Huzurevinde kalan sakinlerin malnütrisyon ve malnütrisyon riski ile mortalite arasındaki ilişki
The relation between the presence of malnutrition and risk of malnutrition and mortality in the elderly residing in nursing homes
- Tez No: 324311
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT SAKA
 - Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Geriatri, Geriatrics
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Malnütrisyon, malnütrisyon riski, mortalite
 - Yıl: 2012
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Bilim Dalı: Geriatri Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 61
Özet
Akın S(2012). Huzur Evinde kalan yaşlılarda malnütrisyon ve malnütrisyon riski varlığının mortalite ile ilişkisi. İstanbul Üniversitesi İstanbul Tıp Fakültesi, İç Hastalıkları ABD, Geriatri BD. Yan dal uzmanlık tezi. İstanbul 2012Giriş: Ülkemizde geleneksel aile yapısı ve reflekslerden doğan bir direnç olmasına rağmen; yaşlı popülasyonun artması, kronik hastalığın fazlalığı, öz bakımdaki yetersizlik nedeniyle yaşlı kişilerin kurumsal bakıma olan ihtiyaçlarıda artmıştır. Malnütrisyon; toplumda, bakım evinde ve hastanede kalan yaşlılar için önemli, yaygın ve sıklıkla göz ardı edilen bir sağlık sorunudur. Bu amaca yönelik olarak huzur evinde kalan yaşlılarda malnütrisyon ve malnütrisyon riski varlığının bir yıl sonunda mortalite ile ilişkisini değerlendirdik.Metot: Çalışmamızda İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi Kayışdağı Darülaceze Müdürlüğü Huzurevinde ikamet etmekte olan 65 yaş ve üstü 297 sakinin, nütrisyonel durumları değerlendirildi ve sonuçlar diğer klinik ve laboratuvar bulgular ile karşılaştırılırıldı.Bulgular: Sakinlerimizin yapılan MNA değerlendirilmesi sonucunda, 155'inde (%52.2) normal nütrisyonel durum, 97'sinde (%32.7) malnütrisyon riski ve 45'sinde (%15.2) malnütrisyon saptandı. Malnütriyonu(MN) olan 45 sakinin 8'i (%17.8), MN riski olan 97 sakinin 18'i (%18.6), MN olmayan 155 sakinin 15'i (%9.7) vefat etmiştirSonuç: Malnütrisyon ve malnütrisyon riski mortalite oranları aynı olup, malnütrisyon riski tespit edilen olgularda tedavinin erken başlanması gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Akın S(2012). The relation between the presence of malnutrition and risk of malnutrition and mortality in the elderly residing in Nursing Homes. Istanbul University Istanbul Faculty of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine, Division of Geriatrics, Thesis in Geriatrics Fellow. Istanbul 2012Introduction: Although there is a resistance deriving from traditional family structure and reflexes, the need of elderly for instutionalised care has increased in our country, due to the increase in the proportion of aged population, increase in the rate of chronic diseases, and to inadequacy of self care. Malnutrition is an important and common health problem for the elderly residing in the community, nursing homes and hospitals. For this purpose, we evaluated the relation between mortality and the presence of malnutrition and risk of malnutrition in the elderly residing in nursing homes.Method: In the present study, nutritional status of 297 elderly individuals at the age of 65 or over 65 residing in the nursing home of Istanbul Greater Municipality Kayışdağı Directorate of Darülaceze was evaluated and results were compared with other clinical and laboratory findings.Results : As a result of MNA evaluation, in 155 (%52.2) normal nutritional status, in 97 (%32.7) risk of malnutrition and in 45 (%15.2) risk of malnutrition was found. Of 45 subjects with risk of malnutrition (MN), 8 (%17.8), of 97 subjects with MN risk 18 (%18.6), and of 155 subjects without MN 15 (%9.7) were died.Conclusion: The rates of mortality were the same in those with malnutrition and risk of malnutrition and in cases in whom malnutrition risk was detected, treatment should be instituted early.Key Words : Malnutrition, malnutrition risk, mortality