Yeni tanı almış kalp yetersizliği olgularında serum adiponektin ve TNF-α düzeylerinin prognostik önemi
Prognostic significance of serum levels adiponectin and TNF-α in newly diagnosed cases with heart failure
  1. Tez No: 342036
  2. Yazar: HİCRAN YILDIZ ŞİMŞEK
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. BAHADIR KIRILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Adiponectin, heart failure, Tumor Necrosis Factor, medical therapy
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çanakkale Onsekiz Mart Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Giriş-Amaç: Kalp yetersizliği çeşitli hemodinamik, nörohormonal ve inflamatuvar süreçler içeren karmaşık bir klinik sendromdur ve yüksek mortalite oranına sahiptir. Kalp yetersizliğinde dolaşıma salınan Adiponektin ve TNF-? gibi sitokinler kalp yetersizliği semptomlarının şiddeti ve mortalite ile yakından ilişkilidir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, yeni tanı almış kalp yetersizliği olan hastalarda serum adiponektin ve TNF-? düzeyleri ile optimal medikal tedavinin etkisini ve prognostik değerini belirlemektir. Materyal-Metod: Çalışmaya yeni tanı almış ve daha önce kalp yetersizliğine yönelik herhangi bir medikal tedavi almayan, sol ventrikül ejeksiyon fraksiyonu
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Heart failure is a complex clinical syndrome involving varied hemodynamic, neurohormonal, and inflammatory processes, and has a high mortality rate. The release of adiponectin and Tumor necrosis factor-? (TNF-?) into the circulation is associated with the severity of heart failure symptoms and mortality. The aim of the present study was to determine the effect of optimal medical treatment on serum adiponectin and TNF-? levels and prognostic value in patients with newly diagnosed heart failure. Materials-Methods: A total of 34 patients with newly diagnosed chronic heart failure having a left ventricular (LV) ejection fraction below 40% were enrolled into the study. An optimal medical treatment including angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors and beta blockers was administered to all patients. Measurements of serum adiponectin and TNF-? levels, and echocardiographic assessments were done before (baseline) and 8 weeks after the initiation of treatment. Patients were followed for a median of 18 months. Results: The mean age was 61.2±11.3 years and 24 were male. Although there was no statistically significant difference between serum adiponectin levels measured at baseline and 8th week of the treatment (11.7±6.7 vs. 8.9±4.3, p: 0.062), TNF-? levels was significantly decreased after optimal medical treatment (13.1±4.6 vs. 11.2±2.8, p: 0.002). After the treatment, LV ejection fraction was significantly increased (32.4±6.2% vs. 35.3±7.4%, p: 0.004), LV end-diastolic (157.4±49.1 ml vs. 147.5±44.4 ml, p: 0.042) and end-systolic volumes (106.4±41.9 ml vs. 96.3±39.9 ml, p: 0.023) were significantly decreased. TNF-? levels were higher at the end of the 8-week treatment group showed statistically significantly more recurrent hospitalizations. Discussion: Optimal short-term medical therapy significantly decreases the TNF-? level in patients with newly diagnosed heart failure. However, short-term medical therapy has a limited effect on adiponectin levels. Although the 8-week treatment, the continuing high levels of TNF-?, have been associated recurrent hospitalizations.