Hafif kognitif bozukluk hastaları ile sağlıklı yaşlılarda işitsel olay ilişkili potansiyeller ve nöropsikolojik testlerin kesitsel olarak incelenmesi
Cross-sectional study of neuropsychological assessment and auditory event-related potentials in elderly healthy controls and mild cognitive impairment patients
- Tez No: 324101
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÖRSEV YENER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hafif Kognitif Bozukluk, Nöropsikolojik Test, EEG, OİP, P300, Mild Cognitive Impairment, Neuropsychological Assessment, ERP, P300
- Yıl: 2012
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sinir Bilimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Klinik Sinirbilimler Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada Hafif Kognitif Bozukluk (HKB) tanısı alan hastalar ve sağlıklı yaşlıların nöropsikolojik testleri ile işitsel uyarana yanıt olarak olaya ilişkin potansiyel kayıtlarını birlikte inceleyerek HKB hastalarının değişen beyin dinamiklerini incelemeyi amaçlanmıştır.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmada, Petersen kriterlerine göre HKB tanısı almış 28 hasta ve 20 sağlıklı yaşlı yer almıştır. Tüm katılımcıların nöropsikolojik değerlendirmeleri ve işitsel seyrek uyaran paradigması (SUP) uygulanarak F3, FZ, F4, C3, CZ, C4, TP7, TP8, P3, PZ, P4, O1, OZ ve O2 elektrotlarından P300 yanıtları incelenmiştir. Verilerin analizi için bağımsız örneklem t testi, eşleştirilmiş örneklem t-testi, ANOVA ve Pearson korelasyonu kullanılmıştır.Bulgular: Yapılan nöropsikolojik değerlendirmede, bellek ve yürütücü işlev performanslarında gruplar arası fark bulunmuştur. P300 genlik ve latans değerlerinde gruplar arası bir fark bulunamamıştır. Dikkat, bellek ve yürütücü işlev testleri ile çeşitli elektrot kanalları arasında genlik ve latans değerlerinde pozitif ve negatif korelasyonlar bulunmuştur.Sonuç: Hastalık süreci ile beklenen, HKB hastalarında nöropsikolojik test skorlarındaki düşüşe paralel yanıtın azalması ve yanıt süresinin uzaması sonuçlarına varılamamıştır. Öngörüldüğü gibi genlik ve latans değerleri açısından gruplar arası bir fark bulunamamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In this study, it is aimed to investigate neuropsychological assessments and event-related potentials (ERP) of diagnosed Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) patients and elderly healthy controls. First aim is to compare neuropsychological tests of the two groups. Secondly, findings on differences between patients and controls in the way of the amplitude and latency values of ERPs are aimed. Lastly, it is predicted that neuropsychological performances and ERP values correlate.Method: 28 MCI patients according to Petersen?s criteria and 20 healthy controls were gone under neuropsychological assessment and their ERP values were analyzed upon application of an auditory oddball paradigm. The recordings were done from F3, Fz, F4, C3, Cz, C4, TP7, TP8, P3, Pz, P4, O1, Oz and O2 scalp electrodes in pursuant of international 10-20 system. Data analysis were done by independent samples t-test, mixed-design ANOVA, paired t-test and Pearson?s correlation coefficient (r).Results: Analysis of neuropsychological assessment showed that memeory and executive function test scores differs significantly between groups. According to electrode locations; neither P300 amplitude nor P300 latency values differs between groups. However, independently of group effect, P300 amplitude and lateny values differs in different locations. Lastly, moderated correlations between neuropsychological tests and amplitude and latency values in some electrode channels were found.Conclusion: Neuropsychological differences between test groups are coherent with the literature. However, parallel to neurospsychological assessment, the predicted decay and delay in ERP responses are not observed in MCI patients. Any group differences of amplitude and latency are not found, as expected.