Elazığ'da intihar girişimi nedeniyle acil servise başvuran hastaların incelenmesi
Evaluation of suicide attempt patients admitted to emergency unit in Elazığ
  1. Tez No: 344097
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ÇAĞRI GÖKTEKİN
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA YILDIZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency and First Aid
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Suicide, emergency department
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Fırat Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 47
Özet
Çalışmamızda acil servise intihar girişimi ile başvuran hastaların demografik, klinik özelliklerinin ve risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi ve bu konularda koruyucu ve önleyici yaklaşımlar geliştirmek amaçlanmıştır. Şubat 2012 - Kasım 2012 tarihleri arasında Elazığ Fırat Üniversitesi Hastanesi Acil servisine intihar girişimi sonrasında başvuran 144 hasta çalışmaya dâhil edildi. Araştırma grubunun verilerine prospektif olarak ve önceden hazırlanan anket formu hasta ve hasta yakınları ile birebir görüşülüp kayıt altına alınarak ulaşıldı. Hastaların %67,4?ü kadın, %32,6?sı erkek, yaş ortalaması 28,26±9,4?dü. Hastaların %56,3?ü bekâr, %36,1?i evliydi. İntihar şekline göre yaş gruplarının dağılımı incelendiğinde ilaç alımı ve kesici delici alet en sık 15-24 yaş grubunda, inhalasyon en sık 35-44 yaş grubunda ve tarım ilacı 35-44 ve >65 yaş grubunda toplam iki vakada görülmüş ve 65 yaş üstünde tek hasta olması ve tarım ilacı olması dikkat çekiciydi. İntihar şekline göre yaş gruplarına bakıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the demographic characteristics, clinical features and risk factors of the suicide attempt patients who admitted to emergency unit and to improve preservative and prevention approaches. The study conducted between February 2012 and November 2012 in Firat University Hospital emergency unit and included 144 sucide attempt patients. Data were collected and recorded prospectively with a questionnaire form and face to face talk with patients and their relatives in study group. In study, patients were composed 67.4% female and 32.6% male with a mean age of 28.26±9.4. 56.3% of patients were single and 36.1% were married. Drug overdose and cutting-penetrating injuries were most frequently seen in ages between 15-24 and inhalation injuries in ages between 35-44. Pesticide ingestion was seen in two patients; one in 35-44 age group and on in >65 age group. Only one patient older than 65-years-old attempted to suicide and used pesticide. There was no significant difference among age groups according to suicide attempt type (p?0.05). 23.6% of patients had a history of previous suicide attempt and the most frequent type of suicide attempt was drug overdose (86.8%). Antidepressants were the most preferred drugs for suicide attempts (20.9%). In study patients were composed 36.7% discharged from emergency unit, 43.1% were hospitalized, 9.7% were refused treatment, 4.9% were leaved emergency unit without permission, 4.9% were dispatched to another hospital and 0.7% were dead. As a result, suicide attempt has been often observed on young ages, females and the drug intake method in our region. However; The rate of suicide attempt resulting in the death was observed low. We think that this low rate result from socioculturel state and dependence on belief of our region.