Şebeke bağlantılı bir rüzgar enerji sisteminin incelenmesi
Examination of a grid-connected wind energy system
- Tez No: 323727
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. DENİZ YILDIRIM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Elektrik ve Elektronik Mühendisliği, Enerji, Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Energy
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Anahtarlamalı güç kaynağı, Diyodlar, Güç kaybı, Güç çeviriciler, Mosfet, Yükseltici kıyıcı, Switched mode power supply, Diodes, Power loss, Power converters, Mosfet, Boos chopper
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Elektrik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Makineleşme, şehirleşme ve insanların yaşam refahlarının artması durumu beraberinde enerji ihtiyacının da fazlasıyla artmasını getirmiştir. Son iki-üç yüzyıldır enerji ihtiyacımızın büyük bir çoğunluğunu sağlayan fosil yakıtlar çevreye duyarlı olmamaları gibi bir dezavantaja ve rezervlerinin tükenmesi gibi bir tehlikeye sahiptir. Bu noktadan hareketle son yıllarda yenilenebilir enerji kaynakları konusunda büyük bir atılım gerçekleştirilmiş, yenilenebilir kaynaklara olan ilgi üst düzeye çıkmıştır. Özellikle de güç elektroniği alanında yaşanan teknolojik yenilikler yenilenebilir enerji kaynaklarının verimli ve etkili kullanımını artırmışlardır.Tüm avantajlarının yanında yenilenebilir enerji kaynaklarının düzensiz olma ve tahmin edilebilme oranlarının oldukça düşük olması bir takım zorlukları ortaya koymaktadır. Yenilenebilir enerji kaynaklarının bu zorlukları, karma enerji sistemlerini ortaya çıkarmıştır. Bu enerji sistemlerinde bir veya birden fazla yenilenebilir kaynak, şebeke bağlantılı veya akü yedeklemeli olarak çalışmakta, böylece enerji düzensizliği ortadan kaldırılmaktadır.Karma enerji sistemlerinin ortaya çıkması güç paylaşımı konusunu gündeme getirmiştir. Bir karma enerji sisteminde hangi kaynaktan ne miktarda güç talep edileceği, yükün güç talebi değişikliklerinde hangi enerji kaynağının bu değişikliği karşılayacağı konuları genel olarak güç paylaşımının ilgi alanındadır.Karma enerji sistemleri şebeke bağlantısız olarak kurulabileceği gibi şebeke bağlantılı olarak da kurulabilirler. Şebeke bağlantısız sistemlerde yenilenebilir kaynaklardan üretilen enerjinin tümü yerel sistemde harcanmalıdır. Düzensizliğin karşılanması amacıyla şebeke bağlantısız sistemler akü yedeklemesi ile kurulurlar. Şebeke bağlantılı sistemlerde ise farklı çözümler söz konusudur. Yenilenebilir kaynaktan üretilen enerji tamamen yerel sistemde harcanabileceği gibi, talep fazlası üretimde şebekeye enerji verilebilir veya üretimdeki eksiklik şebeke tarafından karşılanabilir. Böylece şebeke enerjisi çift yönlü bir regülatör gibi çalışarak karma enerji sisteminin düzenliliğini sağlar.Bu tez çalışmasının konusu ise şebeke bağlantılı bir rüzgar enerji sisteminde güç paylaşımını gerçekleştirmektir. Şebeke bu sistemde çift yönlü değil sadece sisteme enerji sağlamak üzere tek yönlü düşünülmüştür. Yani rüzgar türbini sisteme sağlayabileceği maksimum gücü sağlayacak, talep fazlası enerji varsa suni yükte harcanırken, talepten az üretim varsa ekstra enerji şebekeden sağlanacaktır.Bir karma enerji sisteminde farklı elektrik enerjisi formlarının bulunması çok olasıdır. Tüm enerji formlarının ortak bir noktada paylaştırılması için bu sistemde birçok güç elektroniği çeviricisi bulunmalıdır. Tez çalışması kapsamında doğrultucular ve Yükseltici DA/DA çevirici incelenmiştir.Rüzgar türbininden üretilen enerji üç faz değişken genlik ve frekansa sahiptir. Bu enerji formu bir doğrultucu ile doğru gerilime dönüştürülmek istenmiştir. Bu noktada basitliğinden ötürü üç fazlı kontrolsüz doğrultucu tercih edilmiş ancak verim olarak iyileştirme sağlamak amacıyla iletim kayıplarının azaltılması için kontrolsüz doğrultucuda Diyot yerine Mosfet kullanılması düşünülmüştür. Önerilen bu yöntem tek fazlı yarım dalga bir doğrultucuda konsept olarak gerçeklenmiş ve deneysel sonuçlar sunulmuştur.Rüzgar türbini çıkışındaki gerilimin doğrultulmasının ardından paylaşım noktasına uygun bir genliğe getirilmesi için bir DA/DA çeviriciye ihtiyaç duyulmuştur. Doğrultulmuş rüzgar türbini çıkış geriliminin paylaşım noktası gerilimine göre düşük kalmasından dolayı Yükseltici çevirici tercih edilmiştir. Yükseltici çeviricinin matematiksel analizi, 4 adet idealsizlik parametresi eşliğinde yapılmış, böylece devre yapısındaki ideal olmayan durumların sistemin davranışına olan etkileri uygun araçlar yardımıyla sunulmuştur. Matematiksel analizin ardından bir güç çeviricisi sisteminin geri besleme kontrolü için gereken bilgi ve bağıntılar verilerek kontrolör tasarımında K-Faktörü yaklaşımından bahsedilmiştir.Çalışmanın son bölümünde ise laboratuar ortamında bir karma enerji sistemi oluşturularak, baz istasyonu uygulaması için testler yapılmış ve farklı durumlarda karma enerji sisteminin güç paylaşımı incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Industrial revolution, civilization, modernization and the increase of life quality caused the energy demand increase dramatically. For two-three centuries nearly all energy demand is supplied by fossil fuels. They are not environment friendly and beside this their reserve is running short. From this point, renewable energy sources are very popular and everyone is interested with them. Especially the technological innovation at power electronic converters boosted the use of renewable energy systems more efficiently.Beside all advantages, renewable energy sources are lack of regularity and predictability, so that it is not recommended that to use only one renewable energy source at a system. Nearly all renewable systems are operating with battery back-up or grid connection. This regulates the system. When the power of renewable energy source is less than load demand, utility power or batteries regulates the load. And vice versa when the power of renewable energy source is greater than the load demand, extra energy is stored at batteries or send to utility. These systems are named as hybrid energy systems. In hybrid energy systems, power share is a topic that analysis the coordination between different sources in the system.There are some grid-connected hybrid systems and also some islanded hybrid systems. If there is no grid connection available at the system all of the power must be consumed in the local system. Non grid-connected systems usually operate with battery back-up.Grid-connected hybrid systems have two options: the utility power can work bi-directional or uni-directional. If the system is bi-directional grid-connected, the utility power helps the renewable source when the power generated from renewable source is less than the load demand.Also if the power generated from the renewable source is greater than the load demand, the utility transfers the extra energy to the utility side. If the system is uni-directional grid-connected, the utility only supply energy to the system.In this work, a hybrid system is analyzed which is uni-directional grid-connected with wind power. Therefore, the wind turbine will supply all of its maximum power to the system and if extra demand occurs the grid will help the system.It?s so normal that there may be lots of energy forms in the hybrid system. For example wind turbines generate three phase variable amplitude and frequency alternative energy form and photovoltaic arrays generate pure DC voltage. So that in a hybrid system there must be power electronic converters which try to tie all of the energy sources into a common bus. This work is interested with rectifiers and DC/DC converters.After presenting the power share system basic, a rectifier design chapter comes after. Three phase rectifiers are interested in this work because the wind turbine output voltage is three phase alternative. At this point, an un-controlled 3 phase diode rectifier is decided but an improvement is done on the standard rectifier circuit. Diodes are removed and Mosfets are put into the rectifier.By this way, it is wanted to use Mosfet for low impedance current path. Diodes have forward voltage and a resistor when it is conducting. But Mosfet only shows a resistance to the current. This is the basic reason why Mosfet is preferred for a rectifier application.To use Mosfet as rectifier, it is put into circuit where its Body Diode is at the same direction with Diodes in rectifiers. Even though the Mosfet is not driven, this circuit will operate as rectifier because of the Body diode. Main purpose is to sense when the Body Diode starts and stops conducting.There are two control schemes to sense Body Diode is conducting or not. One of the methods is current sense of Mosfet and the other is voltage drop sense on Mosfet. If the Body Diode is conducting, there must be a flowing current on Mosfet. And also if the Body Diode is conducting, there must be a low voltage on Drain-Source legs of Mosfet.Current sensing method is expensive but it is topology independent and is applicable to all systems. Voltage sensing method is cheaper but it is topology dependent and not applicable to all systems.A Diode and a Mosfet is tested on a half wave single phase rectifier and results are given. It is seen that there is not a big efficiency gain with Mosfet rectification. Because the on-resistance of Mosfet is higher than Diode on-resistance. And when the application requires high current, voltage drop on Mosfet reaches the voltage drop on Diode. To obtain higher efficiency from Mosfet rectifier circuit, the on-resistance of Mosfet must be much lower than Diode on-resistance.After rectifying the output voltage of the wind turbine, resultant DC voltage must be increased to some other voltage, because the share point of the hybrid energy system has a higher voltage than the rectified output voltage of the wind turbine. Therefore a Boost converter is decided to be analyzed. Mathematical model of the Boost converter is done with 4 non-idealities at circuit parameters. Large signal and small signal quantities are obtained with non-ideal components.It is clearly seen that non-ideal parameters give chance to the system to be more controllable system. The ideal DC/DC converters show great resonances near the double pole frequency but the non-ideal components attenuates the system near the double pole frequency.All of the transfer functions of the Boost Converter is obtained and analyzed. After that a feedback controller is designed for the converter. Two type of controllers is introduced and Type III controller is used for high phase gain.Base stations are important for energy efficient applications. Because a lot of base stations are located at rural and windy areas. They are suitable for wind farms and low power wind turbines. When a base station system is supported by a wind turbine, the system becomes a grid-connected wind energy system. In this system all of the wind power must be extracted from the turbine and used locally. There is no way to send power to the utility, because this system is designed as uni-directional.At the end of the work, a hybrid system is installed at laboratory with a base station case study. Some tests done: power up of the wind turbine with same load, power down of the wind turbine with same load, wind turbine acceleration with same load and load change when the wind turbine is fixed at some power?