İstanbul'da bir hastanenin diyet polikliniğine başvuran hastalarda metformin ve metformin ile beraber insülin kullanımının tat değişimi ve besin seçimine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effects metformin and metformin with insulin on food choices and taste changes of the patients applied to dietary polyclinic of an hospital in İstanbul
  1. Tez No: 324177
  2. Yazar: SELEN KÖKSAL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YASEMİN BEYHAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Metformin, diabetes, insulin, taste perception, food choice
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Haliç Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
ÖZETBu araştırma, Eylül 2011 ? Haziran 2012 tarihleri arasında Başkent Üniversitesi İstanbulSağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Hastanesi, Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma HastalıklarıBölümü tarafından Beslenme ve Diyet Polikliniği'ne yönlendirilen, hekim/endokrinologtarafından ilk kez metformin + insülin başlanan 50 kadın birey ile yine ilk kez sadece metforminbaşlanan 50 kadın birey olmak üzere toplam 100 yetişkin kadın birey üzerinde besin seçimlerinive olası tat değişikliklerini saptamak amacıyla yapılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı nitelikte olan buaraştırma; soruşturma yöntemi ile yapılmış, bireylere anket uygulanmıştır. Araştırmaya alınan heriki gruptaki bireylere ilaca başlamadan önce (başlangıç) ve başladıktan bir ay sonra (kontrol) hemanket, hem de tat testleri uygulanmıştır. Çalışmada bireylerin demografik özelliklerinin yanı sıra,beslenme durumları ve alışkanlıkları sorgulanmıştır. Çalışmada bireylere, araştırma başında(başlangıçta) ve antidiyabetik ajan/ajanlara başladıktan bir ay sonra (kontrolde) değişik tatlarıalgılama düzeylerini saptamak amacıyla dört temel tat ile ilgili testler uygulanmıştır.Sadece metformin kullanan grubun başlangıçta ölçülen vücut ağırlığı kontrole göreortalama %7,6'lık bir azalma ile istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmuştur (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
SUMMARYThis study was conducted on a total of 100 women adults, 50 women individuals started oninsulin+metformin for the first time by the doctor/endocrinologist and 50 women individualsstarted on just metformin, again for the first time, directed to the Nutrition and Dietary Polyclinicby Başkent University, Istanbul Health Research and Application Hospital, Endocrinology andMetabolic Disorders Department between the dates of September 2011 and June 2012 for thepurpose of determining food choices and probable taste changes. This descriptive research wascarried out by the method of investigation, and surveys were conducted on the individuals. Theindividuals included in the study were subjected to both questionnaire and taste tests beforestarting on the medication (begining) and one month later (control). Besides the demographicalcharacteristics of the individuals, nutritional status and habits were questioned. During the study,the individuals were subjected to taste tests on four basic tastes to test their perceptions at thestart of the research (begining) and one month after they started on antidiabetic agent/agents(control).The body weights of the group using only metformin recorded at the begining showed anaverage of %7,6 decrease in the control, and have been found statistically significant (p0,05). While at the start of the study only 6% of both the metforminand insulin+metformin using groups stated perceiving sweet taste strongly, the rate of perceivinga strong sweet taste among the metformin using group was 62.0%, and among the metformin +insulin using group, 36.0%, at the control. Similarly, like the increase in sensitivity in theperception of sweet taste, the sensitivity in the perception of the other basic tastes, salty, bitterand sour, has also increased after the use of antidiabetic agent/agents.At the end of this study, both the nutrition education to individuals as well as the effectsof antidiabetic agent/agents used taste sensation upon individuals ' dietary habits and bodyweights is significantly positive effects.