficiency occurs hyperhomocysteinemia in the blood and homocysteine increase is thought to play a role in the development of atherosclerosis. There are few studies about decreasing Vitamin B12 deficiency in patients using metformin with calcium supplements. In our study, the effect of metformine and metformine+calcium therapies on B12 levels were investigated.Material and Methods: The patients whom applied to Internal Medicine and Endocrine Clinic in Gulhane Military Medical Academy with a diagnosis of Type 2 diabetes mellitus and impaired fasting glucose created our study sample. Patients were divided into two groups. One, metformine, metformine + calcium therapy was given to another. During the first admission before treatment, blood samples were taken from patients to measure vitamin B12 and homocysteine levels. Blood parameters were repeated after a three months drug use. The data obtained were analyzed.Results: The study included 48 patients, 22 women (45.8%) and 26 men (54.2%). In the metformine group, 12 men (46.2%) and 14 women (53.8%)involved the study. In the group receiving metformine + calcium were 14 men (63.6%) and 8 women (36.4%). The mean age of receiving metformine group was 54.77 ± 7.59 (36-65). The group receiving metformine + calcium was 53.45 ± 9.15 (35-65), respectively. In the group of metformine therapy, treated before and after, the correlation was examined, positive correlation was found in vitamin B12, folate, creatinine, potassium, calcium, HDL, LDL, TG, total cholesterol, hemoglobine, platelet, AST, ALT, free T4, fasting glucose and uric acid levels. These values were statistically significant. In the group of metformin + calcium, homocysteine, vitamin B12, folate, urea, HDL, TG, ionized calcium, hemoglobine, platelet, AST, ALT, free T4, serum ferritine, fasting glucose, uric acid levels were statistically significant and positive correlation was found. In both groups, the decrease in vitamin B12 levels was strongly correlated after the treatment.Conclusion: In patient with impaired fasting glucose and type 2 diabetes mellitus using metformine, B12 levels were lower. We assume that additional calcium treatment had less decrease in vitamin B12 levels.