Birlikte yaşama koşulları: Kıbrıs Pile Köyü üzerine yapılan niteliksel çalışma, 2012
Intercommunal coexistence: A qualitative study in Pyla Village in Cyprus,2012
- Tez No: 344823
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAHATTİN AKŞİT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kıbrıslı Rumlar, Kıbrıslı Türkler, Pile köyü, Etnik gruplar, Annan Planı, Greek Cypriots, Turkish Cypriots, Pyla village, Ethnic group, Annan Plan
- Yıl: 2013
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Maltepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 134
Özet
Kıbrıs'ta Kıbrıslı Rum ve Kıbrıslı Türklerin birlikte yaşam sürdüğü Pile [İngilizce'de Pyla] Köyü'ne ilişkin bilgiler toplanmıştır. Kıbrıs'ta 1974 Barış Harekâtı'ndan önce süren karma yaşam, bu gün sadece Pile Köyü'nde devam etmektedir. Bu bölgedeki birlikte yaşam ilişkileri, kimlik tanımları ve sosyo-kültür modelleri incelenerek Pile halkının düşünceleri irdelenmiştir.Araştırma verileri toplanırken niteliksel araştırmadan faydalanılarak derinlemesine görüşmeler yapılmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında köyde yaşayan 12 Kıbrıslı Rum ve 12 Kıbrıslı Türk toplam 24 haneden çeşitli yaş gruplarından birer kişi ile görüşülmüştür. Köy halkından seçilen örneklemin, (kadın/erkek) cinsiyetleri, (genç/orta/yaşlı) yaş grupları ve (Kıbrıslı Rum/Kıbrıslı Türk) etnik grupları eşit olarak temsil edecek şekilde araştırmaya katılması sağlanmıştır.Görüşmelerde, katılımcılara kişisel bilgileri ve kişinin yaşadığı coğrafyada karşılaştığı önemli olaylara ilişkin sorular sorularak yaşanan olayların onu nasıl etkilediği anlaşılmaya çalışıldı. Köydeki gündelik yaşam, yerel yönetim anlayışı ve Annan Planı hakkında katılımcıların fikirleri alınarak siyasi tutumları anlaşılmaya çalışıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Data gathering for Pyla [Pile in Turkish], the only bi-communal village of Cyprus, has been carried out by interviewing both parties, Turkish Cypriots and Greek Cypriots living together in the village. Turkey?s ?Peace Intervention? on 20 July 1974, had clearly divided the Island, and since then Pyla remained to be the only settlement where bi-communal living and sharing between Turkish Cypriots and Greek Cypriots exist. History of bi-communal living conditions in Cyprus is related to current conditions of Pyla in this research. Residents of Pyla remember the past events and state what they think for the future of bi-communal life in Cyprus as evidenced during the in-depth interviews.The random sample for the research was formed according to three criteria: age (young, middle-aged and old), gender (male and female) and ethnicity (Turkish Cypriot and Greek Cypriot). 12 Turkish Cypriots and 12 Greek Cypriots, a total of 24 persons, were chosen from Pyla with an equal representation of age and gender groups.Comprehensive interviewing technique is used to obtain the opinions of the participants.As an introduction, participants? personal information was asked during the comprehensive interviews.Afterwards, participants were questioned about the memorable events they had experienced during their life in Pyla. The effect of these events on their life is also questioned in the thesis.Questions pertaining to the daily lives of the participants, to the local governing system of the village, and to the Annan Plan were also asked in order to understand their political views.The findings of the thesis are based on these interviews.