Antiepileptik ilaç kullanan çocuklarda ultrasonografik olarak karaciğer yağlanmasının, abdominal aorta ve ana karotis arterde intima-media kalınlığının değerlendirilmesi
The aim of our study is to evaluate the carotid intima-media thickness abdominal aort intima-media thickness, which of them had indicator of subclinical atherosclerosis and nafld in pediatric patients with epilepsy treated with antiepileptic drugs
  1. Tez No: 329881
  2. Yazar: AHMET KÖYLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. FUAT ÖZKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Epilepsy, fatty liver, atherosclerosis, abdominal aorta and carotid intima media thickness
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kahramanmaraş Sütçü İmam Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 68
Özet
ÖZETAMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı, antiepileptik ilaç kullanan çocuk hastalarda erken ateroskleroz ölçütlerinden olan abdominal aort ile ana karotis arterde intima-media kalınlığının ve karaciğer yağlanmasının sağlıklı kontrollerle karşılaştırılmasıdır.YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya 69 antiepileptik ilaç kullanan çocuk epilepsi hastası (7,35±4,34 yaş, 42 Erkek/27 Kız) ve bilinen kronik hastalığı olmayan ve antiepileptik kullanmayan 72 sağlıklı kontrol (7,82± 4,4 yaş, 38 Erkek/34 Kız) alındı. Karaciğer enzimleri ve serum lipitleri ölçüldü. Karaciğer yağlanması; abdominal aorta ve her iki ana karotis arterde intima media kalınlığı (KİMK) ultrasonografik olarak değerlendirildi.BULGULAR: Yaş, vücut kitle indeksi karaciğer enzimleri, serum lipid seviyeleri bakımından ,epilepsili hastalar ve kontrol grupları arasında fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACTPURPOSE:The aim of our study is to evaluate the carotid intima-media thickness abdominal aort intima-media thickness, which of them had indicator of subclinical atherosclerosis and NAFLD in pediatric patients with epilepsy treated with antiepileptic drugsMETHODS: The study included 69 children with epilepsy using antiepileptic drugs (7.35 ± 4.34 years, 42 Boy/27 Girl), and do not use antiepileptic drugs known chronic disease and 72 healthy controls (7.82 ± 4.4 years, 38 Boy /34 Girl ) . Liver enzymes and serum lipids were measured. Fatty liver, abdominal aorta and carotid artery intima-media thicknesses was assessed by ultrasonography in both groups.RESULTS: There were no differences between groups in terms of age, body mass index, liver enzymes, serum lipid levels . The values of abdominal aorta and CIMT in patients treated with antiepileptic drugs were higher than the control group. The rate of steatosis in patients antiepileptic drugs (33 patients had grade I, grade II in 3 patients) were significantly higher than the control group (17 patients had grade I, grade II in 1 patient)CONCLUSION: Increase of carotid intima-media thickness, abdominal aort intima-media thickness which of them have indicator of subclinical atherosclerosis and presence of hepatosteatosis have support the hypothesis that antiepileptic drugs may contribute to the progression of atherosclerosis in patients with epilepsy.