Meme cerrahisi sonrası seroma gelişiminde nütrisyonun önemi
To determine the importance of nutrition in the development of seroma after breast surgery
  1. Tez No: 347952
  2. Yazar: BERKE MANOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: YRD. DOÇ. DR. AYKUT SOYDER
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast Cancer, seroma, nutrition
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Meme cerrahisi sonrası seroma gelişiminde nütrisyonun öneminin belirlenmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Yöntem ve Gereçler: Bu deneysel çalışmanın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi veterinerlik fakültesi laboratuarında, 300-350 gr ağırlığında erişkin Wistar Albino cinsi 40 rat kullanıldı. Anestezi amacıyla ketamin (30 mg/kg) ve xylazin (8 mg/kg) kullanıldı. Ratlar rastgele 10 arlı 4 eşit gruba bölündü. Sternal çentikten ksifoide uzanan orta hat insizyonu sonrası cilt, cilt altı flebi toraks duvarından dekole edilip, major pektoral kas toraks duvarından diseke edildi. Bu aşamada brakial pleksus, brakial ven ve aksiller arter görülerek korundu. Bu oluşumlar korunarak aksiller fossadaki lenf nodülleri ve yağlı gözeli doku diseke ve eksize edildi. Daha sonra major pektoral kas bağlandığı yerden 4/0 ipek sütürler ile bağlanıp eksize edilerek işlem tamamlandı. 1.grup kontrol grubu olup preoperatif 7 gün boyunca normal rat gıdasıyla beslendi ve 7. gün pektoral major kas eksizyonu ve aksiler diseksiyon yapıldı, 2. grup preoperatif 7 gün boyunca kontrol grubunun %70' i kadar beslendi ve 7. gün pektoral major kas eksizyonu ve aksiler diseksiyon yapıldı, 3. grup 7. gün boyunca preop proteinden zengin diyetle beslendi ve 7. gün pektoral major kas eksizyonu ve aksiler diseksiyon yapıldı, 3. grup 7. gün boyunca preop proteinden zengin diyetle beslendi ve 7. gün pektoral major kas eksizyonu ve aksiler diseksiyon yapıldı, 4. grup preoperatif 7 gün ve postop 10. gün boyunca proteinden zengin diyetle beslendi ve 7. gün pektoral major kas eksizyonu ve aksiler diseksiyon yapıldı. Ratlara postoperatif 1. günden itibaren postoperatif 10. güne kadar 1. gruba normal rat gıdası, 2. gruba kontrol grubunun %70' i kadar normal rat gıdasıyla, 3. gruba normal rat gıdası ve 4. gruba proteinden zengin gıda verilip, tüm işlemlerin sonrasında postoperatif 10. gün ratlar sakrifiye edilerek seromalar ve doku örnekleri alındı. Daha sonra seroma miktarları ölçüldü ve seroma sıvılarında inflamasyon parmetrelerinden akut faz reaktanı olan IL-1ßeta ve damar proliferasyonu ve anjiyogenezin temel parametresi olan Vasküler Endotelyal Growth Faktör (VEGF) incelendi. Bulgular: PP-Kontrol grupları arasında (p=0,012), PP-M grupları arasında (p=0,011), P-M grupları arsında (p=0,047) seroma düzeyleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. Kontrol grubunun seroma miktarları ortancası 1,5 (1-2,5) ml, malnütrisyon grubunun seroma miktarları ortancası 1,5 (1-2,75) ml, preop proteinden zengin diyetle beslenen grubun seroma miktarlarının ortancası 1 (0,5-1) ml, preop, postop proteinden zengin diyetle beslenen grubun seroma miktarlarının ortancası 0,75 (0,5-1) ml olarak bulundu. Bu değerlere göre proteinden zengin diyetle beslenen grupların seroma volümleri anlamlı olarak düşük bulundu. (p=0,001 ) Gruplar arasında VEGF düzeyleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. (p=0,183) Gruplar arasında VEGF düzeyleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. (p=0,194) M-P grupları arasında (p=0,031), M-PP grupları arasında (p=0,002) albümin düzeyleri açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. (p=0,003) Proteinden zengin diyetle beslenen gruplarda; kan albümin düzeyleri malnütrisyon grubuna göre daha yüksek bulundu. Gruplar arasında damar proliferasyonu oranı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. (Fisher' in kesinlik testi p=0,003). PP grubunda diğer gruplara göre daha az oranda damar proliferasyonu görüldü. Gruplar arasında fibrin oranı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. (Fisher' in kesinlik testi p=0,059) Gruplar arasında kanama oranı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptanmadı. (Fisher' in kesinlik testi p=0,178) Gruplar arasında ödem oranı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı. (Fisher' in kesinlik testi p=0,006). PP grubunda ödem oranın en az olduğu belirlendi. Gruplar arasında konjesyon oranı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To determine the importance of nutrition in the development of seroma after breast surgery. Materials and Methods: In this experimental study, 40 albino Wistar rats weighing 300-350 g were used at Faculty of veterinary laboratory, Adnan Menderes University. Ketamine (30 mg / kg) and xylazine (8 mg / kg) used for anesthesia. 40 rats were chosen randomly to form 4 groups of 10 rats. Midline incision extending from the sternal notch in the skin after ksifoid, under the skin flap chest wall detachment, major pectoral muscle was dissected thoracic wall. At this stage, brachial plexus, brachial vein and the axillary artery was observed and preserved. These formations preserved and dissected axillary fossa was excised lymph nodes and fatty epithelium. Then the major pectoral muscle where it attaches to 4/0 silk sutures to connect with complete excision procedure. Group 1: As being Control Group they were fed with normal rat food for 7 days preoperatively and on 7th day pectoralis major muscle excision and axillary dissection was made. Group 2: This group was fed 70% of the control Group (Group1) and on 7th day pectoralis major muscle excision and axillary dissection was made. Group 3: This group was fed with protein rich diet and on 7th day pectoralis major muscle excision and axillary dissection was made. Group 4: his group was fed with protein rich diet 7 days before and 10 days after the operation and on 7th day pectoralis major muscle excision and axillary dissection was made. Group 1 was fed with normal rat diet, Group 2 was fed with 70% of the control group (Group 1) normal rat diet, Group 3 was fed with normal rat diet and Group 4 was fed with protein rich diet from the first day until the 10th day of post operation. After the 10th postoperative all transactions days the rats were sacrificed and tissue samples were seromas. Then seroma fluid was measured and seroma results acute phase reactant of inflammation and vascular proliferation and angiogenesis, IL- 1ßeta the basic parameters of Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF) were analyzed. Results: PP- control groups (p = 0.012), PP -M groups (p = 0.011), P-M between groups (p = 0.047) showed a statistically significant difference in terms of levels of seroma. The median amount of seroma in the control group, 1.5 (1-2.5) ml, the median amount of seroma malnutrition group 1.5 (1 to 2.75) ml, median preoperative protein-rich diet and the amount of seroma in group 1 (0.5 to 1) ml, preoperative, postoperative seroma amounts of protein-rich diet and the group median 0.75 (0.5-1) ml. According to these protein-rich diet and seroma volumes were significantly lower in groups. (p = 0.001), there was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of levels of VEGF. (p = 0.183), there was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of levels of VEGF. (p = 0.194) in the MP group (p = 0.031), M -PP groups (p = 0.002) showed a statistically significant difference in albumin levels. (p = 0.003) groups fed diets rich in protein; blood albumin levels were significantly higher than those of malnutrition. Significant difference between the groups was in the ratio of vascular proliferation. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.003). PP vascular proliferation rate was lower than in the other groups. There was no significant difference between the groups in the ratio of fibrin. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.059) There was no significant difference between the groups in the rate of bleeding terms. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.178) in the ratio of edema was a significant difference between the groups. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.006). Payout ratio was lower in the PP group. I in terms of congestion, a significant difference between the groups in rate. (Fisher's exact test p < 0.001). Congestion rate of protein-rich diet fed groups were found to be less than the other groups. There was no significant difference between the groups in the ratio of PMNL. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.063) in the ratio of fibroblast significant difference between the groups was detected. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.003). PP group than the other groups were found to be less than the rate of fibroblasts. In terms of the proportion of lymphocytes significant difference was found between the two groups. (Fisher's exact test p < 0.001). PP group than the other groups were found to be less than the rate of lymphocytes. A significant difference between the groups in terms of the ratio of macrophages. (Fisher's exact test p < 0.001). PP group than the other groups were found to be less than the rate of macrophages. Increases of fibrous tissue between the two groups were not significantly different in terms of the ratio. (Fisher's exact test p = 0.083) Conclusion: In accordance with the data obtained in this study, the experimental mastectomy, axillary dissection model, the preoperative and the postoperative period was concluded that high protein diet feeding reduces the formation of seroma. Only preoperative high protein diet fed group, although not significantly different than the other groups, preoperative and postoperative seroma in the amount of protein-rich diet fed group were significantly decreased. Therefore, preoperative and postoperative nutrition is important in the prevention of the formation of seroma. Effect of nutrition on reduction of seroma formation in terms of supporting the effectiveness of mitigation, numerous and extensive studies are needed.