Obez ve obez olmayan polikistik over sendromlu kadınlarda ADMA, CRP, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF ve AGF (ANGPTL6) parametrelerin değerlendirilmesi
Serum ADMA, CRP, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF and AGF (ANGPTL6) levels in obese and nonobese women with polycystic ovary syndrome
- Tez No: 344120
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RECEP YILDIZHAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: PCOS, obese, nonobese, ADMA, ANGPTL6, VEGF, Hcy
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Amaç: PKOS, multisistemik reprodüktif-metabolik bir sendrom olmasından dolayı obez PKOS, non-obez PKOS ve normal olan hasta serumlarında; asimetrik di metil arjinin (ADMA), C-reaktif protein (CRP), homosistein (Hcy), plazminojen aktivatör inhibitörü?1 (PAI?1), vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktörü (VEGF), anjiyopoietin ilgili büyüme faktörü (AGF:ANGPTL6) düzeyleri yanında klinik, biyokimyasal, hormonal, metabolik parametrelerin düzeyleri karşılaştırılarak hastalık etyolojisinde rollerinin olup olmadığını araştırmaktır. Böylece ilerde yapılacak ADMA, CRP, Hcy, PAI?1 ve VEGF seviyelerinin düşürmeye yönelik başka çalışmalarla bu tür hastaların tedavisi ve takibinde sağlanacak faydalar için bir ön çalışma sağlamaktır. Materyal-Metod: Yüzüncü Yıl Üniersitesi Kadın Hastalıkarı ve Doğum Polikliniğinde ?2006 Androgen Excess Society Rehberi ( AES ) Kriterleri?ne göre PKOS tanısı koyduğumuz 30 obez (BMI >30kg/m2) olan PKOS?lu hastalar, 30 non-obez (BMI < 30 kg/m2) PKOS?lu hastalar ve sağlıklı 30 kadın çalışmaya dahil edildi. Araştırma formları oluşturulup hasta ve kontrol grubu hakkında gerekli bilgiler kaydedildikten sonra hasta ve kontrol grubundan menstürel siklusun 3.-8. günleri arasında hemogram, biyokimya, lipid profili (HDL, LDL, VLDL, TG), tiroid fonksiyon testleri (sT4, TSH), hormonal parametreler (LH, FSH, E2, PRL, tT, SHBG, DHEA, DHEAS, Androstenedion), insülin, asimetrik di metil arjinin (ADMA), C-reaktif protein (CRP), homosistein (Hcy), plazminojen aktivatör inhibitörü-1 (PAI-1), vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktörü (VEGF), anjiyopoietin ilgili büyüme faktörü (AGF: ANGPTL6) düzeylerine bakıldı. Bulgular: Her üç grup arasında yaş, gravida, parite, abortus, yaşayan çocuk sayısı, sigara ve alkol kullanımı, dismenore, menarş yaşı, htc, BUN, Na, Ca ve TSH bakımından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark tespit edilmedi (p>0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the roles of the parameters in the etiology of the disease by comparing clinical, biochemical, hormonal and metabolic parameters in addition to serum asymmetric di methyl arginin (ADMA), C-reactive protein (CRP), homocysteine (Hcy), plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), angiopoietin related growth factor (EGF, also known as ANGPTL6) levels on the patients obese, non-obese with and without PCOS. Materials and Methods: This prospective study analyzed 60 consecutive patients with PCOS and 30 age-matched healthy women as controls. All women recruited from the outpatient clinics of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Yuzuncu Yil University, School of Medicine (Van, Turkey) over a five-month between March 2012 and July 2012. Sixty women with PCOS were divided into two groups based on body mass index (BMI): an obese group (BMI >30kg/m2) and a non-obese group (BMI< 30 kg/m2). The diagnosis of PCOS was made according to the Androgen Excess Society criteria. The healthy state of the control group was determined on the basis of medical history and results of physical and pelvic examinations, blood chemistry, and pelvic ultrasonography. Research forms have been made up and needed information have been recorded about control groups and CBC, fibrinogen, albumin, lipid profile (HDL, LDL, VLDL, TG), troid function tests (fT3, fT4, TSH), hormonal parameters (LH, FSH, E2, PRL, tT, SHBG, DHEA, DHEAS, Androstenedion), Insulin, ADMA, CRP, Hcy, PAI?1 and VEGF levels have been measured. Results: No significant differences in terms of age, gravida, abortus, number of live births, smoking and alcohol usage, dysmenorrheal, hematocrit, BUN, Na, Ca and TSH were determined between women with PCOS and healthy group. However we found significantly higher levels of systolic-diastolic blood pressure, pulse, mastodini, acne, acanthosis nigricans, irregular menstrual period, hemoglobin, MCV, BKO, BMI, FGS, LDL, TG, VLDL, cholesterol, LH, E2, PRL, insulin, tT, DHEAS, AS, CRP, fibrinogen, fasting glucose, AST, ALT, LDH, K, ADMA, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF ve ANGPTL6 in women with PCOS. DHEAS was evaluated with higher level in non-obese women with PCOS. When we compared with the PCOS groups, we found significantly higher levels of FSH and SHBG in the control group. We did not determine a significant difference in terms of albumin between control group and obese PCOS group; however we found significantly higher level of albumin in non-obese PCOS women. Conclusion: We have evaluated CRP, ADMA, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF and ANGPTL6 levels and behind of this clinic, biochemical, hormonal, metabolic parameter levels and it is compatible to literature, CRP, ADMA, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF and ANGPTL6 are high at PCOS patients. We have observed these results, particularly in obese PCOS patients. We've found a strong positive correlation between ANGPTL6 and insulin at PCOS patients. Further studies are necessary to elucidate the pathophysiologic roles of CRP, ADMA, Hcy, PAI-1, VEGF and ANGPTL6 in PCOS.