Mesane kanserinde K-RAS protoonkogen mutasyonlarının araştırılması
Invastigation of K-RAS protooncogen mutations in bladder cancer
  1. Tez No: 314309
  2. Yazar: ERDEM ÇAPAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ALİM KOŞAR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Üroloji, Urology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: onkojenler, mesane kanser, onkogenes, bladder cancer
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Süleyman Demirel Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Üroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
ÖZETMesane Kanserinde K-Ras ProtoOnkogen Mutasyonlarının AraştırılmasıErdem ÇAPARSüleyman Demirel Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Üroloji Ana Bilim DalıDanışman: Prof. Dr. Alim KoşarGiriş: Yüzeyel mesane tümörlü hastaların %70'den fazlasında başlangıç TURM(mesane transüretral rezeksiyonu) sonrası bir veya daha fazla rekürrens gözlenir, veyaklaşık bu hastaların üçte birinde hastalık progresyon gösterir. Rekürrens ve progresyonhızı nedeniyle mesane kanserinde hayat boyu sistoskopik kontrole ihtiyaç duyulur.Bu nedenle tedavi hedeflerini belirlemek ve üretelyal tümörlerin tanısındasistoskopinin etkinliğini arttırmak için onkogenik mutasyonların tesbit edilmesine ihtiyaçduyulmaktadır.İnsan kanserlerinde RAS/RAF/MAPKinaz yolağı protoonkogenlerinin mutasyonlarıen sık görülen genetik değişikliklerdendir. somatik mutasyonlar primer ve rekürrenüreteliyal tümörlerde erken tanıda ve tedavi takibinde kullanılabilir.Materyal ve metod: Çalışmamıza histolojik tanıları konulmuş 46 mesane kanserliolgunun tümörlü dokuları, sağlıklı dokuları ve kanlarından elde edilen DNA'larda ilgilimutasyonların karşılaştırılması planlanmıştır. Dokularında BRAF ve KRAS proto-onkojenipolimorfizmlerini saptamak için polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu tekniğine dayalıMassARRAY® teknolojisi (İPLEX®) ile tek nükleotid polimorfizmlerinin (SNP)genotipleme tekniği kullanılmıştır.Bulgular: Olguların tümör dokularında 45(%97.8)'inde T1796A transversiyonunabağlı BRAF V600E mutasyonunun varlığı tespit edilmiştir. Bir olguda KRAS geninin 12.Kodonunda GGT>AGT transisyonu sonucu meydana gelen Gly12Serin aminoasidinedeğişimine yol açan bir mutasyonu saptanmıştır. Bu olguda BRAF mutasyonusaptanmamıştır. Çalışmamızda herhangi bir istatistik çalışmaya olanak vermeyen verilerelde edilmiştir. Küçük örnek olduğu için normal istatistiksel yaklaşımlar uygunolmamaktadır. Yapılan fisher-exact testi sonucunda da p-value her seferinde `1' olarakbulunmuştur.Sonuç olarak, RAS/RAF/MAP kinaz yolağında meydana gelen çeşitlimutasyonların pek çok kanserle ilişkili olduğu literatürde belirtilmektedir. Araştırmamızda45(%97.8)'inde T1796A transversiyonuna bağlı B-Raf V600E mutasyonunun varlığı tespitedilmiştir. Ayrıca çalışmamızda tek bir olguda K-Ras mutasyonunun saptanması Türktoplumunda mesane kanserine yatkınlıkta önemli bir rolü olmadığını göstermiştir. Bir Rasefektör proteini olan B-Raf'ta meydana gelen mutasyonlar proteinlerin aktivitelerinietkileyerek yolağın normal dışı çalışmasına ve kanser hücrelerinin kontrolsüz hücrebüyümesi, kontrolsüz farklılaşma ve apoptoza direnç gibi özellikler kazanmalarına yolaçmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTİnvestigation of K-Ras Protooncogene Mutations in Bladder CancerErdem ÇAPARSüleyman Demirel University, Medical Fakulty, Urology DepartmentSupervisor: Prof. Dr. Alim KOŞARObjectives: After initial TURB, 70% of patients with non-muscle-invasive bladdercancer have develop one or more recurrences and one third of them will progress toinvasive tumor. The recurrence risk and risk of progression necessitate a life-long followupby cystoscopy. Otherwise, it is necessary to discover oncogenic mutations to increaseeffectiviness of cystoscopy for diagnosis of urothelial tumors, and to determine theraphytargets.RAS/RAF/MAP Kinase pathway protooncogene mutations in the human cancersare the most common observed genetic alterations. In urothelial tumors somatic mutationsin the RAS/RAF/MAP Kinase pathway genes may be of use for early detection of primaryand recurrent tumors, for follow up targeted therapies in tissue-based assays.Materials and methods: We plannned to compare the mutations in the DNAobtained from tumor tissues, healthy tissues and blood of 46 patients who were diagnosedbladder cancer histologically. To determine BRAF and KRAS proto-oncogenepolymorphisms we used MassARRAY® (İPLEX®) single nucleotid polymorphismgenotyping technic based on the technique of polymerase chain reaction.Results: We determined BRAF V600E mutation based on T1796A transversion inthe tumor tissues of 45 (%97.8) patients. And we determined Gly12Serin mutation at thetwelfth codon of KRAS gene based on GGT>AGT transition in only one patient. Thispatient hasn?t got BRAF V600E mutation. There were no mutation in the healthy tissuesand blood of 46 patients. The normal approximation may be inaccurate for small samples instatistical analyses. Fisher's exact test: P-Value = 1,000.Conclusions: A variety of mutations that occur in RAS/RAF/MAP kinase pathwayis reported in the literature to be associated with a wide variety of cancer types. İn ourstudy the incidence of BRAF V600E mutations in bladder cancer patients is %97.8. Krasmutation doesn?t play a role in bladder cancer susceptibility in the Turkish population.Mutations that occur in BRAF, is a RAS Effector protein , shows the uncontrolledgrowth , differentiation and resistance to apoptosis of the cells by affecting the activity ofproteins and by causing abnormal operation of the pathway.We studied related mutations in the same patient's tumor tissues, healthy tissuesand blood tissues. While in the tumor tissues various mutations have been identified indifferent stages of the signaling pathway , there were no mutation in the healthy tissues andblood of 46 patients.Though we think the deterioration of signaling pathways is of tumor-related, wefound signaling pathways is not cause of tumor development.Therefore to evaluate progression, invasion, metastasis and prognosis of the tumor,we need to add more cases to the study.A variety of mutations that occur in cell signal pathway is reported in the literatureto be associated with canceration of bladder. But we claim that deterioration of signalingpathways is of tumor-related and carcinogenesis is related to different pathways.