Nanoakışkan kullanarak elektrikli radyatörlerin ısıl veriminin iyileştirilmesi
Thermal efficiency enhancement of electrical radiators by using nanofluids
- Tez No: 321517
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ÖZBEY
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Nanoakışkan, nanoakışkan sentezi, ısıl verim, ısıl iletkenlik, özgül ısı, Nanofluids, synthesize of nanofluids, thermal performance, thermal conductivity, Specific heat
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Temel akışkan olan geleneksel ısı transfer akışkanları içine oldukça küçük nano boyutlarda (nm) katı partiküller süspanse edilerek elde edilen akışkanlar nanoakışkan olarak adlandırılır. Geleneksel ısı transfer akışkanları ile kıyaslandığında daha yüksek ısıl iletkenlik değerlerine sahip olduklarından nanoakışkanlar ısı transfer performansını iyileştirmede heyecan yaratıcı yeni imkanlar sunmakta ve yeni nesil ısı transfer akışkanları olarak düşünülmektedirler. Endüstride performansları yüksek sistemler veya elemanları üretilmeye devam edildikçe, performansa paralel olarak artan efektif soğutma ihtiyaçları doğmaktadır. Artan bu ihtiyacı karşılamak için etkili soğutma yapabilen akışkanlara ihtiyaç duyulmaktadır. Bugün soğutma sistemlerinde kullanılan antifriz-su karışımları, motor yağları, sentetik ısı transfer akışkanları doğaları gereği yeterli ısı transfer kapasitelerine sahip değillerdir. Bu yüzden, bu akışkanlar nanoakışkanlara dönüştürülerek, mevcut sistem ve elemanlarında yapısal bir değişiklik yapılmadan daha etkili soğutma yapılabilir. Nanoakışkanlar, mikro kanallarda da tıkanma yapmadan, çökelmeden akabilecek özellikte olduğu için çok yüksek ısı akısı şartlarında mikro-elektromekanik sistemlerin soğutulması için de uygun olacaktır. Mevcut tüm ısıtma ve soğutma sistemlerine uygulanabilirliği sayesinde kullanım alanı bir hayli geniştir. Nanoakışkanların başarılı uygulamaları sayesinde, mevcut sistemlerin hız, kapasite ve güç gibi performans limitlerinin artırılması, öte yandan daha küçük ve hafif sistemlerin tasarımının gerçekleştirilmesi sağlanacaktır. Bu sayede, enerji tasarrufu, dolayısıyla yakıt ve maliyet tasarrufu yapılmış olacaktır. Genel olarak nanoakışkanların sentezlenmesi, Nanoakışkanın bazı fiziksel ve ısıl özelliklerinin (yoğunluk, ısıl iletkenlik ve özgül ısı) belirlenmesi, ve ısıl performansının ya da veriminin elektrikli radyatörde test edilmesi yapacağımız çalışmadır. Nanoakışkan sentezinde temel akışkan olarak damıtılmış su, nanopartikül olarak da Al2O3 (Alümina), CuO (Bakır oksit) ve TiO2 (Titanyum oksit) kullanılacaktır. Nanoakışkan sentezlenmesinde iki basamaklı yöntem kullanılacak olup, ticari olarak alınan nanopartiküller temel akışkana eklenilecek, ve belirli bir süre ultrasonik karıştırmaya tabi tutulacaktır. Nanopartiküller çok küçük boyutlara da sahip olsalar, topaklanma eğilimindedirler. Dolayısıyla, sentezini gerçekleştirdiğimiz nanoakışkanda partiküllerin topaklanmasını engellemek için yüzey aktiflerici (surfactant) ve/veya dağıtıcı (dispersant) gerekli miktarlarda akışkana eklenecektir.Nanoakışkanın sentezlenmesinden sonra, ısıl iletkenlik ve özgül ısı gibi fiziksel özellikleri belirlenecek ve son aşama olarak da sentezi gerçekleştirilen nanoakışkanın ısıl verimi ya da performansı elektrikli radyatörde test edilecektir.Açıkça görülüyor ki, nanoakışkanlar ısı transferini artırmak için büyük bir potansiyele sahip ve pratik ısı transfer uygulamaları için, yani endüstriyel uygulamalara da bir hayli uygundur. Bu durum araştırmacıları ve mühendisleri daha kompakt ve etkili ısı transfer elemanları geliştirmek için nanoakışkanların bu konuda sahip oldukları performans konusunda heyecanlandırmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Fluids with nanoparticles suspended in basic fluids are called nanofluids. Nanofluids can be considered to be the next generation heat transfer fluids as they offer exciting new possibilities to enhance heat transfer performance compared to pure liquids since their higher thermal conductivity values are higher than that of conventional heat transfer fluids. They are expected to have superior properties compared to conventional heat transfer fluids.As the systems or their components with higher performances at industry are continued to produce, the need of effective cooling increasing in a parallel way with their performance arises. In order to meet this increasing necessity, it is needed the fluids which can make effective cooling. Nowadays, conventional heat transfer fluids such as water, ethylene glycol and synthetic oils that are used in cooling systems don?t naturally have sufficient cooling capacities. Thus, the more effective cooling can be done by using nanofluids and without making any structural modification in system and components. Nanofluids will be suitable for cooling micro-electro mechanic systems at conditions of very high heat flux since they can flow in micro-channels or pipes without plugging and clogging. Their usage field is quite wide owing to their capabilities of usage in almost all heating and cooling systems. Successful employment of nanofluids will support the current trend toward component miniaturization by enabling the design of small and lighter systems and the increase in performance limits such as speed, capacity and power. Thus, energy saving can be done, so can fuel and cost economy. Evidently, nanofluids have great potential for heat transfer enhancement and are highly suitable for the application in practical heat transfer processes. This case offers an opportunity for engineers to develop highly compact and effective heat transfer equipment.In 1995, the definition of ?nanofluids? was introduced to the literature for the first time with a study done by Choi in Argonne National Laboratory, USA. Especially in the last decade studies related to nanofluids have increased. At the present time, the researches about nanofluids are still remaining in early stages of their developments.Therefore, theoretical and experimental research works are needed urgently in order to clearly understand and accurately predict their thermal characteristics and increase the enhancement of heat transfer as much as possible. The development of nanofluids is still hindered by several factors such as the lack of agreement between results, poor characterization of suspensions and the lack of theoretical understanding of the mechanisms. The purpose of this study is to theoretically and experimentally investigate nanofluids on the heat transfer enhancement. Up to present time, many researchers have worked on various nanofluids, which are generally water, mineral oils and ethylene glycol as base fluid. In this study main purpose is to obtain heat transfer enhancement at higher levels by using nanofluid. Also, the nanofluid which will be used is formed by the suspensions of the water as base fluid and aluminum oxide (Al2O3) nanoparticles Al2O3 is a material that obtained from boksit minerals which is self source of our country. The other aim in selection of water as base fluid and Al2O3 nano particles is to widespread the usage field of nanofluids which are self sources of our country. In general, synthesize of nanofluids, determination of some physical and thermal properties of nanofluids (density, thermal conductivity and specific heat) and testing of thermal performance or thermal yield of nanofluids by using an electrical radiator, are the planned study. Water will be used as a base fluid and Al2O3 (alumina), CuO (copper oxide) and TiO2 (titania) which are used as nanoparticles, in the synthesize of nanofluids. At the synthesis of nanofluid, two-step method will be preferred to use and nanoparticles, which are purchased commercially, will add to the base fluid and at a certain time will make nanofluid dependent on the ultrasonic stirring. Because nanoparticles, which have a minimal dimension, have agglomeration tendency. So the optimum amounts of dispersant and/or surfactant will append to synthesized nanofluids to protect the agglomeration of the particles.After synthesize of nanofluid, physical properties of nanofluid which are thermal conductivity and specific heat, will determine and lastly the synthesized nanfluids? thermal performance will test by using electrical radiator. Nanofluids have magnificent potential for heat transfer enhancement and they are applicable for practical heat transfer application and industry. This situation gets researchers and engineers excited to performance of nanofluids to improve more compact and efficient heat transfer components.