Paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri tanısında yüksek riskli hastalarda fluorescent aerolysin yönteminin geleneksel tanı yöntemleri ile kıyaslanması
The comparison of fluorescent aerolysin method with conventional diagnosis techniques in high risk paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria patients
  1. Tez No: 329254
  2. Yazar: AYŞE NUR GÜR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BİROL GÜVENÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Hematoloji, Hematology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Fluorescent aerolysin, Paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri, Akım sitometri, Anemi, CD55 ve CD59, Fluorescent aerolysin, Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, Flow cytometry, Anemia, CD55 and CD59
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Klasik olarak kronik intravasküler hemoliz bulguları, kemik iliği yetersizliği ve trombozla kendini gösteren paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri, hematopoetik kök hücrenin klonal bir hastalığıdır. Glikozilfosfatidilinozitol çapası yardımıyla hücre zarına bağlanan bazı proteinlerin mutant hematopoetik kök hücrelerin ürünü olan olgun hücrelerde eksikliği söz konusudur. Fluorescent aerolysin testi çok güçlü bir sensitiviteye sahiptir. %0.01 oranındaki paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri klonlarını saptayabilir.Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya 24 erkek (%60), 16 kadın (%40) toplam 40 hasta alınmıştır. Hastaların ilk tanı bilgilerine göre 4 hastada (%10) Paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri, 11 hastada (%28) Aplastik anemi, 5 hastada (%12) Hemolitik anemi, 12 hastada (%30) Miyelodisplastik sendrom ve 8 hastada (%20) Pansitopeni görülmüştür.Bulgular: Fluorescent aerolysin testi pozitif bulunan hastaların 4'ü (%100) ilk tanıda da paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri iken, 6 hastanın (%55) ilk tanıda Aplastik anemi, 1 hastanın (%20) Hemolitik anemi ve 1 hastanın (%12) ise Pansitopeni olduğu görülmüştür. Fluorescent aerolysin pozitif bulunan 12 hastanın 12'sinde deCD 55 ve CD 59 eksikliği görülürken, 12 hastanın 11'inde Asit Ham testi pozitif olarak elde edilmiştir. CD 55 ve CD 59, paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri tanısında altın standart olarak kabul edildiğine göre Fluorescent aerolysin testi için duyarlılık ve seçicilik değerleri her iki ölçüt için de %100 olarak elde edilmiştirSonuç: Fluorescent aerolysin testi, Paroksismal noktürnal hemoglobinüri tanısında spesifik tanı yöntemleri arasında klinisyenin en güvenilir kaynaklarından biridir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background and Aims: Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria which is a clonal disorder of hematopoietic stem cells manifests itself with the classic signs of chronic intravascular hemolysis, bone marrow failure, and thrombosis. Some of the mutant proteins in the cell membrane that connects with the help of the glycophosphatidylinositol anchor product of hematopoietic stem cells are deficient. Fluorescent aerolysin has an excellent sensitivity. It determines Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria clones with the rate of 0.01%.Methods: We have enrolled, 24 male (60%) and 16 female (40%), a total of 40 patients in our study. According to the initial diagnosis of patients, 4 patients (10%) have Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, 11 patients have (28%) aplastic anemia, 5 patients have (12%) hemolytic anemia, 12 patients have (30%) myelodysplastic syndrom and 8 patients (20%) have pancytopenia.Results: Patients, who had positive Fluorescent aerolysin test in the first diagnosis had Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria 4 (100%), while 6 patients (55%) initial diagnosis of aplastic anemia, 1 patient (20%) patients with initial diagnosis of hemolytic anemia, and 1 (12%) of the initial diagnosis pancytopenia observed. All of the 12 patients with positive Fluorescent aerolysin results had CD 55 and CD-59 deficiency, whereas in 11 of 12 patients were Ham positive. CD 55 and CD 59 has been regarded as the gold standard for the diagnosis of Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria, the sensitivity and specificity of Fluorescent aerolysin test was 100% for both criteria.Conclusion: Fluorescent aerolysin test is the most reliable sources among of the clinician in the diagnosis Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria of among specific diagnostic methods.