Alpu (Eskişehir) yöresi miyosen yaşlı kömürlerin element jeokimyası
Element geochemistry of the miocene aged coals in the Alpu (Eskişehir) area
  1. Tez No: 343130
  2. Yazar: EJDER YAPICI
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. ÇİĞDEM SAYDAM EKER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Jeoloji Mühendisliği, Geological Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Coal, Element geochemistry, Proximate analyses, Miocene, Alpu, Eskişehir
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gümüşhane Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Jeoloji Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Çalışma alanı, Alpu (Eskişehir)?nun kuzeybatısında Kızılcaören ve Çavlum köyleri arasında yer almaktadır. Neojen yaşlı çökeller ile kaplı olan bölgede stratigrafik istif, MTA Genel Müdürlüğü'ne ait ruhsatlarda yapılan araştırma ve rezerv sondajları ile belirlenmiştir. Sahada temel kayaçlarını Triyas yaşlı metamorfitler ve Jura-Kretase yaşlı ofiyolitler oluşturur. Temel kayaçları üzerine uyumsuz olarak Miyosen yaşlı çökeller gelir. Miyosen yaşlı çökellerin tabanında çakıltaşı, kumtaşı ve kiltaşından oluşan ml serisi yer alır. Üzerine gelen m2 serisi tabandan tavana doğru yer yer çakıllı, yeşil renkli kiltaşı, kömür, gri renkli kumtaşı, koyu gri yeşil renkli silttaşı kiltaşı, kömür ve yeşil renkli kiltaşı, kumtaşı, ince taneli çakıltaşı ardışımından oluşan bir istif sunar. Daha üstte ise yer yer gözlenen kireçtaşı ve çakıltaşından oluşan m3 serisi ile gevşek çimentolu çakıltaşı, kiltaşı düzeylerinden oluşan Pliyosen çökelleri yer alır. Sahada yapılan 5 adet sondajda alt ve üst damar halinde kesilen kömürlerden alınan örneklerin yaklaşık (proximate) ve element (ana ve iz element) analizleri tez kapsamında değerlendirilmiştir. R-37 (Danişment), R-70, R-145 (Çavlum), R-160 ve R-194 (Sevinç) sondajlarına ait kömür örneklerinin havada kuru bazda ortalama kül içeriği sırasıyla % 59.97, % 39,8, % 29.5, % 43.1 ve %60.7, ortalama sabit karbon içeriği sırasıyla % 14.54, % 22.8, % 26.9, % 18.97 ve % 10.1, ortalama alt ısıl değeri sırasıyla 2104 kcal/kg, 3105 kcal/kg, 3783 kcal/kg, 2615 kcal/kg ve 1794 kcal/kg olarak hesaplanmıştır. Ortalama en düşük kül, ortalama en yüksek sabit karbon ve buna bağlı olarak da ortalama en yüksek alt ısıl değer Çavlum yöresi kömürlerine aittir. En yüksek ortalama toplam nem içeriği, % 9.57 ile R-160 sondajına, en düşük ortalama toplam nem içeriği ise % 3.8 ile R-37 sondajına aittir. En yüksek ortalama uçucu madde miktarı % 30.6 ile R-70 sondajında, en düşük ortalama uçucu madde miktarı % 23.69 ile R-37 sondajında hesaplanmıştır. En yüksek ortalama toplam kükürt içeriği % 4 ile R-160 sondajına, en düşük ortalama toplam kükürt içeriği % 0.79 ile R-37 sondajına aittir. Alpu sahası, Miyosen yaşlı kömürlerde tespit edilen ana elementler Na, Mg, Al, Si, P, K, Ca, Ti, Mn, Fe ve S olarak sıralanabilir. Üç yöreye ait kömürlerin ana element içerikleri Dünya kömürleri ana element ortalamasına göre oldukça zenginleşmiştir. Çalışma konusunu oluşturan kömürlerin ana element zenginleşme faktör değerleri Mn, P, K ve Ca?da
Özet (Çeviri)
The study area is located between Kızılcaören and Çavlum villages in the Northwestern Alpu (Eskişehir). Neogene Sedimentary units are widely exposed in this region. The stratigraphic sequence is determined by exploratory wells belong to MTA General Manager. The basement rocks of the study area consist of Triassic aged metamorphic rocks and Jurassic-Cretaceous aged ophiolitic rocks. Miocene aged deposits unconformably overlies the basement rocks. The basement of Miocene, which is characterized by gravelstone, sandstone and claystone, is named m1 series. This series is conformably covered m2 series. The m2 series is composed of with gravel, green colored claystone, grey colored sandstone, dark grey, green colored siltstone and thin grained gravelstone. The m3 series, which is characterized by limestone and gravelstone, conformably overlies the m2 series and is conformably covered by Pliocene clastic units. All of the coal samples were collected from lower and upper seams. Proximate and element analyses of the samples were performed and have been evaluated. In an air-dried basis, the coal samples of R-37 (Danişment), R-70, R-145 (Çavlum), R-160 and R-194 (Sevinç) wells are 59.97, 39.8, 29.5, 43.1 and 60,7 %, respectively. Average fixed carbon contents of the samples (air dry) of R-37, R-70, R-145, R-160 and R-194 wells are in a seriatim of 14.54, 22.8, 26.9, 18.97 and 10.1 %. Average gross calorific values of air dried of the coal samples of R-37, R-70, R-145, R-160 and R-194 wells are in order of 2104, 3105, 3783, 2615 and 1794 kcal/kg. The Coals of Çavlum region have the lowest mean value of ash, the highest mean value of fixed carbon and the highest mean value of gross calorific. The R-160 well has the highest mean value of total moisture content (19.57 %) and yet the R-37 well has the lowest mean value of total moisture content (13.8 %). The R-70 well has the highest mean value of volatile matter content (30.6 %) and the R-37 well has the lowest mean value of volatile matter content (23.69 %). In the other hand, R-160 well has the highest mean value of total sulphur content (4 %) and R-37 well has the lowest mean value of total sulphur content (0.79 %). Major element concentrations of Miocene aged coals in the Alpu area were established as Na, Mg, Al, Si, P, K, Ca, Ti, Mn, Fe and S. Compared to average values of the world coals, major element contents of these three fields are in highly enriched levels. The enrichment values for Mn, P, K and Ca are less than one indicate depletion of these elements in the studied coals with respect to the upper crustal values. Whereas other major elements have high enrichment values. The ash contents of the studied coal samples showed a positive correlation with Si, Al, Fe, Ti in the Danişment field, K, Al, Si, Ti in the Çavlum field and Si, P in the Sevinç field. Some trace elements contents of studied coal samples are defined as V, Cr, Ni, Cu, Zn, Rb, Sr, Ba, Pb and Zr. The enrichment values for the trace elements of the three fields are less than 0.01, therefore, this also indicate highly depletion with respect to upper crustal values. The ash contents of the studied coal samples showed a positive correlation with V, Cr, Ni in the Danişment field, with Cr, Ni, Sr and Zr in the Çavlum field and, with Zr in the Sevinç field. These results indicate that Miocene aged coals in the Alpu basin are low rank coals.