The right wing conservative politicians in Turkey: Ideological and political imaginations
Türkiye'de sağ muhafazakar siyasetçiler: İdeolojik ve politik tasavvurlar
- Tez No: 345592
 - Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUSTAFA ŞEN
 - Tez Türü: Doktora
 - Konular: Siyasal Bilimler, Sosyoloji, Political Science, Sociology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: Türk Sağı, Türk Muhafazakârlığı, Sağ Siyasetçiler, Muhafazakâr Ġdeoloji, Muhafazakâr Söylem, Turkish Right, Turkish Conservatism, Right Wing Politicians, Conservative Ideology, Conservative Discourse
 - Yıl: 2013
 - Dil: İngilizce
 - Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 408
Özet
Bu çalıĢma Türkiye‟deki sağ-muhafazakâr siyasete mensup siyasetçilerin siyasal ve ideolojik tasavvur, algı ve anlayıĢlarını kendi söylem ve anlatıları üzerinden değerlendirmeyi ve çözümlemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Türk sağ siyaset geleneği gerek siyasal örgütlenme çeĢitliliği gerekse de özgül ideolojik-politik eğilimleri bakımından oldukça heterojen bir görünüm arz etmektedir. Bu heterojenliği göz önünde bulundurmak Türk sağını anlamaya yönelen her giriĢim için oldukça önem taĢımaktadır. Fakat bu heterojenliğe karĢılık, söz konusu siyaset geleneğini siyasal, ideolojik, toplumsal ve kültürel konularda çoğu zaman homojen kılan nitelikler de söz konusudur. Bu bağlamda çalıĢma Türk sağını onun herhangi özgül bir eğilimine indirgeyerek ele almak yerine, ideolojik ve politik ayrıĢma ve eklemlenme alanlarını eĢzamanlı olarak değerlendirmeyi ve bunun dinamiklerini belirleyebilmeye çalıĢmaktadır. Bunu da sağ siyasetçilerin söylemleri üzerinden analiz etmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This thesis aims to describe and analyze the politicians who belong the right-wing political conservative traditions in Turkey by the mediation of their understanding and mentality. In this framework, the study primarily intends to investigate and analyze their perceptions of political and ideological imaginations. Turkish right seems to have a quite heterogeneous structure. While the recognition of the heterogeneity embodied around the political-institutional structuring is crucial to understand the Turkish right-conservatism, focusing merely on the heterogeneity and differences is inadequate to understand the right-conservative tradition. This study aims to analyze the aforesaid diversity and heterogeneity in the axes of politics and ideology. In spite of its heterogeneous qualifications, there are some attributions which made the Turkish right-wing conservative tradition homogeneous on certain economic, social and cultural issues. In this context, the study aims to analyze and understand the differentiations and affinities among the politicians who belong to the mainstream right-wing conservative political parties by focusing on the politicians discourses.