Baş-boyun mukoepidermoid karsinomlarında prognostik faktörler
Prognostic factors in mucoepidermoid carsinomas of the head and neck
- Tez No: 314498
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET FİKRET ÇETİK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Mukoepidermoid karsinom, prognoz, p53, mdm-2, survivin, mucoepidermoid carsinoma, prognosis, p53, mdm-2, survivin
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada baş-boyun mukoepidermoid karsinomlarında hastaların demografik özelliklerinin ve mutant p53, mdm-2, survivin ekspresyonunun yaşam süresi, hastalıksız sağkalım üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi amaçlandı.Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya 2002 ve 2010 yılları arasında Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Anabilim Dalında mukoepidermoid karsinom tanısıyla takip edilen 39 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri ve immunohistokimyasal yöntemle mutant p53, mdm-2 ve survivin ekspresyonu incelenip bunların yaşam süresi ve hastalıksız sağkalım sürelerine olan etkisine bakıldı. Bunlara ek olarak Çukurova Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Kulak Burun Boğaz Anabilim Dalında pleomorfik adenom tanısıyla opere edilen 39 hastada mutant p53, mdm-2 ve survivin ekspresyonu değerlendirildi. Mukoepidermoid karsinom ve pleomorfik adenom arasındaki mutant p53, mdm-2, survivin ekspresyonları karşılaştırıldı. Ayrıca mutant p53, mdm-2 ve survivinin koekspresyonu ve birbiriyle olan korelasyonu incelendi.Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 39 hastanın yaş ortalaması 47,8 (8-78), ortalama takip süresi 60,3 ay (24-122 ay) idi. En sık gözlenen lokalizasyon parotis (%56,4) idi. T ve N evresi, tümörün yerleşim yeri, histolojik grade, perinöral invazyon ve metastaz gelişimi yaşam süresi ve hastalıksız sağkalım süresi üzerinde, cerrahi sınır pozitifliği, nüks ve yaşın da yaşam süresi üzerinde etkisi olduğu izlendi. Mutant p53 ekspresyonu; histolojik grade, ölüm oranı, yaşam süresi ile ilişkili bulundu. Survivin ekspresyonu; histolojik grade ile ilişkili iken, mdm-2 ekspresyonunun prognostik etkisi izlenmedi. Pleomorfik adenomlarda mukoepidermoid karsinomlara göre mutant p53 ekspresyonu daha az, survivin ekspresyonu daha fazla, mdm-2 ekspresyonu açısından fark izlenmedi.Sonuç: Yaş, T, N evresi, histolojik grade, cerrahi sınır pozitifliği, perinöral invazyon, nüks, metastaz gelişimi, tümörün yerleşim yeri, mutant p53 ve survivin ekspresyonu mukoepidermoid karsinom prognozuna etkili olduğu gözlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it was aimed to investigate the demographic characteristics of patients with head and neck mucoepidermoid carcinomas and the effect of mutant p53, mdm-2, survivin expression survival and disease-free survival.Materials and Methods: In this study, 39 patients with diagnosis of mucoepidermoid carsinoma between 2002 and 2010, in Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology, were included. The demographic characteristics of the patients and mutant p53, mdm-2 and survivin expression by immunohistochemical method were investigated and also the effect of these parameters on survival and disease-free survival was investigated. In addition to these parameters, mutant p53, mdm-2 and survivin expressions in 39 patient operated with the diagnosis of pleomorphic adenoma in Çukurova University Faculty of Medicine, Department of Otorhinolaryngology were evaluated. Mutant p53, mdm-2 and expression of survivin were compared between the mucoepidermoid carsinomas and pleomorphic adenomas. In addition, mutant p53, mdm-2, and coexpression of survivin as well as correlation of these parameters with each other were investigated.Results: The mean age of 39 patients were 47,8 (range 8 to78), and the mean follow up duration was 60.3 months (range 24 to 122 months). The most common localization was parotid gland (56,4%). T and N stage, tumor localization, histologic stage, perineural invasion, and development of metastasis were found to be effective on survival and disease-free survival. It was also observed that positive surgical margin, recurrence, and also age are effective on survival. It was observed that the expression of mutant p53 was associated with histologic grade, mortality rate and survival. While the expression of survivin was associated with histologic grade, the prognostic effect of mdm-2 expression was not observed. The expression of mutant p53 was less in pleomorphic adenomas than those in MEC whereas the expression of survivin was more in pleomorphic adenomas than those in MEC and there were no significant difference in mdm-2 expression. Although there was a significant correlation between mutant p53 and survivin coexpression; the same relationship was not observed between mutant p53 and mdm-2, survivin and mdm-2, respectively.Conclusion: It was observed that; age, T and N stage, histologic grade, positive surgical margins, perineural invasion, recurrence, development of metastasis, localisation of the tumor, mutant p53 and expression of survivin were effective on prognosis of mucoepidermoid carsinomas.