Marka kent oluşturma açısından stratejik kent yönetimi
Strategic urban management with the perpective of cıty brand building
  1. Tez No: 320146
  2. Yazar: ABDURRAHMAN İÇYER
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ERCAN OKTAY
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Kamu Yönetimi, Public Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kent, Kent Yönetimi, Marka kent, Stratejik Kent Yönetimi, Stratejik Yönetim Liderliği ve Kentsel Yönetişim, Urban, Urban Management, Brand the City, Strategic Urban Management, Strategic Management Leadership, Urban Governance
  7. Yıl: 2010
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karamanoğlu Mehmetbey Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Küreselleşmeyle birlikte birçok alan rekabetin içine girmektedir. Bu alanlardan en önemlilerinden birisini de kentler oluşturmaktadır. Alan açısından bakıldığında, bir ülkeye ya da bölgeye ne kadar fazla yabancı yatırımcı, alıcı, turist gelirse o kadar fazla sosyal ve ekonomik anlamda kalkındığı görülmektedirDünyada birçok kent, artık markalaşmaktadır. Paris; aşk, moda ve sanat kenti olarak; Londra mimari ve borsa; Rio de Janerio karnaval kenti olarak algılanmakta ve bu yönde markalaşmaktadır. Ülkemiz için bakıldığında ise yıllardır pek çok iletişim ve tanıtım kampanyalarının yapıldığı, ancak bu kampanyalardaki mesajların birbiri ile bütünleştirilememesi ve sürekliliğinin sağlanamaması sebebiyle, kentlerimiz için ya da Türkiye için tam bir marka algısının var olduğunu söylemek mümkün olmamaktadır.Bu anlamda günümüzde halen yaşayan ve dünyanın en eski kentlerinden olan anadolu kentlerinin markalaşmaları için mahalli idare liderliğinde stratejik kent yönetimi büyük önem taşımaktadır.Çalışmanın ilk bölümünde çeşitli tanım ve boyutlarıyla kent kavramı, ikinci bölümünde Türkiye'de kent yönetimi paydaşlarını, üçüncü bölümde ise marka, marka kent, marka kent oluşturma süreci ve bu bağlamda stratejik kent yönetimi gibi kavramlar stratejik kent yönetimi bağlamında incelenmiştir.. Son olarak marka kent oluşturma acısından stratejik kent yönetimi için varılan kanaatler sonuç ve öneriler kısmında ifade edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
In a globalised world, globalization forces competition and affects every area although effects different places (locations, city and urban). In this regard, puplic sector is one of the unit get most effected.Place branding and the city branding relatively connected to eachother but city branding becomes quite important topic to obtain durability of foreign insvestment, buyer and tourists.Thesis is constructed on a city brand and srtategic urban management. Within this frame, parts and contents of the thesis study are determined as follows.There are three parts in this research. City, Urban concepts explain theoretically at first parts. Urban Management, the system administration of province and district concepts explain theoretically at two parts in Turkey. In the third part under the title of ?City Branding? and ?Strategic managent? discussed. After these discuss, which constitute the base of the part, city branding concept and city?s branding process are considered in details.As a result, certain generalizations are reached. As a new and flatter organization replaces the traditional public organization, it would need more of strategic public management. Key decisions in team production relate to the employment of outcome measures for both monitoring of real activities as well as the reform of the structuring of these activities. Only outcome measures could constitute the starting-point for public sector strategic management. A concept of strategic Management for public services must include a theory of local leadership, resulting from the mechanism of credit and commitment on the part of the team providing services. A theory of strategic public management must take into account the specific features of the public sector as well as include the implications of rule of law. Given the criticisms of the rational decision model, a theory of strategic management must pay attention to the lessons from public administration about bounded rationality and the possibility of pathologies or organized foolishness in public organization.