L-momentler ve standart yağış indeksi (SYİ) yardımıyla seyhan havzası kuraklık analizi
Drought analysis of the seyhan basin by using standard precipitation index (SPİ) and l-moments
- Tez No: 327129
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NESLİHAN SEÇKİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Seyhan Havzası, Standart Yağış İndeksi (SYİ), Kuraklık L-Momentler, Bölgesel Frekans Analizi, Seyhan Basin, Standart Precipitation Index (SPI), Drought, L-moments Regional Frequency Analysis
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 184
Özet
Bu çalışmada Seyhan Havzası?nda bulunan 11 meteoroloji gözlem istasyonunun uzun yıllar aylık yağış serileri kullanılarak Standart Yağış İndeksi yöntemi ile havzada kuraklık takibinin yapılması ve L-Momentler tekniği kullanılarak Standart Yağış İndeksi yöntemi ile belirlenen en kurak ayların yağışdeğerlerine bölgesel frekans analizi uygulanması amaçlanmıştır. Her bir istasyonun 3, 6, 9 ve 12 ay süreli SYİ değerleri hesaplanmıştır. Sonuçlara göre bütün istasyonlar kuraklık sınırında çıkmıştır. Ortalama SYİ değerlerine göre en nemli istasyon Ulukışla iken en kurak istasyon Karaisalı?dır. Kuraklık frekansı değerine göre ise kuraklığın en çok görüldüğü istasyon Karaisalı iken en az görüldüğü istasyon Tufanbeyli?dir. İstasyonlardan elde edilen sonuçlara göre Seyhan Havzası kuraklık sınırında hafif nemli bir havzadır. Kuraklığın oluşma frekansı % 47.7?dir. Homojen bölgeleri tanımlamak için L-Momentlere dayalı gösterge-sel metodu kullanılmıştır. 3 ve 6 ay süreli minimum yağış serisinde homojen bölgeler elde edilememiştir. 9 aylık seride havza iki kısma ayrılarak homojen alt havzalar elde edilmiştir. 12 aylık seride ise tüm havza homojen çıkmıştır. Sonuçlara göre 9 aylık minimum yağış serisi için homojen iki bölgeye de en iyi uyan dağılımın Pearson Tip 3, 12 aylık yağış serisi için ise Genelleştirilmiş Normal Dağılım olduğu tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aims of this study were to: (1) monitor drought in the Seyhan Basin by using Standart Precipitation Index (SPI) based on long-term monthly precipitation records of 11 meteorological stations and (2) carry out regional frequency analysis using L-Moments method based on recorded precipitation data of the most drought month for each year acquired from Standart Precipitation Index method for each station. SPI values of each station for 3, 6, 9 and 12-month time scales were calculated. According to the results, all stations are on the boundary of drought. Research results show that the wettest station is Ulukışla and the most drought station is Karaisalı with respect to the average SPI values. According to the drought frequency values, however, the station that have the highest drought occurrence frequency is the Karaisalı station, whereas the station that have the lowest drought frequency is the Tufanbeyli station. Results show that Seyhan Basin is on the boundary of drought and mildly wet. Drought occurrence frequency is % 47.7. The index flood method based on L-Moments was used for identification of homogenous regions. Homogenous regions for 3 and 6-month time scales minimum precipitation series couldn?t be obtained. Homogenous regions for 9-month time scale minimum precipitation series were obtained only by dividing the whole basin into two parts. The whole basin is homogenous for the 12-month time scale minimum precipitation series. According to the results, the Pearson Type 3 distribution is found to be most suitable for two homogenous sub-basins with respect to 9-month time scale minimum precipitation series, whereas the Generalized Normal distribution is found to be most suitable for whole basin with respect to 12- month time scale minimum precipitation series.