Öğrencilerin benlik kavram düzeyleri ile algıladıkları akademik başarılarının sigaraya yönelik algılarına etkisi
Effect of students' self-concept levels and perceived academic achievements on their perceptions of smoking
- Tez No: 344218
- Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. MURAT BEKTAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Benlik Kavramı, Sigara, Akademik Başarı Algısı, Sigara Yarar ve Zarar Algısı, Self-Concept, Smoking, Academic Achievement Perception, Smoking Benefit and Harm Perception
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 104
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma, ilköğretim altı, yedi ve sekizinci sınıf öğrencilerin benlik kavram düzeyleri ile algıladıkları akademik başarılarının sigaraya yönelik algılarına etkisini incelemek amacıyla tanımlayıcı-kesitsel olarak yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Çalışmada veriler Sosyo-Demografik Veri Toplama Formu, Pier-Herris Benlik Kavram ölçeği ve Çocuk Karar Denge Ölçeği kullanılarak elde edilmiştir. Çalışmanın evrenini İzmir İl milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü?ne bağlı her üç sosyo-ekonomik grubu temsil eden ilköğretim okulları arasından basit rastgele örneklem yöntemi ile seçilen 3 okulun altı, yedi ve sekizinci sınıf öğrencileri oluşturmuştur. Her okulun altı, yedi ve sekizinci sınıflarından rastgele seçilen iki şubede yer alan ve çalışmaya gönüllü olarak katılmayı kabul eden, ebeveyn izni alınmış ve okuma/öğrenme güçlüğü olmayan 374 öğrenci araştırma kapsamına alınmıştır. Veriler Aralık 2012 - Ocak 2013 tarihleri arasında toplanmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde yüzdelik hesaplamalar, t testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Benlik kavram algısı olumlu olan öğrencilerin sigara yarar alt boyutu puan ortalamaları 7.12 ± 2.18 iken benlik kavram algısı olumsuz olanların 8.61 ± 3.76?dir. (p=0.000). Benlik kavram algısı olumlu olan öğrencilerin sigara zarar alt boyutu puan ortalamaları 29.01 ± 2.47, benlik kavram algısı olumsuz olanların 28.11 ± 3.49?dur (p=0.004). Kendini başarılı algılayan öğrencilerin sigara yarar alt boyutu puan ortalamaları 7.81 ± 3.13, kendini başarısız algılayan öğrencilerin 8.27 ± 3.39?dur. (p=0.333). Kendini başarılı algılayan öğrencilerin sigara zarar alt boyutu puan ortalamaları 28.47 ± 3.19, kendini başarısız algılayan öğrencilerin 29.01 ± 2.05?dir. (p=0.235). Sonuç: Benlik algısı olumlu olan çocukların sigara yarar algıları düşük ve sigara zarar algıları yüksek, benlik algısı olumsuz olan çocukların ise sigara yarar algıları yüksek ve sigara zarar algıları düşük bulunmuştur. Akademik başarı algısı, sigaraya yönelik yarar ve zarar algılarını etkilememiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This study was conducted as a descriptive-cross sectional study in order to examine the effect of sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade elementary school students? self-concept levels and perceived academic achievements on their perceptions of smoking. Method: In the study, the data were obtained by using the Socio-Demographic data collection tool, Pier-Herris Self-Concept scale and Child Decision Balance Scale. Target population of the study consisted of the sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade students of three schools selected out of the elementary schools affiliated to the Provincial Directorate for National Education of İzmir via the method of simple random sampling to represent each one of three socio-economic groups. 374 students who were studying at two randomly-selected branches of sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grades of each school, accepted to take part in the study voluntarily, received the approvals of their parents and had no difficulty in reading/learning were included in the sample of the study. Data were collected between December 2012 and January 2013. Percentages and t test were used in the evaluation of the data. Findings: While the mean score of the students with positive self-concept perceptions in the smoking benefit subdimension is 7.12 ± 2.18, that of the students with negative self-concept perceptions is 8.61 ± 3.76 (p=0.000). On the other hand, while the mean score of the students having positive self-concept perceptions in the smoking harm subdimension is 29.01 ± 2.47, that of the students having negative self-concept perceptions is 28.11 ± 3.49 (p=0.004). Whereas the mean score of the students regarding themselves to be successful is 7.81 ± 3.13 in the smoking benefit subdimension, the mean score of the students regarding themselves to be unsuccessful is 8.27 ± 3.39 (p=0.333). The mean score of the students considering themselves to be successful is 28.47 ± 3.19 in the smoking harm subdimension while that of the students considering themselves to be unsuccessful is 29.01 ± 2.05 (p=0.235). Conclusion: It was found out that the smoking benefit perceptions of the students with positive self-perceptions are low while their smoking harm perceptions are high. On the other hand, smoking benefit perceptions of the students with negative self-perceptions are high but their smoking harm perceptions are low. However, academic achievement perception did not affect benefit and harm perceptions.